Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 17, 2020

Title 46Chapter ISubchapter CPart 27 → Subpart C


Title 46: Shipping
PART 27—TOWING VESSELS


Subpart C—Fire-Suppression Equipment for Towing Vessels


Contents
§27.301   What are the requirements for fire pumps, fire mains, and fire hoses on towing vessels?
§27.303   What are the requirements for fire-extinguishing equipment on towing vessels in inland service, and on towing vessels in ocean or coastal service whose construction was contracted for before August 27, 2003?
§27.305   What are the requirements for fire-extinguishing equipment on towing vessels in ocean or coastal service whose construction was contracted for on or after August 27, 2003?

return arrow Back to Top

§27.301   What are the requirements for fire pumps, fire mains, and fire hoses on towing vessels?

By April 29, 2005, you must provide for your towing vessel either a self-priming, power-driven, fixed fire-pump, a fire main, and hoses and nozzles in accordance with paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section; or a portable pump, and hoses and nozzles, in accordance with paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.

(a) The fixed fire-pump must be capable of—

(1) Delivering water simultaneously from the two highest hydrants, or from both branches of the fitting if the highest hydrant has a Siamese fitting, at a pitot-tube pressure of at least 344 kPa (50 psi) and a flow rate of at least 300 lpm (80 gpm); and

(2) Being energized remotely from a safe place outside the engine room and from the pump.

(b) All valves necessary for the operation of the fire main must be kept in the open position or must be capable of operation from the same place where the remote fire pump control is located.

(c) The fire main must have a sufficient number of fire hydrants with attached hose to reach any part of the machinery space using a single length of fire hose.

(d) The hose must be lined commercial fire-hose, at least 40mm (1.5 inches) in diameter, 15 meters (50 feet) in length, and fitted with a nozzle made of corrosion-resistant material capable of providing a solid stream and a spray pattern.

(e) The portable fire pump must be self-priming and power-driven, with—

(1) A minimum capacity of at least 300 lpm (80 gpm) at a discharge gauge pressure of not less than 414 kPa (60 psi), measured at the pump discharge;

(2) A sufficient amount of lined commercial fire hose at least 40mm (1.5 inches) in diameter and 15 meters (50 feet) in length, immediately available to attach to it so that a stream of water will reach any part of the vessel; and

(3) A nozzle made of corrosion-resistant material capable of providing a solid stream and a spray pattern.

(f) You must stow the pump with its hose and nozzle outside of the machinery space.

[USCG-2000-6931, 69 FR 34069, June 18, 2004, as amended by USCG-2014-0688, 79 FR 58279, Sept. 29, 2014]

return arrow Back to Top

§27.303   What are the requirements for fire-extinguishing equipment on towing vessels in inland service, and on towing vessels in ocean or coastal service whose construction was contracted for before August 27, 2003?

You must carry on your towing vessel both—

(a) The minimum number of hand-portable fire extinguishers required by subpart 25.30 of this part; and

(b) By April 29, 2005, either—

(1) An approved 160-B or 100 lb. CO2 extinguisher, regardless of rating, to protect the engine room; or

(2) A fixed fire-extinguishing system installed to protect the engine room of the vessel.

[USCG-2000-6931, 69 FR 34069, June 18, 2004, as amended by USCG-2012-0196, 81 FR 48246, July 22, 2016]

return arrow Back to Top

§27.305   What are the requirements for fire-extinguishing equipment on towing vessels in ocean or coastal service whose construction was contracted for on or after August 27, 2003?

(a) You must carry on your towing vessel both—

(1) The minimum number of hand-portable fire extinguishers required by subpart 25.30 of this part; and

(2) An approved 160-B or 100 lb. CO2 extinguisher, regardless of rating, to protect the engine room.

(b) You must have a fixed fire-extinguishing system installed to protect the engine room of the vessel.

(c) This section does not apply to any towing vessel pushing a barge ahead, or hauling a barge alongside, when the barge's coastwise or Great Lakes route is restricted (as indicated on its certificate of inspection), so that the barge may operate “in fair weather only, within 12 miles of shore,” or with words to that effect.

[USCG-2000-6931, 69 FR 34069, June 18, 2004, as amended by USCG-2012-0196, 81 FR 48246, July 22, 2016]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?