Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We’ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 302Subchapter CPart 302-4


TITLE 41—Public Contracts and Property Management

Subtitle F—FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION SYSTEM

CHAPTER 302—RELOCATION ALLOWANCES

SUBCHAPTER C—PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION (PCS) ALLOWANCES FOR SUBSISTENCE AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES

PART 302-4—ALLOWANCES FOR SUBSISTENCE AND TRANSPORTATION

rule

Subpart A—ELIGIBILITY

§302-4.1
What is a permanent change of station (PCS)?
§302-4.2
Am I eligible for subsistence and transportation allowances for PCS travel under this part?
rule

Subpart B—TRAVEL EXPENSES

§302-4.100
What PCS travel expenses will my immediate family members receive?
§302-4.101
Must my immediate family member(s) and I begin PCS travel at the old official station and end at the new official station?
rule

Subpart C—PER DIEM

§302-4.200
What per diem rate will I receive for en route relocation travel within CONUS?
§302-4.201
How are my authorized en route travel days and per diem determined for relocation travel?
§302-4.202
Are there any circumstances in which a per diem allowance for my immediate family members is not allowed?

Transferred Employees Only

§302-4.203
How much per diem will my spouse or domestic partner receive if he/she accompanies me while I am performing PCS travel?
§302-4.204
If my spouse or domestic partner does not accompany me but travels unaccompanied at a different time, what per diem rate will he/she receive?
§302-4.205
If my spouse or domestic partner and I travel on the same days along the same general route by using more than one POV, is my spouse or domestic partner considered unaccompanied?
§302-4.206
How much per diem will my immediate family receive?
rule

Subpart D—MILEAGE RATES FOR USE OF POV

§302-4.300
What is the POV mileage rate for PCS travel?
§302-4.301
Do the rates in §302-4.300 apply if I am performing overseas tour renewal agreement travel?
§302-4.302
Are there circumstances that would allow me to receive a higher mileage rate OCONUS?
§302-4.303
For relocation within the continental United States (CONUS), may I use the actual expense method of reimbursement instead of the POV mileage rate specified in §302-4.300?
§302-4.304
For relocation outside the continental United States (OCONUS), may my agency allow actual expense reimbursement instead of the POV mileage rate for PCS travel?
rule

Subpart E—DAILY DRIVING DISTANCE REQUIREMENTS

§302-4.400
Will I be required to drive a minimum distance per day?
§302-4.401
Are there exceptions to this daily minimum?
§302-4.402
Will I be required to document the circumstances causing the delay?
§302-4.403
Does this exception require authorization by my approving official?
rule

Subpart F—USE OF MORE THAN ONE POV

§302-4.500
If I am authorized to use more than one POV, what are the allowances?
§302-4.501
If I use an additional POV that was not authorized for PCS travel, will I be reimbursed for the additional POV?
rule

Subpart G—ADVANCE OF FUNDS

§302-4.600
May I request an advance of funds for per diem and mileage allowances for PCS travel?
rule

Subpart H—AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES

§302-4.700
What governing policies must we establish for payment of allowances for subsistence and transportation expenses?
§302-4.701
What PCS travel expenses must we pay?
§302-4.702
What PCS travel expenses must we pay for the employee's immediate family members?
§302-4.703
How do we compute the per diem for an established minimum driving distance per day?
§302-4.704
Must we require a minimum driving distance per day?
§302-4.705
What are the allowances if the employee uses more POVs than authorized?

Need assistance?