Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 302Subchapter EPart 302-11 → Subpart D


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 302-11—ALLOWANCES FOR EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH RESIDENCE TRANSACTIONS


Subpart D—Request for Reimbursement


Contents
§302-11.300   Is there a limit on how much my agency will reimburse me for residence transactions?
§302-11.301   How must I request reimbursement for the expenses I incur for my residence transactions?
§302-11.302   What documentation must I submit to my agency to request reimbursement for the sale of a former residence or the purchase of a new one?
§302-11.303   Will the Government reimburse me for expenses incurred in connection with my residence transactions that are paid by someone other than me or a member of my immediate family?
§302-11.304   Will my agency reimburse me for losses due to market conditions or prices at the old and new official station?
§302-11.305   Will I receive reimbursement for any residence transaction expenses incurred prior to being officially notified of my transfer?
§302-11.306   How can I know if my expenses are reasonable and will be reimbursed by the Government?
§302-11.307   May I receive an advance of funds for my residence transaction expenses?
§302-11.308   How much will I receive for reimbursement when I purchase or sell land in excess of what reasonably relates to the residence site?
§302-11.309   What residence transaction expense are reimbursable if an employee violates the terms of his/her service agreement?

Settlement of Unexpired Lease

§302-11.320   How must I request reimbursement for settlement of an unexpired lease?
§302-11.321   How will I be reimbursed when I share a lease with someone else?

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.300   Is there a limit on how much my agency will reimburse me for residence transactions?

Yes, your agency will reimburse you no more than:

(a) Ten percent of the actual sales price for the sale of your residence at the old official station; and

(b) Five percent of the actual purchase price of the residence for the purchase of a residence at the new official station.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.301   How must I request reimbursement for the expenses I incur for my residence transactions?

To request reimbursement for the expenses you incur for your residence transaction, you must:

(a) Send your claim for reimbursement and documentation of expenses to your old official station for review and approval unless otherwise specified by your agency, and

(b) Follow your agency's procedures and submit appropriate voucher(s) along with any claim applications that your agency may require with appropriate documents specified in §302-11.302.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.302   What documentation must I submit to my agency to request reimbursement for the sale of a former residence or the purchase of a new one?

To request reimbursement for the sale of a former residence or the purchase of a new one, you must submit to your agency:

(a) Copies of your sales agreement when selling a residence;

(b) Your purchase agreement when a purchasing a residence;

(c) Property settlement documents;

(d) Loan closing statements; and

(e) Invoices or receipts for other bills paid.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.303   Will the Government reimburse me for expenses incurred in connection with my residence transactions that are paid by someone other than me or a member of my immediate family?

No, the Government will not reimburse you for expenses incurred in connection with your residence transactions if they are paid by someone other than you or a member of your immediate family.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.304   Will my agency reimburse me for losses due to market conditions or prices at the old and new official station?

No, losses incurred due to market conditions or prices at your old and new duty station are not reimbursable when incurred by you due to:

(a) Failure to sell a residence at the old official station at the price asked, or at its current appraised value, or at its original cost; or

(b) Failure to buy a dwelling at the new official station at a price comparable to the selling price of the residence at the old official station; or

(c) Any losses that are similar in nature to (a) or (b).

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.305   Will I receive reimbursement for any residence transaction expenses incurred prior to being officially notified of my transfer?

No, reimbursement of any residence transaction expenses (or settlement of an unexpired lease) that occurs prior to being officially notified (generally in the form a change of station travel authorization) is prohibited.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.306   How can I know if my expenses are reasonable and will be reimbursed by the Government?

You are responsible for the determination of reasonableness for your claimed expenses. To determine if your expenses are reasonable, you should, in coordination with your agency, contact the local real estate association, or, if not available, at least three different realtors in the locality in which your expenses will be incurred and request:

(a) The current schedule of closing costs which applies to the area in which you are buying or selling;

(b) Information concerning local custom and practices with respect to charging of closing costs which relate to either your sale or purchase and whether such costs are customarily paid by the seller or purchaser; and

(c) Information on the local terminology used to describe the costs specified in paragraph (b) of this section.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.307   May I receive an advance of funds for my residence transaction expenses?

No, you may not receive an advance of funds for your residence transaction expenses.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.308   How much will I receive for reimbursement when I purchase or sell land in excess of what reasonably relates to the residence site?

When you purchase or sell land in excess of what reasonably relates to the residence site, your reimbursement will be limited to a pro rata reimbursement of the land reasonably related to the residence site.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.309   What residence transaction expense are reimbursable if an employee violates the terms of his/her service agreement?

If the employee violates his/her service agreement, no residence transaction expenses will be paid, and any amounts paid prior to such violation shall be a debt due the United States until they are paid by the employee.

return arrow Back to Top

Settlement of Unexpired Lease

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.320   How must I request reimbursement for settlement of an unexpired lease?

To request reimbursement for settlement of an unexpired lease, you must itemize expenses (list all expenses separately) on a travel voucher and submit the voucher to your agency.

return arrow Back to Top

§302-11.321   How will I be reimbursed when I share a lease with someone else?

When you share a lease with someone else you will be reimbursed on a pro rata basis for that portion of the lease that you are responsible for.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?