Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 21, 2020

Title 34Subtitle BChapter IIPart 226 → Subpart C


Title 34: Education
PART 226—STATE CHARTER SCHOOL FACILITIES INCENTIVE PROGRAM


Subpart C—What Conditions Must Be Met by a Grantee?


Contents
§226.21   How may charter schools use these funds?
§226.22   May grantees use grant funds for administrative costs?
§226.23   May charter schools use grant funds for administrative costs?

return arrow Back to Top

§226.21   How may charter schools use these funds?

(a) Charter schools that receive grant funds through their State must use the funds for facilities. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, allowable expenditures include:

(1) Rent.

(2) Purchase of building or land.

(3) Construction.

(4) Renovation of an existing school facility.

(5) Leasehold improvements.

(6) Debt service on a school facility.

(b) Charter schools may not use these grant funds for purchasing land when they have no immediate plans to construct a building on that land.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7221d(b))

return arrow Back to Top

§226.22   May grantees use grant funds for administrative costs?

State grantees may use up to five percent of their grant award for administrative expenses that include: indirect costs, evaluation, technical assistance, dissemination, personnel costs, and any other costs involved in administering the State's per-pupil facilities aid program.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7221d(b))

return arrow Back to Top

§226.23   May charter schools use grant funds for administrative costs?

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, charter school subgrantees may use grant funds for administrative costs that are necessary and reasonable for the proper and efficient performance and administration of this Federal grant. This use of funds, as well as indirect costs and rates, must comply with EDGAR and the Office of Management and Budget Circular A-87 (Cost Principles for State, Local, and Indian Tribal Governments).

(b) Consistent with the requirements in 34 CFR 75.564(c)(2), any charter school subgrantees that use grant funds for construction activities may not be reimbursed for indirect costs for those activities.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3; 7221d(b))

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?