Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 24, 2020

Title 25Chapter ISubchapter EPart 37 → Subpart A


Title 25: Indians
PART 37—GEOGRAPHIC BOUNDARIES


Subpart A—All Schools


Contents
§37.110   Who determines geographic attendance areas?
§37.111   What role does a tribe have in issues relating to school boundaries?
§37.112   Must each school have a geographic attendance boundary?

return arrow Back to Top

§37.110   Who determines geographic attendance areas?

The Tribal governing body or the Secretary determines geographic attendance areas.

return arrow Back to Top

§37.111   What role does a tribe have in issues relating to school boundaries?

A tribal governing body may:

(a) Establish and revise geographical attendance boundaries for all but ORB schools;

(b) Authorize ISEP-eligible students, residing within the tribe's jurisdiction, to receive transportation funding to attend schools outside the geographic attendance area in which the student lives; and

(c) Authorize tribal member students who are ISEP-eligible and are not residing within the tribe's jurisdiction to receive transportation funding to attend schools outside the student's geographic attendance area.

return arrow Back to Top

§37.112   Must each school have a geographic attendance boundary?

Yes. The Secretary must ensure that each school has a geographic attendance area boundary.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?