Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of February 23, 2021

Title 45Subtitle BChapter XXVPart 2552 → Subpart H


Title 45: Public Welfare
PART 2552—FOSTER GRANDPARENT PROGRAM


Subpart H—Children and Youth Served


Contents
§2552.81   Who is eligible to be served?
§2552.82   Under what circumstances may a Foster Grandparent continue to serve an individual beyond his or her 21st birthday?

return arrow Back to Top

§2552.81   Who is eligible to be served?

Foster Grandparents serve only children and youth with special and exceptional needs, or in circumstances that limit their academic, social, or emotional development, who are less than 21 years of age.

[74 FR 46509, Sept. 10, 2009, as amended at 83 FR 64652, Dec. 17, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§2552.82   Under what circumstances may a Foster Grandparent continue to serve an individual beyond his or her 21st birthday?

(a) Only when a Foster Grandparent has been assigned to, and has developed a relationship with an individual with a disability, may that assignment continue beyond the individual's 21st birthday, provided that:

(1) Such individual was receiving such services prior to attaining the chronological age of 21, and the continuation of service is in the best interest of the individual; and

(2) The sponsor determines that it is in the best interest of both the Foster Grandparent and the individual for the assignment to continue. Such a determination will be made through mutual agreement by all parties involved in the provision of services to the individual served.

(b) In cases where the assigned Foster Grandparent becomes unavailable to serve a particular individual, the replacement of that Foster Grandparent shall be made through mutual agreement by all parties involved.

(c) The sponsor may terminate service to a child with a disability over age 21, if it determines that such service is no longer in the best interest of either the Foster Grandparent or the individual served.

[64 FR 14126, Mar. 24, 1999, as amended at 74 FR 46509, Sept. 10, 2009; 74 FR 48866, Sept. 25, 2009; 83 FR 64652, Dec. 17, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?