Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 22, 2021

Title 43Subtitle BChapter IISubchapter CPart 3195 → Subject Group


Title 43: Public Lands: Interior
PART 3195—HELIUM CONTRACTS


Federal Agency Requirements

§3195.20   Who must purchase major helium requirements from Federal helium suppliers?

(a) The Department of Defense;

(b) The National Aeronautics and Space Administration;

(c) The Department of Energy;

(d) Any other Federal agency; and

(e) Federal agency contractors.

§3195.21   When must I use an authorized Federal helium supplier?

You must use an authorized Federal helium supplier for any major helium requirement.

§3195.22   When must my contractors or subcontractors use an authorized Federal helium supplier?

An authorized Federal helium supplier must be used whenever the contractor or subcontractor uses a major helium requirement in performance of a Federal contract.

§3195.23   How do I get a list of authorized Federal helium suppliers?

You must request the list from BLM in writing.

§3195.24   What must I do before contacting a non-Federal helium supplier for my helium needs?

You must make an initial determination about the annual helium demand for each helium use location for the expected life of the purchase order/contract. If the annual helium demand for a helium use location is a major helium requirement, it must be supplied by a Federal helium supplier.

§3195.25   What information must be in my purchase order/contract for a major helium requirement?

A purchase order/contract must state each helium use location and whether the anticipated demand exceeds the amount defined as a major helium requirement at each helium use location.

§3195.26   What information must I report to BLM?

In accordance with the In-Kind Crude Helium Sales Contract, within 45 days of the end of each quarter, you must report to BLM (see §3195.13) the following:

(a) The name of the company from which you purchased a major helium requirement;

(b) The amount of helium you purchased and the date it was delivered; and

(c) The helium use location.

§3195.27   What do I do if my helium requirement becomes a major helium requirement after the initial determination has been made?

As soon as you determine that your forecasted demand of helium for a particular helium use location will become a major helium requirement, you must purchase your helium (for that helium use location) from an authorized Federal helium supplier for the remainder of the purchase order/contract as a major helium requirement.

Need assistance?