Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of March 4, 2021

Title 21Chapter ISubchapter HPart 822 → Subpart E


Title 21: Food and Drugs
PART 822—POSTMARKET SURVEILLANCE


Subpart E—Responsibilities of Manufacturers


Contents
§822.24   What are my responsibilities once I am notified that I am required to conduct postmarket surveillance?
§822.25   What are my responsibilities after my postmarket surveillance plan has been approved?
§822.26   If my company changes ownership, what must I do?
§822.27   If I go out of business, what must I do?
§822.28   If I stop marketing the device subject to postmarket surveillance, what must I do?

return arrow Back to Top

§822.24   What are my responsibilities once I am notified that I am required to conduct postmarket surveillance?

You must submit your plan to conduct postmarket surveillance to us within 30 days from receipt of the order (letter) notifying you that you are required to conduct postmarket surveillance of a device.

return arrow Back to Top

§822.25   What are my responsibilities after my postmarket surveillance plan has been approved?

After we have approved your plan, you must conduct the postmarket surveillance of your device in accordance with your approved plan. This means that you must ensure that:

(a) Postmarket surveillance is initiated in a timely manner;

(b) The surveillance is conducted with due diligence;

(c) The data identified in the plan is collected;

(d) Any reports required as part of your approved plan are submitted to us in a timely manner; and

(e) Any information that we request prior to your submission of a report or in response to our review of a report is provided in a timely manner.

return arrow Back to Top

§822.26   If my company changes ownership, what must I do?

You must notify us within 30 days of any change in ownership of your company. Your notification should identify any changes to the name or address of the company, the contact person, or the designated person (as defined in §822.3(b)). Your obligation to conduct postmarket surveillance will generally transfer to the new owner, unless you and the new owner have both agreed that you will continue to conduct the surveillance. If you will continue to conduct the postmarket surveillance, you still must notify us of the change in ownership.

return arrow Back to Top

§822.27   If I go out of business, what must I do?

You must notify us within 30 days of the date of your decision to close your business. You should provide the expected date of closure and discuss your plans to complete or terminate postmarket surveillance of your device. You must also identify who will retain the records related to the surveillance (described in subpart G of this part) and where the records will be kept.

return arrow Back to Top

§822.28   If I stop marketing the device subject to postmarket surveillance, what must I do?

You must continue to conduct postmarket surveillance in accordance with your approved plan even if you no longer market the device. You may request that we allow you to terminate postmarket surveillance or modify your postmarket surveillance because you no longer market the device. We will make these decisions on a case-by-case basis, and you must continue to conduct the postmarket surveillance unless we notify you that you may stop your surveillance study.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?