Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 21, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter DPart 301-70 → Subpart H


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-70—INTERNAL POLICY AND PROCEDURE REQUIREMENTS


Subpart H—Policies and Procedures Relating to Mandatory Use of the Government Contractor-Issued Travel Charge Card for Official Travel


Contents
§301-70.700   Must our employees use a Government contractor-issued travel charge card for official travel expenses?
§301-70.701   Who has the authority to grant exemptions to mandatory use of Government contractor-issued travel charge card for official travel?
§301-70.702   Must we notify the Administrator of General Services when we grant an exemption?
§301-70.703   If we grant an exemption, does that prevent the employee from using the card on a voluntary basis?
§301-70.704   What classes of employees are exempt from mandatory use of the Government contractor-issued travel charge card?
§301-70.705   What methods of payment for official travel expenses may we authorize when an exemption from use of the Government contractor-issued travel charge card is granted?
§301-70.706   For what purposes may an employee use the Government contractor-issued travel charge card while on official travel?
§301-70.707   May an employee use the Government contractor-issued travel charge card for personal use while on official travel?
§301-70.708   What actions may we take if an employee fails to activate the Government contractor-issued travel charge card and/or misuses the travel charge card?
§301-70.709   What can we do to reduce travel charge card delinquencies?

Source: FTR Amdt. 90, 65 FR 3056, Jan. 19, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.700   Must our employees use a Government contractor-issued travel charge card for official travel expenses?

Yes, your employees must use a Government contractor-issued travel charge card for official travel expenses unless:

(a) A vendor does not accept the travel charge card;

(b) The Administrator of General Services has granted an exemption. (see §301-70.704); or

(c) Your agency head or his/her designee has granted an exemption.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.701   Who has the authority to grant exemptions to mandatory use of Government contractor-issued travel charge card for official travel?

(a) The Administrator of General Services will exempt any payment, person, type or class of payments, or type or class of personnel in any case in which—

(1) It is in the best interest of the United States to do so;

(2) Payment through a travel charge card is impractical or imposes unreasonable burdens or costs on Federal employees or Federal agencies; or

(3) The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security (for the Coast Guard) requests an exemption for the members of their uniformed services.

(b) The head of a Federal agency or his/her designee(s) may exempt any payment, person, type or class of payments, or type or class of agency personnel if the exemption is determined to be necessary in the interest of the agency.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15971, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2007-05, 72 FR 61539, Oct. 31, 2007]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.702   Must we notify the Administrator of General Services when we grant an exemption?

Yes, you must notify the Administrator of General Services, Office of Government-wide Policy, 1800 F Street, NW, Washington, DC 20405, in writing within 30 days after granting the exemption, stating the reasons for the exemption.

[FTR Amdt. 90, 65 FR 3056, Jan. 19, 2000, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2016-01, 81 FR 63138, Sept. 14, 2016; 85 FR 39849, July 2, 2020]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.703   If we grant an exemption, does that prevent the employee from using the card on a voluntary basis?

No, an exemption from use would not prevent the employee from using the Government contractor-issued travel charge card for official travel expenses on a voluntary basis in accordance with your policies.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.704   What classes of employees are exempt from mandatory use of the Government contractor-issued travel charge card?

The Administrator of General Services exempts the following classes of employees from mandatory use of the Government contractor-issued travel charge card:

(a) Any employee who has an application pending for the Government contractor-issued travel charge card;

(b) Any employee, when issuance of the Government contractor-issued travel charge card would adversely affect the mission or put the employee at risk; and

(c) Any employee who is not eligible to receive a Government contractor-issued travel charge card.

[FTR Amdt. 2016-01, 81 FR 63138, Sept. 14, 2016]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.705   What methods of payment for official travel expenses may we authorize when an exemption from use of the Government contractor-issued travel charge card is granted?

When you grant an exemption from use of the Government contractor-issued travel charge card, you may authorize one or a combination of the following methods of payment:

(a) Personal funds, including cash or personal charge card;

(b) Travel advances; or

(c) Government Transportation Request (GTR).

Note to §301-70.705: City pair contractors are not required to accept payment by the methods in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.706   For what purposes may an employee use the Government contractor-issued travel charge card while on official travel?

An employee is required to use the Government contractor-issued travel charge card for expenses directly related to official travel.

[FTR Amdt. 2010-02, 75 FR 24436, May 5, 2010]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.707   May an employee use the Government contractor-issued travel charge card for personal use while on official travel?

No, an employee may not use the Government contractor-issued travel charge card for personal use while on official travel.

[FTR Amdt. 2010-02, 75 FR 24436, May 5, 2010]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.708   What actions may we take if an employee fails to activate the Government contractor-issued travel charge card and/or misuses the travel charge card?

Internal agency policies and procedures should be established defining what are considered to be misuses of the Government contractor-issued travel charge card. Appropriate action may be taken pursuant to those policies if an employee fails to activate the Government contractor-issued travel charge card within 60 days of receipt or misuses the travel charge card.

[FTR Amdt. 2016-01, 81 FR 63138, Sept. 14, 2016]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-70.709   What can we do to reduce travel charge card delinquencies?

To reduce travel charge card delinquencies by your employees, you should consider implementing one or more of the following suggestions (this list is not comprehensive; you may adopt other appropriate procedures):

(a) Agency travel program coordinators must be trained and aware of their responsibilities and the delinquency management tools available under your agreement with the travel charge card contractor.

(b) Ensure that managers and supervisors are provided monthly delinquency and questionable charges report.

(c) Periodically, but at least once a year, verify that cardholders are still current employees.

(d) For inactive accounts (cards not used within 6 months, one year, etc., reduce card limit to $1, increase dollar limit when necessary.

(e) Work with the charge card contractor to block certain high-risk category codes (e.g., department stores, automobile dealerships, specialty stores), etc.

(f) Review ATM cash withdrawals for reasonableness and association with official travel.

(g) Implement a salary offset program. (See part 301-76 of this chapter).

(h) Implement split disbursement in your travel vouchering system, so that an employee may authorize you to make certain payments directly to the charge card contractor on the employee's behalf.

(i) Refer potential fraud cases to your agency IG for investigation.

(j) Information on travel cardholder training is available at https://smartpay.gsa.gov/content/training.

(k) Ensure that employees turn in their travel charge card when they retire or leave the agency.

[FTR Amdt. 108, 67 FR 57967, Sept. 13, 2002, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2007-05, 72 FR 61539, Oct. 31, 2007. Redesignated by FTR Amdt. 2010-02, 75 FR 24436, May 5, 2010, as amended at 85 FR 39849, July 2, 2020]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?