e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 25, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 302Subchapter CPart 302-4 → Subpart C


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 302-4—ALLOWANCES FOR SUBSISTENCE AND TRANSPORTATION


Subpart C—Per Diem


Contents
§302-4.200   What per diem rate will I receive for en route relocation travel within CONUS?
§302-4.201   How are my authorized en route travel days and per diem determined for relocation travel?
§302-4.202   Are there any circumstances in which a per diem allowance for my immediate family members is not allowed?

Transferred Employees Only

§302-4.203   How much per diem will my spouse or domestic partner receive if he/she accompanies me while I am performing PCS travel?
§302-4.204   If my spouse or domestic partner does not accompany me but travels unaccompanied at a different time, what per diem rate will he/she receive?
§302-4.205   If my spouse or domestic partner and I travel on the same days along the same general route by using more than one POV, is my spouse or domestic partner considered unaccompanied?
§302-4.206   How much per diem will my immediate family receive?

§302-4.200   What per diem rate will I receive for en route relocation travel within CONUS?

Your per diem for en route relocation travel between your old and new official stations will be at the standard CONUS rate (see applicable FTR Per Diem Bulletins available on the Internet at http://www.gsa.gov/perdiem). You will be reimbursed in accordance with §§301-11.100 through 301-11.102 of this title.

[FTR Amdt. 2003-03, 68 FR 22314, Apr. 28, 2003]

§302-4.201   How are my authorized en route travel days and per diem determined for relocation travel?

Your authorized en route travel days and per diem are determined as follows: The number of authorized travel days is the actual number of days used to complete the trip, but not to exceed an amount based on a minimum driving distance per day determined to be reasonable by your agency. The minimum driving distance shall be not less than an average of 300 miles per calendar day. An exception to the daily minimum driving distance may be made when delay is beyond control of the employee, such as when it results from acts of God or restrictions by Government officials; when the employee is physically handicapped; or for other reasons acceptable to the agency.

§302-4.202   Are there any circumstances in which a per diem allowance for my immediate family members is not allowed?

Yes, per diem for your immediate family members cannot be authorized if you are:

(a) A new appointee;

(b) Assigned to posts of duty outside CONUS returning to place of actual residence for separation; or

(c) Being relocated under the Government Employees Training Act (5 U.S.C. 4109).

Transferred Employees Only

§302-4.203   How much per diem will my spouse or domestic partner receive if he/she accompanies me while I am performing PCS travel?

The maximum amount your spouse or domestic partner may receive if he/she accompanies you while you are performing PCS travel is three-fourths of your daily per diem rate.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-06, 75 FR 67631, Nov. 3, 2010]

§302-4.204   If my spouse or domestic partner does not accompany me but travels unaccompanied at a different time, what per diem rate will he/she receive?

If your spouse or domestic partner does not accompany you but travels unaccompanied at a different time, he/she will receive the same per diem rate to which you are entitled.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-06, 75 FR 67631, Nov. 3, 2010]

§302-4.205   If my spouse or domestic partner and I travel on the same days along the same general route by using more than one POV, is my spouse or domestic partner considered unaccompanied?

No; for per diem purposes, you and your spouse or domestic partner are considered to be traveling together if you travel on the same days along the same general route by using more than one POV.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-06, 75 FR 67631, Nov. 3, 2010]

§302-4.206   How much per diem will my immediate family receive?

Immediate family members age 12 or older receive three-fourths of your per diem rate, and children under 12 receive one-half of your per diem rate.

Need assistance?