Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 4, 2020

Title 47Chapter ISubchapter BPart 25Subpart B → Subject Group


Title 47: Telecommunication
PART 25—SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS
Subpart B—Applications and Licenses


Reporting Requirements For Space Station Operators

§25.170   Annual reporting requirements.

All operators of U.S.-licensed space stations and operators of non-U.S.-licensed space stations granted U.S. market access must, on June 30 of each year, file a report with the International Bureau containing the following information:

(a) Identification of any space station(s) not available for service or otherwise not performing to specifications as of May 31 of the current year, any spectrum within the scope of the part 25 license or market access grant that the space station is unable to use, the cause(s) of these difficulties, and the date when the space station was taken out of service or the malfunction was identified; and

(b) A current listing of the names, titles, addresses, email addresses, and telephone numbers of the points of contact for resolution of interference problems and for emergency response. Contact personnel should include those responsible for resolution of short term, immediate interference problems at the system control center, and those responsible for long term engineering and technical design issues.

(c) Construction progress and anticipated launch dates for authorized replacement satellites.

Note to §25.170: Space station operators may also be subject to outage reporting requirements in part 4 of this chapter.

[79 FR 8321, Feb. 12, 2014]

§25.171   Contact information reporting requirements.

If contact information filed in space station application or pursuant to §25.170(b) or §25.172(a)(1) changes, the operator must file corrected information electronically in the Commission's International Bureau Filing System (IBFS), in the “Other Filings” tab of the station's current authorization file. The operator must file the updated information within 10 days.

[79 FR 8321, Feb. 12, 2014]

§25.172   Requirements for reporting space station control arrangements.

(a) The operator of any space station licensed by the Commission or granted U.S. market access must file the following information with the Commission prior to commencing operation with the space station, or, in the case of a non-U.S.-licensed space station, prior to commencing operation with U.S. earth stations.

(1) The information required by §25.170(b).

(2) The call signs of any telemetry, tracking, and command earth station(s) communicating with the space station from any site in the United States.

(3) The location, by city and country, of any telemetry, tracking, and command earth station that communicates with the space station from any point outside the United States.

(4) Alternatively, instead of listing the call signs and/or locations of earth stations currently used for telemetry, tracking, and command, the space station operator may provide 24/7 contact information for a satellite control center and a list of the call signs of any U.S. earth stations, and the locations of any non-U.S. earth stations, that are used or may be used for telemetry, tracking, and command communication with the space station(s) in question.

(b) The information required by paragraph (a) of this section must be filed electronically in the Commission's International Bureau Filing System (IBFS), in the “Other Filings” tab of the space station's current authorization file. If call sign or location information provided pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section becomes invalid due to a change of circumstances, the space station operator must file updated information in the same manner within 30 days, except with respect to changes less than 30 days in duration, for which no update is necessary.

[79 FR 8321, Feb. 12, 2014]

§25.173   Results of in-orbit testing.

(a) Space station operators must measure the co-polarized and cross-polarized performance of space station antennas through in-orbit testing and submit the measurement data to the Commission upon request.

(b) Within 15 days after completing in-orbit testing of a space station licensed under this part, the operator must notify the Commission that such testing has been completed and certify that the space station's measured performance is consistent with the station authorization and that the space station is capable of using its assigned frequencies or inform the Commission of any discrepancy. The licensee must also indicate in the filing whether the space station has been placed in the assigned geostationary orbital location or non-geostationary orbit. If the licensee files a certification pursuant to this paragraph before the space station has been placed in its assigned orbit or orbital location, the licensee must separately notify the Commission that the space station has been placed in such orbit or orbital location within 3 days after such placement and that the station's measured performance is consistent with the station authorization.

[79 FR 8321, Feb. 12, 2014]

Need assistance?