e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 10, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 81 → Subpart C


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 81—DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES


Subpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations


Contents
§81.300   Scope.
§81.301   Alabama.
§81.302   Alaska.
§81.303   Arizona.
§81.304   Arkansas.
§81.305   California.
§81.306   Colorado.
§81.307   Connecticut.
§81.308   Delaware.
§81.309   District of Columbia.
§81.310   Florida.
§81.311   Georgia.
§81.312   Hawaii.
§81.313   Idaho.
§81.314   Illinois.
§81.315   Indiana.
§81.316   Iowa.
§81.317   Kansas.
§81.318   Kentucky.
§81.319   Louisiana.
§81.320   Maine.
§81.321   Maryland.
§81.322   Massachusetts.
§81.323   Michigan.
§81.324   Minnesota.
§81.325   Mississippi.
§81.326   Missouri.
§81.327   Montana.
§81.328   Nebraska.
§81.329   Nevada.
§81.330   New Hampshire.
§81.331   New Jersey.
§81.332   New Mexico.
§81.333   New York.
§81.334   North Carolina.
§81.335   North Dakota.
§81.336   Ohio.
§81.337   Oklahoma.
§81.338   Oregon.
§81.339   Pennsylvania.
§81.340   Rhode Island.
§81.341   South Carolina.
§81.342   South Dakota.
§81.343   Tennessee.
§81.344   Texas.
§81.345   Utah.
§81.346   Vermont.
§81.347   Virginia.
§81.348   Washington.
§81.349   West Virginia.
§81.350   Wisconsin.
§81.351   Wyoming.
§81.352   American Samoa.
§81.353   Guam.
§81.354   Northern Mariana Islands.
§81.355   Puerto Rico.
§81.356   Virgin Islands.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

Source: 43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, unless otherwise noted.

§81.300   Scope.

(a) Attainment status designations as approved or designated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to section 107 of the CAA are listed in this subpart. Area designations are subject to revision whenever sufficient data become available to warrant a redesignation. Both the state and EPA can initiate changes to these designations, but any state redesignation request must be submitted to EPA for concurrence. The EPA has replaced the national ambient air quality standards for particulate matter measured as total suspended particulate with standards measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers (PM-10). Accordingly, area designations for PM-10 are included in the lists in subpart C of this part. However, the TSP area designations will also remain in effect until the Administrator determines that the designations are no longer necessary for implementing the maximum allowable increases in concentrations of particulate matter pursuant to section 163(b) of the CAA, as explained in paragraph (b) of this section. The EPA has also added national ambient air quality standards for fine particulate matter measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 2.5 micrometers (PM2.5). Accordingly, area designations for PM2.5 are included in the lists in subpart C of this part.

(b) Designated areas which are listed below as attainment (“Better than national standards”) or unclassifiable (“Cannot be classified”) for total suspended particulate (TSP), sulfur dioxide (SO2), and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), represent potential baseline areas or portions of baseline areas which are used in determining compliance with maximum allowable increases (increments) in concentrations of the respective pollutants for the prevention of significant deterioration of air quality (PSD). With respect to areas identified as “Rest of State” it should be assumed that such reference comprises a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes. However, for PM-10, the use of the term “Rest of State” is an interim measure to designate as unclassifiable all locations not originally designated nonattainment for PM-10 in accordance with section 107(d)(4)(B) of the Act.

(c) For PM-10 areas designated nonattainment, pursuant to section 107(d)(4)(b) by operation of law upon enactment of the 1990 Amendments to the Act, the boundaries are more fully described as follows:

(1) For cities and towns, the boundary of the nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of November 15, 1990, the date the 1990 Amendments were signed into law, except for areas which were formerly categorized as “Group I areas”, in which case the nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of October 31, 1990.

(2) Similarly, for planning areas, air quality maintenance areas, air basins, and urban growth boundaries the nonattainment area is defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary as of November 15, 1990, except for areas which were formerly “Group I”, in which case the boundary is defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary as of October 31, 1990. The foregoing is true except to the extent the planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary is further defined, e.g., by township, range and/or section. Such geographical descriptors remain a fixed part of the nonattainment boundaries irrespective of whether they are included in the planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary.

(3) The boundaries of PM-10 areas subsequently redesignated pursuant to section 107(d)(3) of the Act will be defined by the city, town, planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary in effect the date the designation is promulgated.

(d) For ozone and carbon monoxide (CO) areas the effective date(s) of air quality area designations and classifications are described as follows:

(1) For the portions of ozone and CO nonattainment areas that were designated nonattainment prior to the date of enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (preenactment), the effective date is November 15, 1990.

(2) For the portions of nonattainment areas that were designated attainment prior to November 15, 1990, and included as part of an area designated nonattainment prior to November 15, 1990, the effective date of the designation to nonattainment is November 15, 1990 for:

(i) Purposes of determining whether the portion of the nonattainment area is eligible for the 5-percent classification adjustment under section 181(a)(4) (ozone) or section 186(a)(3) (CO);

(ii) Triggering the process for determining the C/MSA boundary adjustment under section 107(d)(4)(A)(iv)-(v);

(iii) Determining the scope of a “covered area” under section 211 (k)(10)(D) and opt-in under section 211 (k)(6) for the reformulated gasoline requirement and for purposes of determining the baseline of the reductions needed to meet the requirement to reduce volatile organic compounds by 15 percent under section 181 (b)(1). For all other purposes the effective designation date is January 6, 1992 (except for the Towns of Blooming Grove, Chester, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick, and Woodbury in Orange County, NY, and for Putnam County, NY, for which the effective date is January 15, 1992, and for the remainder of Orange County, NY, for which the effective date is April 21, 1994).

(3) For nonattainment areas designated attainment preenactment, and not included as part of any nonattainment area that was designated nonattainment preenactment, the effective date for all purposes is the date of the designation.

(e) Provisions for Early Action Compact Areas with Deferred Effective Date of Nonattainment Designation.

(1) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of this subpart. Any term not defined herein shall have the meaning as defined in 40 CFR 51.100 and §81.1

(i) Early Action Compact. The term “early action compact” (“compact”) means an agreement entered into on or before December 31, 2002, by—

(A) The Administrator;

(B) A State;

(C) An official of a county, parish, or town that—

(1) Is designated attainment for the 1-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone;

(2) Has monitored data representing the most recent 3 years of quality-assured data that meets the 1-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone; and

(3) May or may not be meeting the 8-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone.

(ii) State. The term “State” has the meaning given the term in section 302 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602).

(iii) Area. The term “area” means one or more counties, parishes, or towns that are participating in an early action compact.

(iv) State Implementation Plan. The term “State implementation plan” (“SIP”) means a plan required to be submitted to the Administrator by a State under section 110 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7410).

(v) 8-hour National Ambient Air Quality Standard means the air quality standards under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) codified at 40 CFR 50.10.

(2) What Are Early Action Compact Areas Required To Do? (i) Not later than June 16, 2003, the local area shall—

(A) Submit to the Administrator a list identifying and describing the local control measures that are being considered for adoption during the local planning process; and

(B) Provide to the public clear information on the measures under consideration;

(ii) Not later than March 31, 2004, the local plan shall be completed and submitted to the State (with a copy of the local plan provided to the Administrator), which shall include—

(A) One or more locally adopted measures that are specific, quantified, and permanent and that, if approved by the Administrator, will be enforceable as part of the State implementation plan;

(B) Specific implementation dates for the adopted control measures;

(C) Sufficient documentation to ensure that the Administrator will be able to make a preliminary technical assessment based on control measures demonstrating attainment of the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard under the Clean Air Act not later than December 31, 2007;

(iii) Not later than December 31, 2004, the State shall submit to the Administrator a revision to the SIP consisting of the local plan, including all adopted control measures, and a demonstration that the applicable area will attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard not later than December 31, 2007;

(iv) The area subject to the early action compact shall implement expeditiously, but not later than December 31, 2005, the local control measures that are incorporated in the SIP;

(v) Not later than June 30, 2006, the State shall submit to the Administrator a report describing the progress of the local area since December 31, 2005, that includes—

(A) A description of whether the area continues to implement its control measures, the emissions reductions being achieved by the control measures, and the improvements in air quality that are being made; and

(B) Sufficient information to ensure that the Administrator will be able to make a comprehensive assessment of air quality progress in the area; and

(vi) Not later than December 31, 2007, the area subject to a compact shall attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard.

(3) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Promulgate Designations for an Early Action Compact Area That Does Not Meet (or That Contributes to Ambient Air Quality in a Nearby Area That Does Not Meet) the 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard?—(i) General. With the exception of the Denver area subject to a compact and notwithstanding clauses (i) through (iv) of section 107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(1)(B)), the Administrator shall defer until April 15, 2008 the effective date of a nonattainment designation of any area subject to a compact that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard if the Administrator determines that the area subject to a compact has met the requirements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section. The Administrator shall defer until November 20, 2007 the effective date of a nonattainment designation of the Denver area.

(ii) Requirements not met. (A) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact has not met the requirements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, the nonattainment designation will become effective June 15, 2004.

(B) Prior to expiration of the deferred effective date on April 15, 2008, if the Administrator determines that an area or the State subject to a compact has not met either requirement in paragraphs (e)(2)(iv) and (v) of this section, the nonattainment designation shall become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA takes affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.

(C) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact and/or State has not met any requirement in paragraphs (e)(2)(iv) through (vi) of this section, the nonattainment designation shall become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA takes affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.

(D) Not later than 1 year after the effective date of the nonattainment designation, the State shall submit to the Administrator a revised attainment demonstration SIP.

(iii) All Requirements Met. If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact has met all of the requirements under subparagraph (e)(2) of this section—

(A) The Administrator shall designate the area as attainment under section 107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act; and

(B) The designation shall become effective no later than April 15, 2008.

(4) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Approve or Disapprove a Revision to the SIP Submitted by a Compact Area on or Before December 31, 2004? (i) Not later than September 30, 2005, the Administrator shall take final action to approve or disapprove a revision to the SIP, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section, that is submitted by a compact area on or before December 31, 2004.

(ii) If the Administrator approves the SIP revision, the area will continue to be eligible for a deferral of the effective date of nonattainment designation.

(iii) If the Administrator disapproves the SIP revision, the nonattainment designation shall become effective on September 30, 2005.

(iv) If the area's nonattainment designation applies, the State shall comply with paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(D) of this section.

[56 FR 56709, Nov. 6, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 56766, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 FR 18970, Apr. 21, 1994; 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998; 69 FR 23875, Apr. 30, 2004; 70 FR 951, Jan. 5, 2005; 70 FR 50994, Aug. 29, 2005; 71 FR 69027, Nov. 29, 2006; 72 FR 35362, June 28, 2007; 72 FR 53955, Sept. 21, 2007; 74 FR 58701, Nov. 13, 2009]

§81.301   Alabama.

Alabama—TSP

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
That portion of Etowah City within the western section of GadsdenXX
Those portions of Jefferson City within central Birmingham and the area surrounding the Universal Atlas Cement plantXX
Fairfield Area of Jefferson City1X
Bessemer and Irondale areas of Jefferson County1X
Rest of StateX

1See Federal Register of June 21, 1981.

Alabama—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
StatewideX

Alabama—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable.
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable.
Shelby County (part)3
2016 US Census Block Groups 011170308001 and 011170308002
Washington CountyUnclassifiable.
Rest of State:
Autauga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baldwin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Barbour CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bibb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Blount CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bullock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Butler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chambers CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cherokee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Choctaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clarke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coffee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Colbert CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Conecuh CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Covington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crenshaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cullman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
DeKalb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Elmore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Etowah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Geneva CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lamar CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lauderdale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Limestone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lowndes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Macon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marengo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pickens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Russell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Clair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sumter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Talladega CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tallapoosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Tuscaloosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Walker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilcox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Winston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

3The remainder of Shelby County will be designated by December 31, 2020.

Alabama—Carbon Monoxide

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
StatewideUnclassifiable/Attainment
Autauga County
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Cherokee County
Chilton County
Choctaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Colbert County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Dale County
Dallas County
De Kalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Geneva County
Greene County
Hale County
Henry County
Houston County
Ilman County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Madison County
Marengo County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Perry County
Pickens County
Pike County
Randolph County
Russell County
Shelby County
St. Clair County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Tallapoosa County
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Washington County
Wilcox County
Winston County

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Birmingham Area:
Jefferson County4/12/04Attainment
Shelby County4/12/04Attainment
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Autauga County
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Cherokee County
Chilton County
Choctaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Colbert County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Cullman County
Dale County
Dallas County
De Kalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Geneva County
Greene County
Hale County
Henry County
Houston County
Jackson County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Madison County
Marengo County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Perry County
Pickens County
Pike County
Randolph County
Russell County
St. Clair County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Tallapoosa County
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Washington County
Wilcox County
Winston County

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all of Alabama. The Birmingham area is a maintenance area for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.

Alabama—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDate2Type
Birmingham, AL:
Jefferson
County
2/21/13Attainment
Shelby County2/21/13Attainment
Walker County (part)2/21/13Attainment
The area described by U S Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2
Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL:
Jackson County (part)12/22/14Attainment
The area described by US Census 2000 block group identifier 01-071-9503-1
Rest of State:
Autauga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baldwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barbour CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blount CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Covington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
DeKalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Etowah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Walker County (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Winston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

2This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Statewide:
Autauga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Baldwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Barbour CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blount CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Covington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
DeKalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Etowah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Walker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Winston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designation areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Autauga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Baldwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Barbour CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blount CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Covington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
DeKalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Etowah CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Walker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Winston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designation areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Birmingham, AL:
Jefferson County2/25/13Attainment.
Shelby County2/25/13Attainment.
Walker County (part)2/25/13Attainment.
The area described by U S Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2
Etowah County8/21/18Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rest of State:
Autauga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Baldwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Barbour CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blount CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Covington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
DeKalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Walker County (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Winston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsCannot be classified or better than national standards
StatewideX

Alabama—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
Autauga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baldwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Barbour CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bibb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Blount CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bullock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chambers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Colbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Conecuh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Covington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crenshaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cullman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
De Kalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Elmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Geneva CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lauderdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Limestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marengo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Talladega CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tallapoosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuscaloosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Walker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilcox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Winston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—Alabama—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaCategory/classification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Birmingham, AL:
Jefferson County06/12/06Attainment
Shelby County06/12/06Attainment
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Autauga County
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Cherokee County
Chilton County
Choctaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Colbert County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Cullman County
Dale County
Dallas County
DeKalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Geneva County
Greene County
Hale County
Henry County
Houston County
Jackson County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Madison County
Marengo County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Perry County
Pickens County
Pike County
Randolph County
Russell County
St. Clair County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Tallapoosa County
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Washington County
Wilcox County
Winston County

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Autauga CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Baldwin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Barbour CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Blount CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Butler CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Covington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
De Kalb CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Henry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Houston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Macon CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Russell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Clair CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Walker CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Winston CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.

2This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDateType
Autauga CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Baldwin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Barbour CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Bibb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Blount CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Bullock CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Butler CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Chambers CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cherokee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Chilton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Choctaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Clarke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cleburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Coffee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Colbert CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Conecuh CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Coosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Covington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Crenshaw CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cullman CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Dale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Dallas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
DeKalb CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Elmore CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Escambia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Etowah CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Fayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Geneva CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Hale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Henry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Houston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lamar CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lauderdale CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Limestone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lowndes CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Macon CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Marengo CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Marshall CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Mobile CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Morgan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pickens CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Russell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Shelby CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
St. Clair CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Sumter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Talladega CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Tallapoosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Tuscaloosa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Walker CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Wilcox CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Winston CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is January 16, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Alabama—1978 Lead NAAQS

Designated areaDesignationClassification
DateTypeDateType
Statewide3/7/95Attainment

Alabama—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated areaDesignation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Troy, AL:
Pike County (part) Area is bounded by a 0.8 mile radius from a center point at latitude 31.78627106 North and longitude 85.97862228 West, which fully includes the Sanders Lead facility12/31/10Nonattainment.
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.301, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

§81.302   Alaska.

Alaska—TSP

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standards Cannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11X

Alaska—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standards Cannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11X

Alaska—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
Entire StateAttainment/Unclassifiable.

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—Carbon Monoxide

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Anchorage Area—Anchorage Election District (part), Anchorage nonattainment area boundary: The Anchorage Nonattainment Area is contained within the boundary described as follows: Beginning at a point on the centerline of the New Seward Highway five hundred (500) feet of the centerline of O'Malley Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of and parallel to the centerline of O'Malley Road and its westerly extension thereof to a point on the mean high tide line of the Turnagain Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road; thence, Northerly along a line five hundred (500) feet west of and parallel to the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road to a point on the southerly boundary of the International Airport property;July 23, 2004Attainment
   thence, Westerly along said property line of the International Airport to an angle point in said property line; thence, Easterly, along said property line and its easterly extension thereof to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the    
   centerline of Wisconsin Street; thence, Northerly along said line to a point on the mean high tide line of the Knik Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point on a line parallel and five hundred (500) feet north of the centerline of Thompson Street and the westerly extension thereof; thence, Easterly along said line to a point five hundred (500) feet east of Boniface Parkway; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Boniface Parkway to a point five hundred (500) feet north of the Glenn Highway; thence, Easterly and northeasterly along a line five hundred (500) feet north of and parallel to the centerline of the Glenn Highway to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the northerly extension of the centerline of   
   Muldoon Road; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Muldoon Road and continuing southwesterly on a line of curvature five hundred (500) feet southeasterly of the centerline of curvature where Muldoon Road becomes Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet south off the centerline of Tudor Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the centerline to Lake Otis Parkway; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of O'Malley Road, ending at the centerline of the New Seward Highway, which is the point of the beginning   
Fairbanks AreaSeptember 27, 2004Attainment
Fairbanks Election District (part)
Fairbanks nonattainment area boundary:
1. Township 1 South, Range 1 West, Sections 2 through 23, the portion of Section 1 west of the Fort Wainwright military reservation boundary and the portions of Section 24 north of the Old Richardson Highway and west of the military reservation boundary, also, Township 1 South, Range 2 West, Sections 13 and 24, the portion of Section 12 southwest of Chena Pump Road and the portions of Sections 14 and 23 southeast of the Chena river. Also, Township 1 South, Range 1 East, Sections 7, 8, and 18 and the portion of Section 19 north of the Richardson Highway. (Fairbanks and Ft. Wainwright)
2. Township 2 South, Range 2 East, the portions of Sections 9 and 10 southwest of the Richardson Highway. (North Pole)
AQCR 008 Cook Inlet Intrastate (Remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 009 Northern Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barrow Election District
Fairbanks N. Star Borough
Area other than portion of Fairbanks urban area designated Nonattainment
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 010 South Central Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Anchorage Election District
Area other than portion of Anchorage urban area designated Nonattainment
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake And Peninsula Brg
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date 1 Type Date 1 Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Anchorage Election District
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Barrow Election District
Denali Borough
Fairbanks Election District
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Alaska.

Alaska—PM-10

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
DateTypeDateType
Anchorage
Community of Eagle RiverMarch 8, 2013Attainment
Juneau7/8/2013
City of JuneauAttainment
Mendenhall Valley area
Rest of State11/15/90Unclassifiable

Alaska—1997 Annual PM2 5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan CensusUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan CensusUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—1997 24-Hour PM2 5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
The following townships and ranges:—MTRS F001N001—All Sections; —MTRS F001N001E—Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; —MTRS F001N002—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001E—Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001W—Sections 1-30; —MTRS F001S002E—Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; —MTRS F001S002W—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; —MTRS F001S003E—Sections 31-32; —MTRS F002N001E—Sections 31-35; —MTRS F002N001—Sections 28, 31-36; —MTRS F002N002—Sections 32-33, 36; —MTRS F002S001E—Sections 1-2; —MTRS F002S002E—Sections 1-17, 21-24; —MTRS F002S003E—Sections 5-8, 18
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan CensusUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDate2Type
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part)Nonattainment6/9/17Serious.
The following townships and ranges: —MTRS F001N001—All Sections; —MTRS F001N001E—Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; —MTRS F001N002—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001E—Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; —MTRS F001S001W—Sections 1-30; —MTRS F001S002E—Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; —MTRS F001S002W—Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; —MTRS F001S003E—Sections 31-32; —MTRS F002N001E—Sections 31-35; —MTRS F002N001—Sections 28, 31-36; —MTRS F002N002—Sections 32-33, 36; —MTRS F002S001E—Sections 1-2; —MTRS F002S002E—Sections 1-17, 21-24; —MTRS F002S003E—Sections 5-8, 18
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan CensusUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat BoroughUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

2This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsCannot be classified or better than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11X

Alaska—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
State of AlaskaUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area DesignationaCategory/classification
Date1Type Date1Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Anchorage Borough
Kenai Peninsula Borough
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Denali Borough
Fairbanks North Star Borough
Nome Census Area
North Slope Borough
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census Area
Bethel Census Area
Bristol Bay Borough
Dillingham Census Area
Kodiak Island Borough
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Census Area
Wade Hampton Census Area
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Haines Borough
Juneau Borough
Ketchikan Gateway Borough
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area
Sitka Borough
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area
Yakutat Borough

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian CountryUnclassifiable/Attainment

1This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDateType
Aleutians East Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Aleutians West Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Anchorage MunicipalityAttainment/Unclassifiable
Bethel Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bristol Bay Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Denali Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Dillingham Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Fairbanks North Star Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Haines Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Juneau City and Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kenai Peninsula Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Ketchikan Gateway Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kodiak Island Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kusilvak Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lake and Peninsula Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughAttainment/Unclassifiable
Nome Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
North Slope Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Northwest Arctic Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Petersburg Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Sitka City and Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Skagway Municipality1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Valdez-Cordova Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Wrangell City and Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yakutat City and Borough1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area1/16/18Attainment/Unclassifiable

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Alaska—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated areaDesignation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Whole StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[54 FR 27343, June 29, 1989]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.302, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

§81.303   Arizona.

Arizona—TSP

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Ajo
T12S, R6W1X
Douglas:
T24S, R27E1X
T24S, R28E1X
Hayden:
T5S, R15E1X
Joseph City:
T18N, R19E1X
Miami:
T1N, R15E1X
Page:
T41N, R9EX
Paul Spur:
T24S, R26E1X
Phoenix: That portion of Maricopa County known as the Maricopa Association of Governments (MAG) Urban Planning Area1X
Tucson: That portion within Pima County of the area described by connecting the following geographical coordinates moving in a clockwise manner:
LAT(N) and LON(W):
32°38.5 111°24.0
32°26.5 110°47.5
32°12.5 110°32.5
31°49.5 110°25.5
31°42.0 110°50.5
31°52.5 111°12.5
32°24.5 111°29.01X
San Manuel:
T10S, R16EX
T10S, R17EX
Morenci: T4S, R29E1X
Rest of State1X

1EPA designation replaces State designation.

Arizona—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
Ajo:
T11S, R5WX
T11S, R6WX
T12S, R5WX
T12S, R6WX
T13S, R6WX
T11S, R7WX
T12S, R7WX
T13S, R5WX
T13S, R7WX
Douglas:
T23S, R27Ex
T24S, R27Ex
T24S, R28Ex
T23S, R26Ex
T23S, R28Ex
T24S, R26Ex
Hayden:
T4S, R14EX
T4S, R15EX
T4S, R16EX
T5S, T14EX
T5S, R15EX
T5S, R16EX
T6S, R14EX
T6S, R15EX
T6S, R16EX
T4S, R13EX
T4S, R17EX
T5S, R13EX
T5S, R17EX
T6S, R13EX
T6S, R17EX
Miami:
T2N, R14EX
T2N, R15EX
T1N, R13E1X
T1N, R14EX
T1N, R15EX
T1S, R14E1X
T1S, R1412 EX
T1S, R15EX
T2N, R13E1X
T2N, R16EX
T1N, R16EX
T1S, R13E1X
T1S, R16EX
T2S, R14E1X
T2S, R15EX
Morenci:
T3S, R28E2x
T3S, R29Ex
T3S, R30Ex
T4S, R28E2x
T4S, R29Ex
T4S, R30Ex
T5S, R28E2x
T5S, R29E2x
T5S, R30Ex
San Manuel:
T8S, R16EX
T8S, R17EX
T8S, R18EX
T9S, R15EX
T9S, R16EX
T9S, R17EX
T9S, R18EX
T10S, R15EX
T10S, R16EX
T10S, R17EX
T11S, R16EX
T10S, R18EX
T11S, R17EX
T12S, R16EX
T12S, R17EX
Page:
T41N, R9E3X
Rest of StateX

1Only that portion in Gila County.

2Only that portion in Greenlee County.

3EPA designation replaces State designation.

Arizona—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
Hayden, AZ310-4-13Nonattainment.
Gila County (part)
The portions of Gila County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E
Pinal County (part)
The portions of Pinal County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E; T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; T6S, R16E
Miami, AZ310-4-13Nonattainment.
Gila County (part)
The portions of Gila County that are bounded by: T2N, R14E; T2N, R15E; T1N, R13E; T1N, R14E; T1N, R15E; T1S, R14E; T1S, R14 1/2E; T1S, R15E
Coconino County (part)Unclassifiable.
The portions of Coconino County located within the Navajo Nation areas of Indian country within a 50-km radius of the Navajo Generating Station at the coordinates 39.904006 decimal degrees latitude and −111.389435 decimal degrees longitude, using the 1984 World Geodetic Survey datum.
Rest of State:
Apache County (part)4Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cochise CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Coconino County (part)5Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Gila County (part)6Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Graham CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greenlee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lands of the Hopi TribeAttainment/Unclassifiable.
La Paz CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Maricopa CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mohave CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Navajo County (part)7Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lands of the Navajo Nation (part)8Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pima CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pinal County (part)9Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Santa Cruz CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yavapai CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yuma CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.

1Includes Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

3Excludes Indian country located in each area, if any, unless otherwise specified.

4Excludes lands of the White Mountain Apache Tribe.

5Excludes lands of the Hopi Tribe and lands of the Navajo Nation.

6Excludes the lands of the White Mountain Apache Tribe and the Hayden, AZ and Miami, AZ Nonattainment areas.

7Includes all lands of the White Mountain Apache Tribe, including those lands of the White Mountain Apache Tribe geographically located in Apache County and Gila County, and excludes lands of the Hopi Tribe and lands of the Navajo Nation.

8Includes all lands of the Navajo Nation except for the portions of the Navajo Nation lands designated Unclassifiable. Includes the lands of the Navajo Nation geographically located within the states of New Mexico and Utah.

9Excludes the Hayden, AZ Nonattainment area.

Arizona—Carbon Monoxide

Designated area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
Phoenix Area:
Maricopa County (part)4/8/05Attainment.
Phoenix nonattainment area boundary:
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 7 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the southern line of point Township 2 South, said point is the southeastern corner of Maricopa Association of Governments Urban Planning Area, which is the point of beginning;
2. thence, proceed northerly along the eastern line of Range 7 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109, to a point where the eastern line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 North, said point is also the intersection of the Maricopa County Line and the Tonto National Forest Boundary, as established by Executive Order 869 dated July 1, 1908, as amended and the shown on the U.S. Forest Service 1969 Planimetric Maps;
3. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 1 North to pproximately the southwest corner of the southeast quarter of Section 35, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point being the boundary of the Tonto National Forest and Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
4. thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the western line of the east half of Sections 26 and 35 of Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is where the quarter section line intersects with the northern line of Section 26, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point also being the northeast corner of the Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
5. thence, westerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the south line of Sections 19, 20, 21 and 22 and the southern line of the west half of Section 23, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point whcih is the southwest corner of Section 19, Township 2 North, Range 7 East;
6. thence, northeasterly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary to a point where the Tonto National Forest Boundary intersects with the eastern boundary of the Salt River Indian Reservation, generally described as the center line of the Salt River Channel;
7. thence, northeasterly and northerly along the common boundary of the Tonto National Forest and the Salt River Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Salt River Indian Reservation and the southeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, as shown on the plat dated July 22, 1902, and recorded with the U.S. Government on June 15, 1902;
8. thence, northeasterly along the common boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation;
9. thence, southwesterly along the northern boundary of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, which line is a common boundary with the Tonto National Forest, to a point where the boundary intersects with the eastern line of Section 12, Township 4 North, Range 6 East;
10. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 6 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 6 East intersects with the southern line of Township 5 North, said line is the boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the east boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
11. thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 5 North to a point where the southern line intersects with the eastern line of Range 5 East which line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest and the north boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
12. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 5 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 5 East intersects with the northern line of Township 5 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest;
13. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 5 North to a point where the northern line of Township 5 North intersects with the easterly line of Range 4 East, said line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest;
14. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects with the northern line of Township 6 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest;
15. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 6 North to a point of intersection with the Maricopa-Yavapai County line, which is generally described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as the center line of the Aqua Fria River (Also the north end of Lake Pleasant);
16. thence, southwesterly and southerly along the Maricopa-Yavapai County line to a point which is described by Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as being on the center line of the Aqua Fria River, two miles southerly and below the mouth of Humbug Creek;
17. thence, southerly along the center line of Aqua Fria River to the intersection of the center line of the Aqua Fria River and the center line of Beardsley Canal, said point is generally in the northeast quarter of Section 17, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, as shown on the U.S. Geological Survey's Baldy Mountain, Arizona Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series (Topographic), dated 1964;
18. thence, southwesterly and southerly along the center line of Beardsley Canal to a point which is the center line of Beardsley Canal where it intersects with the center line of Indian School Road;
19. thence, westerly along the center line of West Indian School Road to a point where the center line of West Indian School Road intersects with the center line of North Jackrabbit Trail;
20. thence, southerly along the center line of Jackrabbit Trail approximately nine and three-quarter miles to a point where the center line of Jackrabbit Trail intersects with the Gila River, said point is generally on the north-south quarter section line of Section 8, Township 1 South, Range 2 West;
21. thence, northeasterly and easterly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the northern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park, which point is generally the quarter corner of the northern line of Section 31, Township 1 North, Range 1 West;
22. thence, southerly along the extension of the western boundary and along the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park to a point where the southern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park intersects with the southern line of Township 1 South;
23. thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 1 South to a point where the south line of Township 1 South intersects with the western line of Range 1 East, which line is generally the southern boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park;
24. thence, southerly along the western line of Range 1 East to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, said line is the western boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation;
25. thence, easterly along the southern boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation which is the southern line of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, to the boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Sections 11-109 and 11-113, which is the eastern line of Range 1 East;
26. thence, northerly along the eastern boundary of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, to a point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the Gila River;
27. thence, southerly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the southern line of Township 2 South; and
28. thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 2 South to the point of beginning which is a point where the southern line of Township 2 South intersects with the easter line Range 7 East;
29. except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 28 above that lies within the Gila River Indian Reservation.
Tucson Area:7/10/00Attainment
Pima County (part) Township and Ranges as follows: T11-12S, R12-14E; T13-15S; R11-16E; and T16S, R12-16E Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian excluding portions of the Saguaro National Park and the Coronado National Forest.
Rest of State11/15/90Nonclassifiable/
Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part)
Area outside Phoenix Area:
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County (part)
Area outside Tucson Area:
Pinal County
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Arizona—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Phoenix Area: Maricopa County (part)6/14/05Attainment
Phoenix nonattainment Forest area boundary:
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 7 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the southern line of Township 2 South, said point is the southeastern corner of the Maricopa Association of Governments Urban Planning Area, which is the point of beginning;
2. Thence, proceed northerly along the eastern line of Range 7 East which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109, to a point where the eastern line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 North, said point is also the intersection of the Maricopa County Line and the Tonto National Forest Boundary, as established by Executive Order 869 dated July 1, 1908, as amended and shown on the U.S. Forest Service 1969 Planimetric Maps;
3. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 1 North to approximately the southwest corner of the southeast quarter of Section 35, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point being the boundary of the Tonto National Forest and Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
4. Thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the western line of the east half of Sections 26 and 35 of Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is where the quarter section line intersects with the northern line of Section 26, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point also being the northeast corner of the Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
5. Thence, westerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the south line of Sections 19, 20, 21 and 22 and the southern line of the west half of Section 23, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is the southwest corner of Section 19, Township 2 North, Range 7 East;
6. Thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary to a point where the Tonto National Forest Boundary intersects with the eastern boundary of the Salt River Indian Reservation, generally described as the center line of the Salt River Channel;
7. Thence, northeasterly and northerly along the common boundary of the Tonto National Forest and the Salt River Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Salt River Indian Reservation and the southeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, as shown on the plat dated July 22, 1902, and recorded with the U.S. Government on June 15, 1902;
8. Thence, northeasterly along the common boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation;
9. Thence, southwesterly along the northern boundary of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, which line is a common boundary with the Tonto National Forest, to a point where the boundary intersects with the eastern line of Section 12, Township 4 North, Range 6 East;
10. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 6 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 6 East intersects with the southern line of Township 5 North, said line is the boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the east boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
11. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 5 North to a point where the southern line intersects with the eastern line of Range 5 East which line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest and the north boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
12. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 5 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 5 East intersects with the northern line of Township 5 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest;
13. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 5 North to a point where the northern line of Township 5 North intersects with the easterly line of Range 4 East, said line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest;
14. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects with the northern line of Township 6 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest;
15. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 6 North to a point of intersection with the Maricopa-Yavapai County line, which is generally described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as the center line of the Aqua Fria River (Also the north end of Lake Pleasant);
16. Thence, southwesterly and southerly along the Maricopa-Yavapai County line to a point which is described by Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as being on the center line of the Aqua Fria River, two miles southerly and below the mouth of Humbug Creek;
17. Thence, southerly along the center line of Aqua Fria River to the intersection of the center line of the Aqua Fria River and the center line of Beardsley Canal, said point is generally in the northeast quarter of Section 17, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, as shown on the U.S. Geological Survey's Baldy Mountain, Arizona Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series (Topographic), dated 1964;
18. Thence, southwesterly and southerly along the center line of Beardsley Canal to a point which is the center line of Beardsley Canal where it intersects with the center line of Indian School Road;
19. Thence, westerly along the center line of West Indian School Road to a point where the center line of West Indian School Road intersects with the center line of North Jackrabbit Trail;
20. Thence, southerly along the center line of Jackrabbit Trail approximately nine and three-quarter miles to a point where the center line of Jackrabbit Trail intersects with the Gila River, said point is generally on the north-south quarter section line of Section 8, Township 1 South, Range 2 West;
21. Thence, northeasterly and easterly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the northern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park, which point is generally the quarter corner of the northern line of Section 31, Township 1 North, Range 1 West;
22. Thence, southerly along the extension of the western boundary and along the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park to a point where the southern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park intersects with the southern line of Township 1 South;
23. Thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 1 South to a point where the south line of Township 1 South intersects with the western line of Range 1 East, which line is generally the southern boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park;
24. Thence, southerly along the western line of Range 1 East to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, said line is the western boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation;
25. Thence, easterly along the southern boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation which is the southern line of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, to the boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Sections 11-109 and 11-113, which is the eastern line of Range 1 East;
26. Thence, northerly along the eastern boundary of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, to a point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the Gila River;
27. Thence, southerly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the southern line of Township 2 South;
28. Thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 2 South to the point of beginning which is a point where the southern line of Township 2 South intersects with the eastern line Range 7 East;
29. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 28 above that lies within the Gila River Indian Reservation.
Tucson Area:
Pima County (part)
Tuscon areaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part) area outside of Phoenix
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County (part) Remainder of county
Pinal County
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Arizona.

Arizona—PM-10

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
DateTypeDateType
Cochise County:
Paul Spur/Douglas planning area11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Moderate.
Township 23 South, Range 25 East (T23S, R25E):
T23S,R26E
T23S, R27E
T23S, R28E
T24S, R25E
T24S, R26E
T24S, R27E
T24S, R28E
Santa Cruz County:
Nogales planning area11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Moderate.
The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 degrees longitude: T23S, R13E, T23S, R14E, T24S, R13E, T24S, R14E
Pima County:
Rillito planning area11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Moderate.
Townships: T11S, R9E, T11S, R10E, T11S, R11E, T11S, R12E, T12S, R8E, T12S, R9E, T12S, R10E, T12S, R11E, T12S, R12E
Ajo planning area11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Moderate.
Township T12S, R6W, and the following sections of Township T12S, R5W:
a. Sections 6-8
b. Sections 17-20, and
c. Sections 29-32
Maricopa County:
Phoenix planning area11/15/90Nonattainment6/10/96Serious.
T6N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T5N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T4N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T3N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T2N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T1N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T1S, R1-3W, R1-7E; T2S, R1-3W, R1-7E
Pinal County:
Phoenix planning area
T1N, R8E11/15/90Nonattainment6/10/96Serious.
Yuma County:
Yuma planning area11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Moderate.
Townships:
T7S-R21W, R22W;
T8S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W
T9S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W, R25W;
T10S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W, R25W
Pinal and Gila Counties:
Hayden planning area
T1S, R13E (sections 7-36); T1S, R14E (sections 25-36);T2S, R13E; T2S, R14E; T2S, R15E; T3S, R13E; T3S, R14E; T3S, R15E; T3S, R16E (except that portion in the San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation); T4S, R13E; T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R13E; T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E; T6S, R13E; T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; and T6S, R16E
11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Moderate.
Miami planning area
T1N, R13E; T1N, R14E; T1N, R15E; T1S, R13E (sections 1-6); T1S, R14E (sections 124); T1S, R1412 E; and T1S, R15E
11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Moderate.
Gila County (part):
Payson: T10N, sections 1-3,
10-15, 22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T11N, sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T10-11N, R10E; T10N, sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-33 of R11E; T11N, sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-33 of R11E
08/26/02Attainment      
Mohave County (part):August 26, 2002Attainment
Bullhead City: T21N, R21W, excluding Lake Mead National Recreation Area: T20N, R21-22W; T19N, R22W excluding Fort Mohave Indian Reservation
Pinal County (part)
West Pinal7/2/12Nonattainment7/2/12Moderate.
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the western line of Range 2 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning:
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the western line of Range 7 East;
3. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 7 East to a point where the western line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 3 South;
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 3 South to a point where the northern line of Township 3 South intersects the western line of Range 8 East;
5. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 8 East to a point where the western line of Range 8 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 South;
6. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 1 South to a point where the northern line of Township 1 South intersects the eastern line of Range 8 East;
7. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 8 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 8 East intersects the Northern line of Township 3 South;
8. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 3 South to a point where the northern line of Township 3 South intersects the eastern line of Range 9 East;
9. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 9 east to a point where the eastern line of Range 9 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South;
10. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 10 East;
11. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 10 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 10 East intersects the southern line of Township 5 South;
12. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 5 South to a point where the southern line of Township 5 South intersects the eastern line of Range 8 East;
13. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 8 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 8 East intersects the northern line of Township 8 South;
14. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 8 South to a point where the northern line of Township 8 South intersects the eastern line of Range 9 East;
15. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 9 east to a point where the eastern line of Range 9 East intersects the northern line of Township 9 South;
16. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 9 South to a point where the northern line of Township 9 South intersects the eastern line of Range 10 East;
17. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 10 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 10 East intersects the southern line of Township 9 South;
18. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 9 South to a point where the southern line of Township 9 South intersects the western line of Range 7 East;
19. Thence northerly along the western line of Range 7 East to a point where the western line of Range 7 East intersects the southern line of Township 8 South;
20. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 8 South to a point where the southern line of Township 8 South intersects the western line of Range 6 East;
21. Thence northerly along the western line of Range 6 East to a point where the western line of Range 6 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South;
22. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
23. Thence, northerly along the along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
24. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the western line of Range 2 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113;
25. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 2 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the western line of Range 2 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South;
26. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 25 above that lies within the Ak-Chin Indian Reservation, Gila River Indian Reservation, and the Tohono O'odham Nation's Florence Village and San Lucy Farms.
Rest of State11/15/90Unclassifiable      

Arizona—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Statewide:
Apache CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cochise CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coconino CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gila CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Graham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greenlee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
La Paz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Maricopa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Navajo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pima CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pinal CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yavapai CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yuma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Arizona—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Statewide:
Apache CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cochise CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coconino CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gila CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Graham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greenlee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
La Paz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Maricopa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Navajo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pima CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pinal CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yavapai CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yuma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

Arizona—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
Nogales:
Santa Cruz County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nogales planning area bounded as follows: The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 longitude: T23S, R13E; T23S, R14E; T24S, R13E; T24S, R14E.
West Central Pinal:
Pinal County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 1 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning:
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East;
3. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the northern line of Township 6 South;
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 6 South to a point where the northern line of Township 6 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East;
5. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South;
6. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
7. Thence, northerly along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
8. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the eastern line of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113;
9. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 1 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South;
10. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 9 above that lies in Indian country.
Rest of State:
Apache CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cochise CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coconino CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gila CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Graham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greenlee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
La Paz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Maricopa County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Navajo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pima CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pinal County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community and Ak-Chin Indian Community)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz County (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yavapai CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yuma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lands of the Gila River Indian Community in Pinal County and Maricopa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lands of the Ak-Chin Indian Community in Pinal CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Arizona—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDate2Type
Nogales:
Santa Cruz County (part)NonattainmentModerate.
Nogales planning area bounded as follows: The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 longitude: T23S, R13E; T23S, R14E; T24S, R13E; T24S, R14E
West Central Pinal:
Pinal County (part)3/7/11NonattainmentModerate.
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 1 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning:
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East;
3. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the northern line of Township 6 South;
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 6 South to a point where the northern line of Township 6 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East;
5. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South;
6. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
7. Thence, northerly along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
8. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the eastern line of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113;
9. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 1 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South;
10. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 9 above that lies in Indian country.
Rest of State:
Apache CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cochise County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coconino CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Gila County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Graham County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greenlee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
La Paz County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Maricopa County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Navajo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pima County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pinal County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community and Ak-Chin Indian Community)3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz County (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yavapai County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yuma County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lands of the Gila River Indian Community in Pinal County and Maricopa County11/26/12Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lands of the Ak-Chin Indian Community in Pinal County11/26/12Unclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

2This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

Arizona—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsCannot be classified or better than national standards
Whole StateX

Arizona—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated areaDesignationa
Date1Type
Apache CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cochise CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Coconino CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Gila CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Graham CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenlee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
La Paz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricopa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mohave CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Navajo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pima CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pinal CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Cruz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yavapai CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yuma CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Arizona—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area DesignationaCategory/classification
Date1Type Date1Type
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ:
Maricopa County (part)10/17/2014Attainment
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E; T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R5E, T2N, R6E; T2N, R7E; T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E; T3N, R6E; T3N, R7E; T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W; T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N, R8E; T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E; (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, 1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W.
Pinal County (part)10/17/2014Attainment
Apache Junction: T1N, R8E; T1S, R8E (Sections 1 through 12)
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part) remainder
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County
Pinal County (part) remainder
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

Arizona—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ:2   Nonattainment6/3/16Moderate.
Maricopa County (part)
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E; T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T1N, R7W; T1N, R8W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R5E; T2N, R6E; T2N, R7E; T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T2N, R8W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E; T3N, R6E; T3N, R7E; T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W; T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N, R8E; T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E; (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, R1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W; T5S, R4W (Sections 1 through 22 and 27 through 34)
Pinal County (part) Apache Junction:
T1N, R8E; T1S, R8E (Sections 1 through 12)
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation3
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation3
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona3
Rest of State:4Unclassifiable/Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part) remainder
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County
Pinal County (part) remainder
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

1This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

2Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.

3Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.

4Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.

Arizona—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Phoenix-Mesa, AZNonattainmentMarginal.
Gila County (part):
T2N, R12E (except that portion in Maricopa County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Maricopa County); T4N, R12E (Sections 25 through 29 (except those portions in Maricopa County) and 33 through 36 (except those portions in Maricopa County)).
Maricopa County (part):
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R5E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T1N, R7W; T1N, R8W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T2N, R8W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T4N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T4N, R8E T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, R1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W; T5S, R4W (Sections 1 through 22 and 27 through 34).
Pinal County (part):
T1N, R8E; T1N, R9E; T1N, R10E; T1S, R8E; T1S, R9E; T1S, R10E; T2S, R8E (Sections 1 through 10, 15 through 22, and 27 through 34); T2S, R9E (Sections 1 through 6); T2S, R10E (Sections 1 through 6); T3S, R7E (Sections 1 through 6, 11 through 14, 23 through 26, and 35 through 36); T3S, R8E (Sections 3 through 10, 15 through 22, and 27 through 34).
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation:
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona.
Includes only non-contiguous areas of Indian country known as “parcels M & N”.3
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona:
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation.
Yuma, AZNonattainmentMarginal.
Yuma County (part):
That portion within Yuma County of the area described by the following:
1. Bounded on the north and west by the Arizona state line.
2. Bounded on the south by the line of latitude at 32°3920 N.
3. Bounded on the east by the line of longitude 114°3350 W.
4. And excluding the sections 10, 11, and 12 of township T9S, R23W and any portion in Indian Country.
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona.
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation.
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, ArizonaAttainment/Unclassifiable
Includes the contiguous main body of the reservation, excluding non-contiguous areas of Indian country known as “parcels M & N”.3
Rest of StateAttainment/Unclassifiable
Apache County1/16/18
Cochise County1/16/18
Coconino County.
Gila County (part) remainder.
Graham County.
Greenlee County1/16/18
La Paz County.
Maricopa County (part) remainder.
Mohave County.
Navajo County.
Pima County.
Pinal County (part) remainder.
Santa Cruz County1/16/18
Yavapai County.
Yuma County (part) remainder.

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

3See Section 3.0 of the EPA's technical support document for Arizona, titled “Arizona Final Area Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards Technical Support Document (TSD),” for more information and a map showing the locations of “parcels M & N” (available in Docket ID: EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0548).

Arizona—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated areaDesignation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Hayden, AZ:
Gila County (part) The portions of Gila County that are bounded by T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E10-3-14Nonattainment.
Pinal County (part) The portions of Pinal County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation);T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation); T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; T6S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation)10-3-14Nonattainment.
Rest of StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.303, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

§81.304   Arkansas.

Arkansas—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
AQCR 016X
AQCR 017X
AQCR 018X
AQCR 019X
AQCR 020X
AQCR 021X
AQCR 022X

Arkansas—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
Arkansas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ashley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Baxter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Boone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Bradley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Chicot CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleveland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Conway CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Craighead CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Crittenden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Cross CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Desha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Drew CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Faulkner CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Garland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hempstead CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Hot Spring CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Howard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Independence County4/12/19Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Izard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson County9/12/16Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Little River CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lonoke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Miller CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Mississippi CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Nevada CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Newton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Ouachita CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Phillips CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Poinsett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pope CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Prairie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Pulaski CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Francis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Saline CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Searcy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sebastian CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sevier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Sharp CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Stone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Van Buren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
White CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Woodruff CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Yell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable.

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Arkansas—Carbon Monoxide

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chicot County
Clark County
Cleveland County
Conway County
Dallas County
Desha County
Drew County
Faulkner County
Garland County
Grant County
Hot Spring County
Jefferson County
Lincoln County
Lonoke County
Perry County
Pope County
Pulaski County
Saline County
Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Benton County
Crawford County
Sebastian County
Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ashley County
Bradley County
Calhoun County
Nevada County
Ouachita County
Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Arkansas County
Clay County
Craighead County
Cross County
Greene County
Independence County
Jackson County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Mississippi County
Monroe County
Phillips County
Poinsett County
Prairie County
Randolph County
Sharp County
St. Francis County
White County
Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Baxter County
Boone County
Carroll County
Cleburne County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Izard County
Johnson County
Logan County
Madison County
Marion County
Montgomery County
Newton County
Pike County
Polk County
Scott County
Searcy County
Stone County
Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Columbia County
Hempstead County
Howard County
Lafayette County
Little River County
Miller County
Sevier County

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

Arkansas—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (part) Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (Remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chicot County
Clark County
Cleveland County
Conway County
Dallas County
Desha County
Drew County
Faulkner County
Garland County
Grant County
Hot Spring County
Jefferson County
Lincoln County
Lonoke County
Perry County
Pope County
Saline County
Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Benton County
Crawford County
Sebastian County
Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ashley County
Bradley County
Calhoun County
Nevada County
Ouachita County
Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Arkansas County
Clay County
Craighead County
Cross County
Greene County
Independence County
Jackson County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Mississippi County
Monroe County
Phillips County
Poinsett County
Prairie County
Randolph County
Sharp County
St. Francis County
White County
Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Baxter County
Boone County
Carroll County
Cleburne County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Izard County
Johnson County
Logan County
Madison County
Marion County
Montgomery County
Newton County
Pike County
Polk County
Scott County
Searcy County
Stone County
Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Columbia County
Hempstead County
Howard County
Lafayette County
Little River County
Miller County
Sevier County

1This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

2The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Arkansas.

Arkansas—PM-10

Designated area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
AQCR 016   Central Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiableUnclassifiable.
AQCR 017   Metropolitan Fort Smith InterstateUnclassifiableUnclassifiable.
AQCR 018   Metropolitan Memphis IntrastateUnclassifiableUnclassifiable.
AQCR 019   Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado InterstateUnclassifiableUnclassifiable.
AQCR 020   Northeast Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiableUnclassifiable.
AQCR 021   Northwest Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiableUnclassifiable.
AQCR 022   Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler InterstateUnclassifiableUnclassifiable.

Arkansas—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate:
Chicot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Desha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Drew CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Garland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate:
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
Ashley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate:
Arkansas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cross CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Independence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate:
Baxter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Izard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Little River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate):
Crittenden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Arkansas—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate:
Chicot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Desha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Drew CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Garland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate:
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate: Crittenden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
Ashley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate:
Arkansas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cross CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Independence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate:
Baxter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Izard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Little River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1Includes areas of Indian country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

2This date is April 15, 2015, unless otherwise noted.

Arkansas—1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate:
Chicot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Desha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Drew CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Garland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate:
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
Ashley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate:
Arkansas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cross CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Independence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate:
Baxter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Izard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Little River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate):
Crittenden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

Arkansas—2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDateType
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate:
Chicot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Desha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Drew CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Garland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate:
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
Ashley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate:
Arkansas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cross CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Independence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate:
Baxter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Izard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Little River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate):
Crittenden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

Arkansas—NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsCannot be classified or better than national standards
AQCR 016X
AQCR 017X
AQCR 018X
AQCR 019X
AQCR 020X
AQCR 021X
AQCR 022X

Arkansas—NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated area Designationa
Date1Type
Ashley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Arkansas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Baxter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Bradley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Chicot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleveland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Conway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Craighead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Crittenden CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Cross CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Desha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Drew CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulkner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Garland County.Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hempstead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Hot Spring CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County.Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Independence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Izard CountUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County.Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Little River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Lonoke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Mississippi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Ouachita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Poinsett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Prairie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Francis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Searcy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sebastian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Sharp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodruff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Yell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after October 31, 2011, unless otherwise noted.

Arkansas—1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designation aCategory/classification
Date1Type Date1Type
Memphis TN-AR: (AQCR Metropolitan Memphis Interstate) Crittenden CountyAttainment(2)
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County
AQCR 016   Central Arkansas Intrastate (remainder of)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chicot County
Clark County
Cleveland County
Conway County
Dallas County
Desha County
Drew County
Faulkner County
Garland County
Grant County
Hot Spring County
Jefferson County
Lincoln County
Lonoke County
Perry County
Pope County
Saline County
Yell County
AQCR 017   Metropolitan Fort Smith InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Benton County
Crawford County
Sebastian County
Washington County
AQCR 019   Monroe-El Dorado InterstateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ashley County
Bradley County
Calhoun County
Nevada County
Ouachita County
Union County
AQCR 020   Northeast Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Arkansas County
Clay County
Craighead County
Cross County
Greene County
Independence County
Jackson County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Mississippi County
Monroe County
Phillips County
Poinsett County
Prairie County
Randolph County
St. Francis County
Sharp County
White County
Woodruff County
AQCR 021   Northwest Arkansas IntrastateUnclassifiable/Attainment
Baxter County
Boone County
Carroll County
Cleburne County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Izard County
Johnson County
Logan County
Madison County
Marion County
Montgomery County
Newton County
Pike County
Polk County
Scott County
Searcy County
Stone County
Van Buren County
AQCR 022   Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate.Unclassifiable/Attainment
Columbia County
Hempstead County
Howard County
Lafayette County
Little River County
Miller County
Sevier County

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

2Effective April 23, 2010.

Arkansas—2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Memphis, TN-MS-AR2 Crittenden County4/25/2016Attainment
Rest of State:3
Ashley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Arkansas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Baxter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Benton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Boone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Chicot CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clark CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Clay CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Columbia CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Conway CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Cross CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Desha CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Drew CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Garland CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Grant CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Greene CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Howard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Independence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Izard CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lee CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Little River CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Logan CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madison CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marion CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Miller CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Newton CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Perry CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pike CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Polk CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pope CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Saline CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Scott CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stone CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Union CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Washington CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
White CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yell CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

2Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.

3Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.

Arkansas—2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDateType
Arkansas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Ashley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Baxter CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Benton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Boone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Bradley CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Calhoun CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Carroll CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Chicot CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Clark CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Clay CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cleburne CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cleveland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Columbia CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Conway CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Craighead CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Crawford CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Crittenden CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Cross CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Dallas CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Desha CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Drew CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Faulkner CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Franklin CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Fulton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Garland CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Grant CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Greene CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Hempstead CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Hot Spring CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Howard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Independence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Izard CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Jackson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Jefferson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Johnson CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lafayette CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lawrence CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lee CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lincoln CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Little River CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Logan CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Lonoke CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Madison CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Marion CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Miller CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Mississippi CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Monroe CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Montgomery CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Nevada CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Newton CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Ouachita CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Perry CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Phillips CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pike CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Poinsett CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Polk CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pope CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Prairie CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Pulaski CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Randolph CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
St. Francis CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Saline CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Scott CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Searcy CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Sebastian CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Sevier CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Sharp CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Stone CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Union CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Van Buren CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Washington CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
White CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Woodruff CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable
Yell CountyAttainment/Unclassifiable

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is January 16, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Arkansas—2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated areaDesignation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1Type
Whole StateUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1December 31, 2011 unless otherwise noted.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting §81.304, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

§81.305   California.

California—TSP

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
North Coast Air Basin:
Del Norte CountyX
Humboldt CountyX
Mendocino CountyX
Sonoma County (North Coast Air Basin portion)X
Trinity CountyX
Lake County Air BasinX
North Central Coast Air BasinX
South Central Coast Air Basin:
San Luis Obispo County:
Salinas Valley-El Pomar Estrella Planning AreaX
Non-Salinas ValleyX
Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion)X
Santa Barbara County (Non-AQMA portion):
A. West area of north-south boundary separating Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys:
Santa Maria AreaX
Outside Santa Maria AreaX
B. East area of north-south boundary separating Santa Ynez and Lompoc ValleysX
Ventura County:
North of 34°23 North LatitudeX
South of 34°23 North LatitudeX
Channel IslandsX
San Diego Air Basin:
San Diego County (West portion)X
San Diego County (East portion)X
South Coast Air BasinX
San Joaquin Valley Air BasinX
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (SVAB):
Sacramento CountyX
Solano County (SVAB Portion)X
Yolo CountyX
Butte CountyX
Colusa CountyX
Glenn CountyX
Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion)X
Sutter CountyX
Tehama CountyX
Yuba CountyX
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin
Northeast Plateau Air Basin (NEPAB):
Shasta County (NEPAB portion)X
Rest of Air BasinX
Southeast Desert Air Basin:
Kern County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion)X
Imperial CountyX
Los Angeles County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion):
Lancaster Quartz Hill AreaX
Outside Lancaster Quartz Hill AreaX
Riverside County (Coachella Valley planning area)X
Riverside County (remainder of County)
San Bernardino County (S.E. Desert AQMA Portion):
Victorville AreaX
Non-Victorville AreaX
Riverside County (non-AQMA Portion)X
San Bernardino County (non-AQMA Portion)X
Lake Tahoe Air BasinX
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin:
Solano County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion)X
San Mateo CountyX
Marin CountyX
Napa CountyX
Sonoma County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion)X
Alameda CountyX
Contra Costa CountyX
San Francisco CountyX
Santa Clara CountyX
Rest of Air BasinX
Mountain Counties Air Basin:
Placer County (AQMA portion)X
Placer County (excluding AQMA portion and Lake Tahoe portion)X
Amador CountyX
Calaveras CountyX
El Dorado County (excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin portion)X
Mariposa CountyX
Nevada CountyX
Plumas CountyX
Sierra CountyX
Tuolumne CountyX

California—1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDoes not meet primary standardsDoes not meet secondary standardsCannot be classifiedBetter than national standards
North Coast Air Basin:
Del Norte CountyX
Humboldt CountyX
Mendocino CountyX
Sonoma County (North Coast Basin portion)X
Trinity CountyX
Lake County Air BasinX
San Francisco Bay Area Air BasinX
North Central Coast Air Basin:
Monterey CountyX
San Benito CountyX
Santa Cruz CountyX
South Central Coast Air Basin:
San Luis Obispo CountyX
Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion)X
Santa Barbara County (non-AQMA portion)X
Ventura CountyX
Channel IslandsX
San Diego Air Basin:
San Diego County (West portion)X
San Diego County (East portion)X
South Coast Air Basin:
Los Angeles County (South Coast Air Basin portion)X
Orange CountyX
Riverside County (South Coast Air Basin portion)X
South Coast Basin portion of San Bernardino County
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin:
Fresno CountyX
Kern CountyX
Kings CountyX
Madera CountyX
Merced CountyX
San Joaquin CountyX
Stanislaus CountyX
Tulare CountyX
Sacramento Valley Air BasinX
Great Basin Valley's Air BasinX
North East Plateau Air BasinX
Mountain Counties Air BasinX
Southeast Desert Air Basin excluding Imperial CoX
Imperial CountyX
Lake Tahoe Air BasinX

California—2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1Designation
Date2Type
Great Basin Valleys Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alpine County
Inyo County
Mono County
Lake County Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
El Dorado County (part)
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, M.D.B. & M., and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly direction, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning
Mojave Desert Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Kern County (part)
That portion of Kern County east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grantto the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grantto the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31 T. 28 S., R. 32E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Los Angeles County (part)
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W and R. 9 W; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N and T. 3 N; then north along the range line common to R. 12 W and R. 13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T. 5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N and T. 7 N) then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Riverside County (part)
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 17 E. and R. 16 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through T. 8 S., R. 16 E. and T. 7 S., R. 16 E., until the Black Butte Mountain, elev. 4504; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of T. 5 S., R. 14 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 14 E. and R. 13 E.; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elev. 4834; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Bernardino County (part)
That portion of San Bernardino County east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary
Mountain Counties Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Amador County
Calaveras County
El Dorado County (part)
All of El Dorado County except that portion included in the Lake Tahoe Air Basin
Mariposa County
Nevada County
Placer County (part)
All of Placer County except that portion included in the Lake Tahoe Air Basin and that portion included in the Sacramento Valley Air Basin
Plumas County
Sierra County
Tuolumne County
North Central Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
North Coast Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Del Norte County
Humboldt County
Mendocino County
Sonoma County (part)
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California
Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Lassen County
Modoc County
Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Butte County
Colusa County
Glenn County
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County which lies west of Range 9 east, M.D.B. & M
Sacramento County
Shasta County
Solano County (part)
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sutter County
Tehama County
Yolo County
Yuba County
Salton Sea Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Imperial County
Riverside County (part)
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S and T. 7 S; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E and R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S and T. 7 S to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, 3, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S and T. 6 S; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, T. 5 S. R. 3 E; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E and R. 3 E to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line; and west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 17 E. and R. 16 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through T. 8 S., R. 16 E. and T. 7 S., R. 16 E., until the Black Butte Mountain, elev. 4504; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of T. 5 S., R. 14 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 14 E. and R. 13 E.; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elev. 4834; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Diego Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Diego County
San Francisco Bay Area Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Alameda County
Contra Costa County
Marin County
Napa County
San Francisco County
San Mateo County
Santa Clara County
Solano County (part)
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sonoma County (part)
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California
San Joaquin Valley Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Fresno County
Kern County (part)
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Kings County
Madera County
Merced County
San Joaquin County
Stanislaus County
Tulare County
South Central Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
San Luis Obispo County
Santa Barbara County
Ventura County
South Coast Air BasinAttainment/Unclassifiable.
Los Angeles County (part)
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T.3 N and T.2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R.8 W and R.9 W; then west along the township line common to T.4 N and T.3 N; then north along the range line common to R.12 W and R.13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T.5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T.5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T.7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T.6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T.7 N and T.6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R.16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T.8 N and T.7 N); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Orange County
Riverside County (part)
That portion of Riverside County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S and T. 7 S; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E and R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S and T. 7 S to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, 3, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S and T. 6 S; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, T. 5 S. R. 3 E; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E and R. 3 E to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Bernardino County (part)
That portion of San Bernardino County west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary

1Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

2This date is April 9, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

California—Carbon Monoxide

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
Date1TypeDate1Type
Bakersfield Area:
Kern County (part)
Bakersfield Metropolitan Area (Urbanized part)6/1/98Attainment
Chico Area:
Butte County (part)
Chico Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized part)
6/1/98Attainment
Fresno Area:
Fresno County (part)
Fresno Urbanized Area
6/1/98Attainment
Lake Tahoe North Shore Area:
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base, and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 north, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning
June 1, 1998Attainment
Lake Tahoe South Shore Area:
El Dorado County (part)
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, as described under 40 CFR 81.275
6/1/98Attainment
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area6/11/07Attainment
Los Angeles County (part)—that portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. Then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West;
3. Then west along the township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North;
4. Then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West;
5. Then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West;
6. Then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West);
7. Tthen west along the township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North;
8. Then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
9. Then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
10. Then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North);
11. Then west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant;
12. Then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Orange County:
Riverside County (part)—that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Riverside—San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. Then east along the township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South;
3. Then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East;
4. Then west along the township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
5. Then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
6. Then west along the township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South;
7. Then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East;
8. Then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East;
9. Then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East to the Riverside-San Bernardino county line.
San Bernardino County—that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. Then west along the township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino—Los Angeles County boundary.
Modesto Area:
Stanislaus County (part)
Modesto Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized Area)
6/1/98Attainment
Sacramento Area:
Census Bureau Urbanized Area)6/1/98Attainment
Placer County (part)
Sacramento County (part)
Yolo County (part)
San Diego Area:
San Diego County (part)
The Western Section of Air Pollution Control District of San Diego County is defined as all that portion of San Diego County, State of California, lying westerly of the following described line:
6/1/98Attainment
1. Beginning at the Northwest of Township 9 South, Range 1 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. thence running Southerly along the West line of said township to the south line therof;
3. thence Easterly along said South line to the range line between Range 1 West and Range 1 East;
4. thence Southerly along said range line to the township line between Township 11 South and 12 South;
5. thence Easterly along said township line to the range line between Range 1 East and Range 2 East;
6. thence Southerly along said range line to the international boundary between the United States of America and Mexico.
San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose Area:
Urbanized Areas6/1/98Attainment
Alameda County (part)
Contra Costa County (part)
Marin County (part)
Napa County (part)
San Francisco County
San Mateo County (part)
Santa Clara County (part)
Solano County (part)
Sonoma County (part)
Stockton Area:
San Joaquin County (part)6/1/98Attainment
Stockton Urbanized Area
Great Basin Valley Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
Alpine County
Inyo County
Mono County
Lake County Air Basin
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mountain Counties Air Basin
Amador CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calaveras CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
El Dorado County (part)
excluding Lake Tahoe South ShoreUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mariposa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Placer County (part)
excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin portion and AQMA portionUnclassifiable/Attainment
AQMA portion (of Placer County)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Plumas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sierra CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tuolumne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Central Coast Air Basin
Monterey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Benito CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Coast Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
Del Norte County
Humboldt County
Mendocino County
Sonoma County (part)
Remainder of County
Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lassen County
Modoc County
Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (portion)
Butte County (part)
Area other than Chico Urbanized Area (Census Bureau urbanized part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Colusa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Glenn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sacramento County (part)
Area other than Census Bureau urbanized areasUnclassifiable/Attainment
Shasta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Solano County (part)
Sacramento Valley Air Basin portionUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sutter CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tehama CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yolo County (part)
Area outside Census Bureau urbanized areasUnclassifiable/Attainment
Yuba CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Diego Air Basin (Remainder of)
San Diego County (part)
Remainder of CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Francisco Bay Area Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
Area other than urbanized Areas
Alameda County (part)
Contra Costa County (part)
Marin County (part)
Napa County (part)
San Mateo County (part)
Santa Clara County (part)
Solano County (part)
Sonoma County (part)
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin
Fresno County (part)
Outside Fresno Urbanized AreaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kern County (part)
Area other than Bakersfield Metropolitan Area (Urbanized part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kings CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Madera CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Merced CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Joaquin County (part)
Outside Stockton urbanized areaUnclassifiable/Attainment
Stanislaus County (part)
Outside Modesto Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized Area)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tulare CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
South Central Coast Air Basin
Channel IslandsUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Luis Obispo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Barbara CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Ventura CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Desert Air Basin
Imperial CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Kern County (part)
excluding San Joaquin Valley portionUnclassifiable/Attainment
Los Angeles County
excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin portionUnclassifiable/Attainment
Riverside County (part) Portion excluding Los Angeles-South Coast Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment.
San Bernardino Co(part)
AQMA portion (excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Non-AQMA portion (excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin)Unclassifiable/Attainment

1This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

California—Ozone (1-Hour Standard)4

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Chico Area:
Butte County(3)Nonattainment(3)Sec. 185A Area.2
Imperial County Area:
Imperial County11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Sec. 185A Area.2
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area511/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Extreme.
Los Angeles County (part)11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Extreme.
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West;
3. then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North;
4. then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West;
5. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West;
6. then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West);
7. then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North;
8. then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
9. then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
10. then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North);
11. then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant;
12. then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Orange County11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Extreme.
Riverside County (part)11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Extreme.
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South;
3. then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East;
4. then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
5. then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
6. then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South;
7. then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East;
8. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East;
9. then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line.
San Bernardino County (part)11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Extreme.
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary.
Morongo Band of Mission Indians611/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Severe-17.
Monterey Bay AreaAttainment
Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
Sacramento Metro Area11/15/90Nonattainment6/01/95Severe-15.
El Dorado County (part):
All portions of the county except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
Placer County (part):
All portions of the county except that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning.11/15/90Nonattainment6/01/95Severe-15.
Sacramento County11/15/90Nonattainment6/01/95Severe-15.
Solano County (part) That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows:11/15/90Nonattainment6/01/95Severe-15.
Description of boundary in Solano county between San Francisco and Sacramento: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 14 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; T. 6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 14 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south 12 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along section lines to the south 14 corner of Section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties11/15/90Nonattainment6/01/95Severe-15.
Sutter County (part—southern portion)South of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo Co. to the SW tip of Yuba Co. and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County.11/15/90Nonattainment6/01/95Severe-15.
Yolo County11/15/90Nonattainment6/01/95Severe-15.
San Diego Area:
San Diego County7/28/03Attainment
San Francisco-Bay Area8/10/98Nonattainment8/10/98Not classified/Moderate under 23 U.S.C.
      8/23/99104(b)(2).
Alameda County8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
Contra Costa County8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
Marin County8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
Napa County8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
San Francisco County8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
San Mateo County8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
Santa Clara County8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
Solano County (part)8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
That portion of the county that lies south and west of the line described that follows: Description of boundary in Solano County between San Francisco and Sacramento: Beginning at the intersection at the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 14 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; T.6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 12 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south 12 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N., and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10 T. 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along section lines to the south 14 corner of Section 8 T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties.
Sonoma County (part)8/10/98......do8/23/99      Do.
That portion of Sonoma county which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the south-easterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive, thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly,; northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Granton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Granton Road northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road: thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Ranco Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 north, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said Township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California.
East Kern County:
That portion of Kern County that lies east and south of a line described below: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East, then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County Boundary6/21/04Attainment
San Joaquin Valley Area:
Fresno County11/15/90Nonattainment05/17/04Extreme
Kern County (part). That portion of Kern County that lies west and north of a line described below:11/15/90Nonattainment05/17/04Extreme
Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Pliebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary:
Kings County11/15/90Nonattainment05/17/04Extreme
Madera County11/15/90Nonattainment05/17/04Extreme
Merced County11/15/90Nonattainment05/17/04Extreme
San Joaquin County11/15/90Nonattainment05/17/04Extreme
Stanislaus County11/15/90Nonattainment05/17/04Extreme
Tulare County11/15/90Nonattainment05/17/04Extreme
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc Area:
Santa Barbara County8/8/03Attainment
Southeast Desert Modified AQMA Area11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Severe-17.
Los Angeles County (part)—that portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles—San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West;
3. then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North;
4. then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West;
5. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West;
6. then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West);
7. then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North;
8. then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
9. then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
10. then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North);
11. then west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant;
12. then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Riverside County11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Severe-17
Coachella Valley planning area—that portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South;
3. then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East;
4. then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
5. then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
6. then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South;
7. then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East;
8. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East;
9. then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line and that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows:
10. Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
11. then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, elevation 4504 feet;
12. then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East;
13. then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East;
14. then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834 feet;
15. then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elevation 5814 feet;
16. then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Bernadino County (part)—that portion of San Bernardino County which lies north and east of a line described as follows:11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Severe-17.
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino—Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino—Los Angeles County boundary; and that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
3. latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes north and longitude 115 degrees, 45 minutes west.
Ventura County Area:
Ventura County11/15/90Nonattainment11/15/90Severe-15.
Yuba City Area:
Sutter County (part—northern portion)(3)Nonattainment(3)Sec. 185A Area.2.
North of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo County to the SW tip of Yuba County and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County.
Yuba County(3)Nonattainment(3)Sec. 185A Area.2.
Great Basin Valleys Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
Alpine County
Inyo County
Mono County
Lake County Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
El Dorado County (part)
Lake Tahoe Area: As described under 40 CFR 81.275.
Placer County (part)
Lake Tahoe Area: As described under 40 CFR 81.275.
Mountain Counties Air Basin (Remainder of):
Amador County11/15/90Unclassifiable/Attainment11/15/90
Calaveras County11/15/90Unclassifiable/Attainment11/15/90
Mariposa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Plumas CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sierra CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tuolumne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
North Coast Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
Del Norte County
Humboldt County
Mendocino County
Sonoma County (part)
Remainder of County
Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air BasinUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lassen County
Modoc County
Siskiyou Couny
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (Remainder of):
Colusa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Glenn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Shasta CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tehama CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
South Central Coast Air Basin (Remainder of):
Channel IslandsUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Luis Obispo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Desert NON-AQMA:
Riverside County (part)
Remainder of countyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Bernadino County (part)
Remainder of countyUnclassifiable/Attainment

1This date is October 18, 2000 unless otherwise noted.

2An area designated as an ozone nonattainment area as of the date of enactment of the CAAA of the 1990 that did not violate the ozone NAAQS during the period of 1987-1989.

3This date is January 16, 2001.

4The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in California. The Monterey Bay, San Diego, and Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc areas are maintenance areas for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.

5Excludes Morongo Band of Mission Indians' Indian country in Riverside County.

6 Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.

California—PM-10

Designated AreaDesignationClassification
DateTypeDateType
Inyo County
Coso Junction planning areaOctober 4, 2010Attainment
That portion of Inyo County contained within Hydrologic Unit #18090205
Owens Valley planning area11/15/90Nonattainment02/08/93Serious
Hydrologic Unit #18090103
Sacramento County10/28/2013Attainment.
San Bernardino County:
San Bernardino (part):
Excluding that portion located in the Trona planning area and excluding that portion located in the South Coast Air Basin1/20/94Nonattainment1/20/94Moderate.
Trona planning area: That portion of San Bernardino County contained within Hydrologic Unit #180902859/5/02Nonattainment9/5/02Moderate
Mono County
Mammoth Lakes planning area11/4/15Attainment
Includes the following sections:
a. Sections 1-12, 17, and 18 of Township T4S, R28E;
b. Sections 25-36 of Township T3S, R28E;
c. Sections 25-36 of Township T3S, R27E;
d. Sections 1-18 of Township T4S, R27E; and,
e. Sections 25 and 36 of Township T3S, R26E.
Mono Basin
Hydrologic Unit 180901012/29/93Nonattainment12/29/93Moderate
Fresno, Kern, Kings, Madera, Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tulare Counties:
Indian Wells Valley planning area: That portion of Kern County contained within Hydrologic Unit #180902056/6/03Attainment
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin; Fresno County, Kings County, Madera County, Merced County, San Joaquin County, Stanislaus County, Tulare County, and that portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary12/12/08Attainment
East Kern: That portion of Kern County which lies between the following two lines (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205—the Indian Wells Valley):11/15/90Nonattainment02/08/93Serious.
(1) West and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of section 31, T. 10 N 16 W and running east to the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line to the northwest corner of section 2, T. 32 S., R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then east along the township line common to T. 32 S. and T. 31 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 35 E. and R. 34 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 29 S. and T. 28 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 36 E. and R. 35 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 28 S. and T. 27 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 37 E. and R. 36 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
(2) East and south of a line of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southwest corner of section 31, T. 10 N 16 W and running north along the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Riverside, Los Angeles, Orange, and San Bernardino Counties
South Coast Air Basin7/26/13Attainment
Riverside County
Coachella Valley planning area11/15/90Nonattainment02/08/93Serious.
Imperial County
Imperial Valley planning area: That portion of Imperial County that is defined as follows:
11/15/90Nonattainment9/10/04Serious
Commencing at the southwest corner of Imperial County and extending north along the Imperial-San Diego County line to the northwest corner of Imperial County; then east along the Imperial-Riverside County line to the point of intersection of the eastern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit #18100200; then southeasterly along the eastern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit #18100200 to the Imperial County-Mexico Border; then west along the Imperial County-Mexico Border to the point of the beginning
Rest of State11/15/90Unclassifiable

California—1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated areaDesignationaClassification
Date1TypeDate2Type
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA:
Los Angeles County (part)NonattainmentModerate
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Orange CountyNonattainmentModerate.
Riverside County (part)NonattainmentModerate.
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Bernardino County (part)NonattainmentModerate.
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary
San Diego, CA:
San Diego CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Joaquin Valley, CA:
Fresno County   Nonattainment5/7/15Serious.
Kern County (part)   Nonattainment5/7/15Serious.
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Kings County   Nonattainment5/7/15Serious.
Madera County   Nonattainment5/7/15Serious.
Merced County   Nonattainment5/7/15Serious.
San Joaquin County   Nonattainment5/7/15Serious.
Stanislaus County   Nonattainment5/7/15Serious.
Tulare County   Nonattainment5/7/15Serious.
North Coast Air Basin:
Del Norte CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Humboldt CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Mendocino CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Sonoma County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Sonoma county which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the south-easterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive, thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly; northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road: thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 north, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said Township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California
Trinity County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northeast Plateau Air Basin:
Lassen County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Modoc County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Siskiyou County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake County Air Basin:
Lake CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Upper Sacramento Valley Region:
Butte County (remainder)3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Colusa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Glenn CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Shasta County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sutter County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tehama County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yuba County (remainder)3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sacramento Metropolitan Region:
El Dorado County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
All portions of the county except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake
Placer County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
All portions of the county except that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning
Sacramento CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Solano County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; Township 6 North, Range 2 West, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, Township 6 North, Range 2 West, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, Township 5 North, Range 1 West, thence east along a line common to Township 5 North and Township 6 North to the northeast corner of Section 3, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, Township 3 North, Range 1 East, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, Township 3 North, Range 2 East, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sutter County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion south of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo County to the southwest tip of Yuba County and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County
Yolo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Northern Mountain Counties:
Nevada CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.
Plumas County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sierra County3/7/11Unclassifiable/Attainment
Central Mountain Counties:
Amador CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Calaveras CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Southern Mountain Counties:
Mariposa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Tuolumne CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Lake Tahoe Air Basin:
El Dorado County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
Placer County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin:
Alameda CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Contra Costa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Marin CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Napa CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Francisco CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Mateo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Clara CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Solano County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sonoma County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties
North Central Coast Air Basin:
Monterey CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Benito CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
San Luis Obispo County:
San Luis Obispo CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Barbara County:
Santa Barbara County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Excluding San Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, and Santa Barbara Islands
Santa Barbara County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
San Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, and Santa Barbara Islands.
Ventura County:
Ventura County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Excluding Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands.
Ventura County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Anacapa and San Nicolas Islands.
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin:
Alpine CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Inyo County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Inyo County that lies outside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205.
Mono CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment
Coso Junction:
Inyo County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Inyo County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205.
Eastern Kern County:
Kern County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Kern County (with the exception of that portion in Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205—the Indian Wells Valley) east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern—Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Indian Wells Valley:
Kern County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Kern County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205.
Western Mojave Desert and Antelope Valley:
Los Angeles County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles—San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Trona:
San Bernardino County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of San Bernardino County that lies inside Hydrologic Unit Number 18090205.
Coachella Valley:
Riverside County (part)Unclassifiable/Attainment
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside—San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East;, to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line: And that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 17 East and Range 16 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through Township 8 South, Range 16 East and Township 7 South, Range 16 East, until the Black Butte Mountain, elevation 4504'; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of Township 5 South, Range 14 East; then north along the range line common to Range 14 East and Range 13 East; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elevation 4834'; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814'; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line.
Far Eastern Riverside and San Bernardino Counties:
San Bernardino County (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment
Riverside County (remainder)Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Imperial County:
Imperial CountyUnclassifiable/Attainment.

aIncludes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

1This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

2This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

California—2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1DesignationClassification
Date2TypeDate2Type
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA:
Los Angeles County (part)NonattainmentModerate.
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West; then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North; then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West); then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North; then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West; then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Orange CountyNonattainmentModerate.
Riverside County (part)NonattainmentModerate.
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South; then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East; then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South; then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East; then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East; to the Riverside-San Bernardino County Line (excluding the lands of the Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians, and excluding the lands of the Pechanga Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation)
San Bernardino County (part)NonattainmentModerate.