Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 15, 2021

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter BPart 301-10 → Subpart D


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-10—TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES


Subpart D—Privately Owned Vehicle (POV)


Contents
§301-10.300   When may I use a POV for official travel?
§301-10.301   How do I compute my mileage reimbursement?
§301-10.302   How do I determine distance measurements for my travel?
§301-10.303   What am I reimbursed when use of POV is determined by my agency to be advantageous to the Government?
§301-10.304   What expenses are allowable in addition to the POV mileage rate allowances?
§301-10.305   How is reimbursement handled if another person(s) travels in a POV with me?
§301-10.306   What will I be reimbursed if authorized to use a POV between my residence and office and then from my office to a common carrier terminal, or from my residence directly to a common carrier terminal?
§301-10.307   What will I be reimbursed if I use a POV to transport other employees?
§301-10.308   What will I be reimbursed if I park my POV at a common carrier terminal while I am away from my official station?
§301-10.309   What will I be reimbursed if I am authorized to use common carrier transportation or a rental vehicle and I use a POV instead?
§301-10.310   What will I be reimbursed if I am authorized to use a Government-furnished automobile and I use a privately owned automobile instead?

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.300   When may I use a POV for official travel?

When authorized by your agency.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.301   How do I compute my mileage reimbursement?

You compute mileage reimbursement by multiplying the distance traveled, determined under §301-10.302 of this subpart by the applicable mileage rate.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-07, 75 FR 72967, Nov. 29, 2010]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.302   How do I determine distance measurements for my travel?

If you travel byThe distance between your origin and destination is
Privately owned automobile or privately owned motorcycleAs shown in paper or electronic standard highway mileage guides, or the actual miles driven as determined from odometer readings.
Privately owned aircraftAs determined from charts issued by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). You may include in your travel claim with an explanation any additional air mileage resulting from a detour necessary due to adverse weather, mechanical difficulty, or other unusual conditions. If a required deviation is such that airway mileage charts are not adequate to determine distance, you may use the formula of flight time multiplied by cruising speed of the aircraft to determine distance. You must convert nautical miles to statute or regular miles when submitting a claim (1 nautical mile equals 1.15077945 statute miles).

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 108, 67 FR 57965, Sept. 13, 2002; FTR Amdt. 2005-05, 70 FR 61046, Oct. 20, 2005; FTR Amdt. 2010-04, 75 FR 59095, Sept. 27, 2010]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.303   What am I reimbursed when use of POV is determined by my agency to be advantageous to the Government?

You will be reimbursed an applicable mileage rate based on the type of POV you actually use (privately owned airplane, privately owned automobile, privately owned motorcycle). These rates will be published in an FTR bulletin and are also displayed on GSA's Web site (https://www.gsa.gov/mileage).

[FTR Amdt. 2010-07, 75 FR 72967, Nov. 29, 2010, as amended at 85 FR 39848, July 2, 2020]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.304   What expenses are allowable in addition to the POV mileage rate allowances?

Following is a chart listing the reimbursable and non-reimbursable expenses:

Reimbursable expenses in addition to mileage allowance Non-reimbursable expenses included in the mileage allowance
Parking fees; ferry fees; bridge, road, and tunnel fees; and aircraft or airplane parking, landing, and tie-down feesCharges for repairs, depreciation, replacements, grease, oil, antifreeze, towage and similar speculative expenses, gasoline, insurance, state and Federal taxes.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 108, 67 FR 57965, Sept. 13, 2002]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.305   How is reimbursement handled if another person(s) travels in a POV with me?

If another employee(s) travels with you on the same trip in the same POV, mileage is payable to only one of you. No deduction will be made from your mileage allowance if other passengers contribute to defraying your expenses.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.306   What will I be reimbursed if authorized to use a POV between my residence and office and then from my office to a common carrier terminal, or from my residence directly to a common carrier terminal?

If determined advantageous to the Government, you will be reimbursed on a mileage basis plus other allowable costs for round-trip travel on the beginning and/or ending of travel between the points involved.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2005-05, 70 FR 61047, Oct. 20, 2005]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.307   What will I be reimbursed if I use a POV to transport other employees?

Using a POV to transport other employees is strictly voluntary and you may be reimbursed in accordance with §301-10.305.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.308   What will I be reimbursed if I park my POV at a common carrier terminal while I am away from my official station?

Your agency may reimburse your parking fee as an allowable transportation expense not to exceed the cost of one of the following to/from the terminal as determined by your agency:

(a) The cost of a taxi.

(b) The cost of a TNC fare.

(c) The cost of using an innovative mobility technology company.

[FTR Amdt. 2017-01, 83 FR 604, Jan. 5, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.309   What will I be reimbursed if I am authorized to use common carrier transportation or a rental vehicle and I use a POV instead?

You will be reimbursed the applicable POV rate on a mileage basis, plus per diem, not to exceed the total constructive cost of the authorized method of common carrier transportation plus per diem. Your agency must determine the constructive cost of transportation and per diem by common carrier under the rules in §301-10.310.

[FTR Amdt. 2015-03, 80 FR 27260, May 13, 2015]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-10.310   What will I be reimbursed if I am authorized to use a Government-furnished automobile and I use a privately owned automobile instead?

You will be reimbursed based on a constructive mileage rate limited to the cost that would be incurred for use of a Government-furnished automobile. This rate will be published in an FTR bulletin available at https://www.gsa.gov/ftrbulletins. If your agency determines the cost of providing a Government-furnished automobile would be higher because of unusual circumstances, it may allow reimbursement not to exceed the mileage rate for a privately owned automobile. In addition, you may be reimbursed other allowable expenses as provided in §301-10.304.

[FTR Amdt. 2015-03, 80 FR 27260, May 13, 2015, as amended by 80 FR 27261, May 13, 2015; 80 FR 37996, July 2, 2015; 85 FR 39848, July 2, 2020]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?