Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 46Chapter ISubchapter UPart 196 → Subpart 196.95


Title 46: Shipping
PART 196—OPERATIONS


Subpart 196.95—Pilot Boarding Operations


Contents
§196.95-1   Pilot boarding operations.

return arrow Back to Top

§196.95-1   Pilot boarding operations.

(a) The master shall ensure that pilot boarding equipment is maintained as follows:

(1) The equipment must be kept clean and in good working order.

(2) Each damaged step or spreader step on a pilot ladder must be replaced in kind with an approved replacement step or spreader step, prior to further use of the ladder. The replacement step or spreader step must be secured by the method used in the original construction of the ladder, and in accordance with manufacturer instructions.

(b) The master shall ensure compliance with the following during pilot boarding operations:

(1) Only approved pilot boarding equipment may be used.

(2) The pilot boarding equipment must rest firmly against the hull of the vessel and be clear of overboard discharges.

(3) Two man ropes, a safety line and an approved lifebuoy with an approved water light must be at the point of access and be immediately available for use during boarding operations.

(4) Rigging of the equipment and embarkation/debarkation of a pilot must be supervised in person by a deck officer.

(5) Both the equipment over the side and the point of access must be adequately lit during the night operations.

(6) If a pilot hoist is used, a pilot ladder must be kept on deck adjacent to the hoist and available for immediate use.

[CGD 79-032, 49 FR 25455, June 21, 1984]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?