Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 24, 2020

Title 25Chapter ISubchapter EPart 37 → Subpart B


Title 25: Indians
PART 37—GEOGRAPHIC BOUNDARIES


Subpart B—Day Schools, On-Reservation Boarding Schools, and Peripheral Dorms


Contents
§37.120   How does this part affect current geographic attendance boundaries?
§37.121   Who establishes geographic attendance boundaries under this part?
§37.122   Once geographic attendance boundaries are established, how can they be changed?
§37.123   How does a Tribe develop proposed geographic attendance boundaries or boundary changes?
§37.124   How are boundaries established for a new school or dorm?
§37.125   Can an eligible student living off a reservation attend a school or dorm?

return arrow Back to Top

§37.120   How does this part affect current geographic attendance boundaries?

The currently established geographic attendance boundaries of day schools, on-reservation boarding schools, and peripheral dorms remain in place unless the tribal governing body revises them.

return arrow Back to Top

§37.121   Who establishes geographic attendance boundaries under this part?

(a) If there is only one day school, on-reservation boarding school, or peripheral dorm within a reservation's boundaries, the Secretary will establish the reservation boundary as the geographic attendance boundary;

(b) When there is more than one day school, on-reservation boarding school, or peripheral dorm within a reservation boundary, the Tribe may choose to establish boundaries for each;

(c) If a Tribe does not establish boundaries under paragraph (b) of this section, the Secretary will do so.

return arrow Back to Top

§37.122   Once geographic attendance boundaries are established, how can they be changed?

(a) The Secretary can change the geographic attendance boundaries of a day school, on-reservation boarding school, or peripheral dorm only after:

(1) Notifying the Tribe at least 6 months in advance; and

(2) Giving the Tribe an opportunity to suggest different geographical attendance boundaries.

(b) A tribe may ask the Secretary to change geographical attendance boundaries by writing a letter to the Director of the Office of Indian Education Programs, explaining the tribe's suggested changes. The Secretary must consult with the affected tribes before deciding whether to accept or reject a suggested geographic attendance boundary change.

(1) If the Secretary accepts the Tribe's suggested change, the Secretary must publish the change in the Federal Register.

(2) If the Secretary rejects the Tribe's suggestion, the Secretary will explain in writing to the Tribe why the suggestion either:

(i) Does not meet the needs of Indian students to be served; or

(ii) Does not provide adequate stability to all affected programs.

return arrow Back to Top

§37.123   How does a Tribe develop proposed geographic attendance boundaries or boundary changes?

(a) The Tribal governing body establishes a process for developing proposed boundaries or boundary changes. This process may include consultation and coordination with all entities involved in student education.

(b) The Tribal governing body may delegate the development of proposed boundaries to the relevant school boards. The boundaries set by the school boards must be approved by the Tribal governing body.

(c) The Tribal governing body must send the proposed boundaries and a copy of its approval to the Secretary.

return arrow Back to Top

§37.124   How are boundaries established for a new school or dorm?

Geographic attendance boundaries for a new day school, on-reservation boarding school, or peripheral dorm must be established by either:

(a) The tribe; or

(b) If the tribe chooses not to establish boundaries, the Secretary.

return arrow Back to Top

§37.125   Can an eligible student living off a reservation attend a school or dorm?

Yes. An eligible student living off a reservation can attend a day school, on-reservation boarding school, or peripheral dorm.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?