Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of March 5, 2021

Title 45Subtitle BChapter XXVPart 2516 → Subpart C


Title 45: Public Welfare
PART 2516—SCHOOL-BASED SERVICE-LEARNING PROGRAMS


Subpart C—Eligibility To Participate


Contents
§2516.300   Who may participate in a school-based service-learning program?
§2516.310   May private school students participate?
§2516.320   Is a participant eligible to receive an AmeriCorps educational award?

return arrow Back to Top

§2516.300   Who may participate in a school-based service-learning program?

Students who are enrolled in elementary or secondary schools on a full-time or part-time basis may participate in school-based programs.

return arrow Back to Top

§2516.310   May private school students participate?

(a) Yes. To the extent consistent with the number of students in the State or Indian tribe or in the school district of the LEA involved who are enrolled in private nonprofit elementary or secondary schools, the State, Indian tribe, or LEA must (after consultation with appropriate private school representatives) make provision—

(1) For the inclusion of services and arrangements for the benefit of those students so as to allow for the equitable participation of the students in the programs under this part; and

(2) For the training of the teachers of those students so as to allow for the equitable participation of those teachers in the programs under this part.

(b) If a State, Indian tribe, or LEA is prohibited by law from providing for the participation of students or teachers from private nonprofit schools as required by paragraph (a) of this section, or if the Corporation determines that a State, Indian tribe, or LEA substantially fails or is unwilling to provide for their participation on an equitable basis, the Corporation will waive those requirements and arrange for the provision of services to the students and teachers.

[59 FR 13786, Mar. 23, 1994, as amended at 74 FR 46504, Sept. 10, 2009]

return arrow Back to Top

§2516.320   Is a participant eligible to receive an AmeriCorps educational award?

No. However, service-learning coordinators who are approved AmeriCorps positions are eligible for AmeriCorps educational awards.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?