Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We’ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 10, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 304Subchapter APart 304-3


TITLE 41—Public Contracts and Property Management

Subtitle F—FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION SYSTEM

CHAPTER 304—PAYMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES FROM A NON-FEDERAL SOURCE

SUBCHAPTER A—EMPLOYEE'S ACCEPTANCE OF PAYMENT FROM A NON-FEDERAL SOURCE FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES

PART 304-3—EMPLOYEE RESPONSIBILITY

rule

Subpart A—GENERAL

§304-3.1
To whom do the pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?
§304-3.2
What is the purpose of this part?
§304-3.3
May my agency or I accept payment for travel expenses to a meeting from a non-Federal source?
§304-3.4
What payments may my agency or I accept from a non-Federal source?
§304-3.5
May I solicit payment of my travel expenses from a non-Federal source to attend a meeting?
§304-3.6
May I inform a non-Federal source of my agency's authority to accept payment for travel expenses to attend a meeting?
§304-3.7
What must I do if I am contacted directly by a non-Federal source offering to pay my travel expenses to attend a meeting?
§304-3.8
Must I adhere to the provisions of the Fly America Act when I receive air transportation to a meeting furnished or paid by a non-Federal source?
§304-3.9
May I use other than coach-class accommodation on common carriers or other than lowest first-class accommodations on ships when a non-Federal source pays in full for my transportation expenses to attend a meeting?
§304-3.10
Is my agency's acceptance of a waived or discounted registration fee from a non-Federal sponsor of a meeting or similar function considered a payment in kind for the day(s) I am participating as a speaker, panelist, or presenter at the event?
§304-3.11
Am I limited to the maximum subsistence allowances (per diem or actual expense) prescribed in applicable travel regulations for travel expenses paid by a non-Federal source?
§304-3.12
Must I receive advance approval from my agency before I perform travel paid by a non-Federal source to attend a meeting?
§304-3.13
After I begin travel to a meeting, what should I do if a non-Federal source offers to pay for one or more of my travel expenses without my or my agency's prior knowledge?
§304-3.14
May a non-Federal source pay for my spouse to accompany me to a meeting?
§304-3.15
Must I provide my agency with information about any payment I receive on its behalf?
rule

Subpart B—REIMBURSEMENT CLAIMS

§304-3.16
What must I submit to my agency for reimbursement when a non-Federal source pays all or part of my travel expenses to attend a meeting?
rule

Subpart C—REPORTS

§304-3.17
If I am required to file a confidential or public financial disclosure report, must I report travel payments I receive from a non-Federal source on that report?
rule

Subpart D—PENALTIES

§304-3.18
What happens if I accept a payment from a non-Federal source that is in violation of this part?
rule

Subpart E—RELATION TO OTHER AUTHORITIES

§304-3.19
Are there other situations when I may accept payment from a non-Federal source for my travel expenses?

Need assistance?