e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 12, 2019

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter DPart 301-74


TITLE 41—Public Contracts and Property Management

Subtitle F—FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION SYSTEM

CHAPTER 301—TEMPORARY DUTY (TDY) TRAVEL ALLOWANCES

SUBCHAPTER D—AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES

PART 301-74—CONFERENCE PLANNING

rule

Subpart A—AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES

§301-74.1
What policies must we follow in planning a conference?
§301-74.2
What costs should be considered when planning a conference?
§301-74.3
What must we do to determine which conference expenditures result in the greatest advantage to the Government?
§301-74.4
What should cost comparisons include?
§301-74.5
How should we select a location and a facility?
§301-74.6
What can we do if we cannot find an appropriate conference facility at the chosen locality per diem rate?
§301-74.7
May we provide light refreshments at an official conference?
§301-74.8
May we include conference administrative costs in an employee's per diem allowance payment for attendance at a conference?
§301-74.9
Are there any special requirements for sponsoring or funding a conference at a hotel, motel or other place of public accommodation?
§301-74.10
May we waive the requirement in §301-74.9?
§301-74.11
What must be included in any advertisement or application form relating to conference attendance?
§301-74.12
What special rules apply when a conference is held in the District of Columbia?
§301-74.13
What policies and procedures must we establish to govern the selection of conference attendees?
§301-74.14
What records must we maintain to document the selection of a conference site?
rule

Subpart B—CONFERENCE ATTENDEES

§301-74.21
What is the applicable M&IE rate when meals or light refreshments are furnished by the Government or are included in the registration fee?
§301-74.22
When should actual expense reimbursement be authorized for conference attendees?
§301-74.23
May we reimburse travelers for an advanced payment of a conference or training registration fee?
§301-74.24
What is the traveler required to do if he/she is unable to attend an event for which they were reimbursed for an advanced discounted payment of a conference or training registration fee?

Need assistance?