Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We’ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 12, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 302Subchapter EPart 302-12


TITLE 41—Public Contracts and Property Management

Subtitle F—FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION SYSTEM

CHAPTER 302—RELOCATION ALLOWANCES

SUBCHAPTER E—RESIDENCE TRANSACTION ALLOWANCES

PART 302-12—USE OF A RELOCATION SERVICES COMPANY

rule

Subpart A—EMPLOYEE'S USE OF A RELOCATION SERVICES COMPANY

§302-12.1
Who determines if I may use a RSC?
§302-12.2
Under what conditions may I participate in my agency's homesale program?
§302-12.3
Am I required to participate in homesale counseling?
§302-12.4
To what terms of the RSC contract am I required to agree?
§302-12.5
For what relocation services expenses will my agency pay?
§302-12.6
If I use a contracted-for relocation service that is a substitute for reimbursable relocation allowance, will I be reimbursed for the relocation allowance as well?
§302-12.7
What expenses will my agency pay if I use a relocation services company to ship household goods in excess of the maximum weight allowance?
§302-12.8
What expenses will my agency pay if I use a relocation services company to sell or purchase a residence for which I and/or a member(s) of my immediate family do not have full title?
§302-12.9
If my agency authorizes me to enter a homesale program, must I accept a buyout offer from the relocation services company?
§302-12.10
What are the income tax consequences if I use a relocation services company?
rule

Subpart B—AGENCY'S USE OF A RELOCATION SERVICES COMPANY

§302-12.100
What are “relocation services”?
§302-12.101
May we enter into a contract with a relocation services company for the company to provide relocation services?
§302-12.102
What contracted relocation services may we provide at Government expense?
§302-12.103
May we separately contract for each type of relocation service?
§302-12.104
What is the purpose of contracting for relocation services?
§302-12.105
Must we have a contract with a RSC that includes a comprehensive homesale program?
§302-12.106
What rules must we follow when contracting for a comprehensive homesale program?
§§302-12.107—302-12.108
[Reserved]
§302-12.109
May we require employees to participate in counseling before listing their homes?
§302-12.110
[Reserved]
§302-12.111
May we require an employee to use a real estate broker specified by the RSC?
§302-12.112
May we require an employee to use a mortgage service provider specified by the RSC?
§302-12.113
What must we do when planning, establishing, and administering a RSC contract?
§302-12.114
What policies must we establish when offering our employees the services of a RSC?
§302-12.115
What are the income tax consequences that we must consider when offering relocation services?
§302-12.116
What must we consider in deciding whether to use the fixed-fee or cost-reimbursable contracting method?
§302-12.117
May we take title to an employee's residence?
§302-12.118
Under a homesale program, may we establish a maximum home value above which we will not pay for homesale services?
§302-12.119
Under a homesale program, may we pay an employee for losses he/she incurs on the sale of a residence?
§302-12.120
Under a homesale program, may we direct the relocation services company to pay an employee more than the fair market value of his/her residence?
§302-12.121
May we use a relocation services contract for services which we are contractually bound to obtain under another travel services contract?

Need assistance?