Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 12, 2020

Title 16Chapter IISubchapter APart 1018 → Subpart B


Title 16: Commercial Practices
PART 1018—ADVISORY COMMITTEE MANAGEMENT


Subpart B—Establishment of Advisory Committees


Contents
§1018.11   Charters.
§1018.12   Statutory advisory committees.
§1018.13   Non-statutory advisory committees.
§1018.14   Non-Commission established advisory committees.
§1018.15   Membership composition.
§1018.16   Membership selection.
§1018.17   Appointments.

return arrow Back to Top

§1018.11   Charters.

(a) No advisory committee shall meet or take any action until its charter has been filed with the GSA Secretariat in accordance with the requirements of section 9(c) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act.

(b) The Advisory Committee Management officer shall have responsibility for the preparation and filing of charters.

[41 FR 45882, Oct. 18, 1976, as amended at 46 FR 63249, Dec. 31, 1981]

return arrow Back to Top

§1018.12   Statutory advisory committees.

The Commission has one statutory advisory committee subject to the Federal Advisory Committee Act. The Toxicological Advisory Board was established by the Commission on December 22, 1978, pursuant to section 20 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, as amended (Pub. L. 95-631, 92 Stat. 3747, 15 U.S.C. 1275).

[46 FR 63248, Dec. 31, 1981]

return arrow Back to Top

§1018.13   Non-statutory advisory committees.

(a) In proposing to establish a non-statutory advisory committee, the Commission shall follow the procedural requirements of section 9(a)(2) of the Advisory Committee Act and section 6(a) of OMB Circular No. A-63.

(b) A non-statutory advisory committee shall not be established if the proposed function can be performed effectively by Commission personnel, by an existing advisory committee, or by another Federal agency.

return arrow Back to Top

§1018.14   Non-Commission established advisory committees.

(a) To the extent practicable, the Commission shall utilize advisory committees already established by Federal, State, or local government or by private organizations, rather than establish a new advisory committee or expand the functions of an existing Commission advisory committee.

(b) In utilizing a non-Commission established advisory committee, Commission officials shall follow the applicable provisions of this part and the requirements of the Advisory Committee Act.

return arrow Back to Top

§1018.15   Membership composition.

The Toxicological Advisory Board, as specified in section 20 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, as amended (Pub. L. 95-631, 92 Stat. 3747, 15 U.S.C. 1275), shall be composed of nine members appointed by the Commission. Each member of the Board shall be qualified by training and experience in one or more fields applicable to the duties of the Board, and at least three of the members of the Board shall be members of the American Board of Medical Toxicology. The Commission will seek a balanced membership, including individuals representative of consumers, government and industry.

[46 FR 63248, Dec. 31, 1981]

return arrow Back to Top

§1018.16   Membership selection.

(a) Whenever new applicants are required for a Commission advisory committee, public notice will be issued in the Federal Register inviting individuals to submit, on or before a specified date, applications or nominations for membership.

(b) An applicant for membership on an advisory committee shall disclose all affiliations, either paid or as a volunteer, that bear any relationship to the subject area of product safety or to membership on the advisory committee. This disclosure shall include both current affiliations and relevant past affiliations.

(c) The Secretary of the Commission shall, from time to time, appoint a Candidate Evaluation Panel consisting of qualified, staff members of the Commission, including the Advisory Committee Management Officer.

(d) The Candidate Evaluation Panel, using selection criteria established by the Commission, shall evaluate all candidates and submit to the Commissioners the names of those candidates it recommends for membership. Where possible, at least three candidates shall be recommended for each appointment to be made. Final selection for membership shall be made by the Commissioners.

(e) The membership of each Commission Advisory Committee shall be fairly balanced in terms of geographic location, age, sex, and race.

return arrow Back to Top

§1018.17   Appointments.

(a) The Chairman shall appoint as members to advisory committees those persons selected by the Commissioners.

(b) The term of appointment to an advisory committee shall be for two years, unless otherwise specified by the Commission. To promote maximum participation, an advisory committee member may serve for only one consecutive full term. This subsection shall not be deemed to affect the term of appointment of any present member of an advisory committee in effect on the original effective date of this part, September 24, 1975.

(c) A vacancy that occurs during the term of an appointment normally will be filled by the Commission from the applications or nominations on file. Appointment to any such vacancy will be for the unexpired portion of the original appointment. Appointees to such an unexpired term may be reappointed for a full two-year term.

(d) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) and (c) above, members of the Toxicological Advisory Board shall be appointed for terms of three years. Members may be reappointed for a subsequent three-year term. Any vacancy on the Board shall be filled in the same manner in which the original appointment was made. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his or her predecessor was appointed shall serve only for the remainder of such term.

[41 FR 45882, Oct. 18, 1976, as amended at 43 FR 60876, Dec. 29, 1978]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?