Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of October 23, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter CPart 301-54 → Subpart B


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-54—COLLECTION OF UNDISPUTED DELINQUENT AMOUNTS OWED TO THE CONTRACTOR ISSUING THE INDIVIDUALLY BILLED TRAVEL CHARGE CARD


Subpart B—Policies and Procedures


Contents
§301-54.100   Are there any due process requirements with which my agency must comply before collecting undisputed delinquent amounts on behalf of the charge card contractor?
§301-54.101   Can my agency initiate collection of undisputed delinquent amounts if it has not reimbursed me for amounts reimbursable under the applicable travel regulations?
§301-54.102   What is the maximum amount my agency may deduct from my disposable pay?

Note to subpart B: Use of pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants throughout this subpart refers to the employee.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-54.100   Are there any due process requirements with which my agency must comply before collecting undisputed delinquent amounts on behalf of the charge card contractor?

Yes, your agency must:

(a) Provide you with written notice of the type and amount of the claim, the intention to collect the claim by deduction from your disposable pay, and an explanation of your rights as a debtor;

(b) Give you the opportunity to inspect and copy their records related to the claim;

(c) Allow an opportunity for a review within the agency of its decision to collect the amount; and

(d) Provide you with an opportunity to make a written agreement with the contractor to repay the delinquent amount of the claim.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-54.101   Can my agency initiate collection of undisputed delinquent amounts if it has not reimbursed me for amounts reimbursable under the applicable travel regulations?

No, your agency may only collect undisputed delinquent amounts for which you have been reimbursed under the applicable travel regulations. However, if you have not submitted a proper travel claim within the timeframe requirements of §301-52.7 of this chapter, and there are no extenuating circumstances, your agency may collect the undisputed delinquent amounts based on the amounts charged on the travel charge card.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-54.102   What is the maximum amount my agency may deduct from my disposable pay?

As set forth in Public Law 105-264, 112 Stat. 2350, October 19, 1998, the maximum amount your agency may deduct from your disposable pay is 15 percent a pay period, unless you agree in writing to a larger percentage.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?