Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 15, 2021

Title 41Subtitle CChapter 102Subchapter BPart 102-34 → Subpart E


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 102-34—MOTOR VEHICLE MANAGEMENT


Subpart E—Replacement of Motor Vehicles


Contents
§102-34.255   What are motor vehicle replacement standards?
§102-34.260   May we replace a Government-owned motor vehicle sooner?
§102-34.265   May we keep a Government-owned motor vehicle even though the standard permits replacement?
§102-34.270   How long must we keep a Government-owned motor vehicle?

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.255   What are motor vehicle replacement standards?

Motor vehicle replacement standards specify the minimum number of years in use or miles traveled at which an executive agency may replace a Government-owned motor vehicle (see §102-34.270).

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.260   May we replace a Government-owned motor vehicle sooner?

Yes. You may replace a Government-owned motor vehicle if it needs body or mechanical repairs that exceed the fair market value of the motor vehicle. Determine the fair market value by adding the current market value of the motor vehicle plus any capitalized motor vehicle additions (such as a utility body or liftgate) or repairs. Your agency head or designee must review the replacement in advance.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.265   May we keep a Government-owned motor vehicle even though the standard permits replacement?

Yes. The replacement standard is a minimum only, and therefore, you may keep a Government-owned motor vehicle longer than shown in §102-34.270 if the motor vehicle can be operated without excessive maintenance costs or substantial reduction in resale value.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.270   How long must we keep a Government-owned motor vehicle?

You must keep a Government-owned motor vehicle for at least the years or miles shown in the following table, unless it is no longer needed and declared excess:

Table of Minimum Replacement Standards

Motor vehicle typeYears1Or miles1
Sedans/Station Wagons360,000
Ambulances760,000
Buses:
Intercityn/a280,000
Cityn/a150,000
Schooln/a80,000
Trucks:
Less than 12,500 pounds GVWR650,000
12,500-23,999 pounds GVWR760,000
24,000 pounds GVWR and over980,000
4- or 6-wheel drive motor vehicles640,000

1Minimum standards are stated in both years and miles; use whichever occurs first.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?