Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 7, 2020

Title 16Chapter IISubchapter BPart 1109 → Subpart C


Title 16: Commercial Practices
PART 1109—CONDITIONS AND REQUIREMENTS FOR RELYING ON COMPONENT PART TESTING OR CERTIFICATION, OR ANOTHER PARTY'S FINISHED PRODUCT TESTING OR CERTIFICATION, TO MEET TESTING AND CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS


Subpart C—Conditions and Requirements for Composite Testing


Contents
§1109.21   Composite testing.

return arrow Back to Top

§1109.21   Composite testing.

(a) Paint. In testing paint for compliance with chemical content limits, certifiers and testing parties may procure tests conducted on a combination of different paint samples so long as test procedures are followed to ensure that no failure to comply with the lead limits will go undetected (see paragraph (c) of this section). A certificate may be based on testing each component part of the paint according to the requirements of §1109.11 and certifying that each component part in the mixture individually complies with the lead in paint limit or other paint limit. Testing and certification of composite paints must also comply with §§1109.5 and 1109.11.

(b) Component parts. A certifier or testing party may procure tests conducted on a combination of component parts for compliance with chemical content limits so long as test procedures are followed to ensure that no failure to comply with the content limits will go undetected (see paragraph (c) of this section). Testing and certification of composite component parts for lead content must also comply with §§1109.5 and 1109.12. Testing and certification of composite component parts for phthalate content must also comply with §§1109.5 and 1109.13.

(c) How to evaluate composite testing. When using composite testing, only the total amount or percentage of the target chemical is determined, not how much was in each individual paint or component part. Therefore, to determine that each paint or component part is within the applicable limit, the entire amount of the target chemical in the composite is attributed to each paint or component part. If this method yields an amount of the target chemical that exceeds the limit applicable to any paint or component part in the composite sample, additional testing would be required to determine which of the paints or component parts, if any, fail to meet the applicable limit.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?