Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of March 2, 2021

Title 45Subtitle BChapter XXVPart 2552 → Subpart J


Title 45: Public Welfare
PART 2552—FOSTER GRANDPARENT PROGRAM


Subpart J—Non-Stipended Foster Grandparents


Contents
§2552.101   What rule governs the recruitment and enrollment of persons who do not meet the income eligibility guidelines to serve as Foster Grandparents?
§2552.102   What are the conditions of service of non-stipended Foster Grandparents?
§2552.103   Must a sponsor be required to enroll non-stipended Foster Grandparents?
§2552.104   [Reserved]

return arrow Back to Top

§2552.101   What rule governs the recruitment and enrollment of persons who do not meet the income eligibility guidelines to serve as Foster Grandparents?

Over-income persons as described in §2552.43, age 55 or over, may be enrolled in FGP project as non-stipended volunteers.

[83 FR 64653, Dec. 17, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§2552.102   What are the conditions of service of non-stipended Foster Grandparents?

Non-stipended Foster Grandparents serve under the following conditions:

(a) They must not displace or prevent eligible low-income individuals from becoming Foster Grandparents.

(b) No special privilege or status is granted or created among Foster Grandparents, whether stipended or non-stipended, and equal treatment is required.

(c) Training, supervision, and other support services and cost reimbursements, other than the stipend, are available equally to all Foster Grandparents.

(d) All regulations and requirements applicable to the program apply to all Foster Grandparents.

(e) Non-stipended Foster Grandparents may contribute the costs they incur in connection with their participation in the program. An FGP project may not count such contributions as part of the required non-CNCS support (match) for the grant.

[64 FR 14126, Mar. 24, 1999, as amended at 83 FR 64653, Dec. 17, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§2552.103   Must a sponsor be required to enroll non-stipended Foster Grandparents?

No. Enrollment of non-stipended Foster Grandparents is not a condition for a sponsor to receive a new or continuation grant.

[83 FR 64653, Dec. 17, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§2552.104   [Reserved]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?