Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 19, 2021

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter BPart 301-10 → Subpart E


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-10—TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES


Subpart E—Special Conveyances


Contents
§301-10.400   What types of special conveyances may my agency authorize me to use?
§301-10.401   What types of charges are reimbursable for use of a special conveyance?
§301-10.402   What will I be reimbursed if I am authorized to use a special conveyance and I use a POV instead?
§301-10.403   What is the difference between a Government aircraft and an aircraft hired as a special conveyance?

Taxis, TNCs, Innovative Mobility Technology Companies, Shuttle Services, or Other Courtesy Transportation

§301-10.420   When may I use a taxi, TNC, innovative mobility technology company, shuttle service or other courtesy transportation?
§301-10.421   How much will my agency reimburse me for a tip to a taxi, TNC, innovative mobility technology company, shuttle service, courtesy transportation driver, or valet parking attendant?

Rental Automobiles

§301-10.450   What are the policies when authorized to rent a vehicle for official travel?
§301-10.451   May I be reimbursed for the cost of collision damage waiver (CDW) or theft insurance?
§301-10.452   May I be reimbursed for personal accident insurance?
§301-10.453   What is my liability for unauthorized use of a rental automobile obtained with Government funds?

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.400   What types of special conveyances may my agency authorize me to use?

Your agency may authorize/approve use of:

(a) Taxis, TNCs, or innovative mobility technology companies as specified in §§301-10.420 through 301-10.421 of this chapter;

(b) Commercial rental automobiles as specified in §§301-10.450 through 301-10.453 of this chapter; or

(c) Any other special conveyance when determined to be advantageous to the Government.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2017-01, 83 FR 604, Jan. 5, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.401   What types of charges are reimbursable for use of a special conveyance?

Actual expenses that your agency determines are necessary, including, but not limited to:

(a) Gasoline and oil;

(b) Rental of a garage, hangar, or boathouse;

(c) Feeding and stabling of horses;

(d) Per diem of operator; and

(e) Ferriage, tolls, etc.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.402   What will I be reimbursed if I am authorized to use a special conveyance and I use a POV instead?

You will be reimbursed the mileage cost for the use of your POV, and additional expenses such as parking fees, bridge, road and tunnel fees, not to exceed the constructive cost of the special conveyance.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.403   What is the difference between a Government aircraft and an aircraft hired as a special conveyance?

A Government aircraft is any aircraft owned, leased, chartered, or rented and operated by the Government. An aircraft hired as a special conveyance is an aircraft that you, in your private capacity, rent, lease, or charter and operate.

return arrow Back to Top

Taxis, TNCs, Innovative Mobility Technology Companies, Shuttle Services, or Other Courtesy Transportation

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.420   When may I use a taxi, TNC, innovative mobility technology company, shuttle service or other courtesy transportation?

(a) When authorized and approved by your agency, your transportation expenses in the performance of official travel are reimbursable for the usual fare plus tip for use of a taxi, TNC, innovative mobility technology company, shuttle service or other courtesy transportation (if charges result), in the following manner:

(1) At your official station. (i) From your residence or other authorized point of departure, e.g., residence to airport;

(ii) To your residence or other authorized point of return, e.g., airport to residence;

(iii) From your residence to your office on the day you depart the official station on official TDY that requires at least one night's lodging; or

(iv) From your office to your residence on the day you return to the official station from an official TDY assignment that required at least one night's lodging.

(2) At your TDY location. (i) From the TDY transit system station to your place of lodging or place of official business and return;

(ii) To, from, and between your places of lodging and official business;

(iii) Between places of official business; or

(iv) To obtain meals at the nearest available place when the nature and location of the official business or the lodging at a TDY location are such that meals cannot be obtained there. You must attach a statement or include electronic remarks with your travel voucher explaining why such transportation was necessary.

(b) Courtesy transportation. You should use courtesy transportation service furnished by hotels/motels to the maximum extent possible as a first source of transportation between a place of lodging at the TDY station and a common carrier terminal. You will be reimbursed for tips when you use courtesy transportation service.

(c) Restrictions. When appropriate, your agency will restrict or place a monetary limit on the amount of reimbursement for the use of taxis, TNCs, or innovative mobility technology companies under this paragraph when—

(1) Suitable Government or common carrier transportation service, including shuttle service, is available for all or part of the distance involved; or

(2) Courtesy transportation service is provided by hotels/motels between the place of lodging at the TDY station and the common carrier terminal.

[FTR Amdt. 2010-02, 75 FR 24435, May 5, 2010, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2017-01, 83 FR 604, Jan. 5, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.421   How much will my agency reimburse me for a tip to a taxi, TNC, innovative mobility technology company, shuttle service, courtesy transportation driver, or valet parking attendant?

An amount which your agency determines to be reasonable.

return arrow Back to Top

Rental Automobiles

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.450   What are the policies when authorized to rent a vehicle for official travel?

(a) Your agency must determine that use of a rental vehicle is advantageous to the Government and must specifically authorize such use.

(b) When authorized to use a rental vehicle, you should consider renting a vehicle from a vendor that participates in the Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO) U.S. Government Car Rental Agreement to avail yourself of the Agreement's benefits, including the insurance and damage liability provisions, unless you are OCONUS and no agreement is in place for your TDY location. The advantages of renting a car through the DTMO rental car program are:

(1) Rental car agreements are pre-negotiated;

(2) The agreement includes automatic unlimited mileage and collision damage insurance; and

(3) The rates established by the car rental agreement cannot be exceeded by the vendor.

(c) Travelers must use the least expensive compact car available, unless an exception for another class of vehicle is approved. Agencies should approve these exceptions on a limited basis and must indicate on the travel authorization the reason for the exception. Your agency may authorize the use of other than a compact car if any of the following apply:

(1) When use of other than a compact car is necessary to accommodate a medical disability or other special need.

(i) A disability must be certified annually in a written statement by a competent medical authority. However, if the disability is a lifelong condition, then a one-time certification statement is required. Certification statements must include at a minimum:

(A) A written statement by a competent medical authority stating that special accommodation is necessary;

(B) An approximate duration of the special accommodation; and

(ii) A special need must be certified annually in writing according to your agency's procedures. However, if the special need is a lifelong condition, then a one-time certification statement is required;

(iii) If you are authorized under §301-13.3(a) to have an attendant accompany you, your agency may authorize the use of other than a compact car if deemed necessary by your agency.

(2) When required because of agency mission, consistent with your agency's internal procedures pursuant to §301-70.102(i).

(3) When the cost of other than a compact car is less than or equal to the cost of the least expensive compact car.

(4) When additional room is required to accommodate multiple employees authorized to travel together in the same rental vehicle.

(5) When travelers must carry a large amount of Government material incident to their official business, and a compact rental vehicle does not contain sufficient space.

(6) When necessary for safety reasons, such as during severe weather or having to travel on rough or difficult terrain.

(d) Travelers are not to be reimbursed for purchasing pre-paid refueling options for rental cars. Therefore, travelers should refuel prior to returning the rental vehicle to the drop-off location. However, if it is not possible to refuel completely prior to returning the vehicle because of safety issues or the location of closest fueling station, travelers will be reimbursed for vendor refueling charges.

(e) Travelers will not be reimbursed for fees associated with rental car loyalty points or the transfer of points charged by car companies.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-05, 75 FR 63103, Oct. 14, 2010; FTR Amdt. 2015-03, 80 FR 27261, May 13, 2015]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.451   May I be reimbursed for the cost of collision damage waiver (CDW) or theft insurance?

(a) General rule—no. You will not be reimbursed for CDW or theft insurance for travel within CONUS for the following reasons:

(1) The Government is a self-insurer.

(2) Rental vehicles available under agreement(s) with the Government includes full coverage insurance for damages resulting from an accident while performing official travel.

(3) Any deductible amount paid by you may be reimbursed directly to you or directly to the rental agency if the damage occurred while you were performing official business.

(b) Exception. You will be reimbursed for collision damage waiver or theft insurance when you travel outside CONUS and such insurance is necessary because the rental or leasing agency requirements, foreign statute, or legal procedures could cause extreme difficulty for an employee involved in an accident.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.452   May I be reimbursed for personal accident insurance?

No. That is a personal expense and is not reimbursable.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.453   What is my liability for unauthorized use of a rental automobile obtained with Government funds?

You are responsible for any additional cost resulting from the unauthorized use of a commercial rental automobile for other than official travel-related purposes.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?