e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of March 27, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 302Subchapter CPart 302-4Subpart C → Subject Group


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 302-4—ALLOWANCES FOR SUBSISTENCE AND TRANSPORTATION
Subpart C—Per Diem


Transferred Employees Only

§302-4.203   How much per diem will my spouse or domestic partner receive if he/she accompanies me while I am performing PCS travel?

The maximum amount your spouse or domestic partner may receive if he/she accompanies you while you are performing PCS travel is three-fourths of your daily per diem rate.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-06, 75 FR 67631, Nov. 3, 2010]

§302-4.204   If my spouse or domestic partner does not accompany me but travels unaccompanied at a different time, what per diem rate will he/she receive?

If your spouse or domestic partner does not accompany you but travels unaccompanied at a different time, he/she will receive the same per diem rate to which you are entitled.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-06, 75 FR 67631, Nov. 3, 2010]

§302-4.205   If my spouse or domestic partner and I travel on the same days along the same general route by using more than one POV, is my spouse or domestic partner considered unaccompanied?

No; for per diem purposes, you and your spouse or domestic partner are considered to be traveling together if you travel on the same days along the same general route by using more than one POV.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-06, 75 FR 67631, Nov. 3, 2010]

§302-4.206   How much per diem will my immediate family receive?

Immediate family members age 12 or older receive three-fourths of your per diem rate, and children under 12 receive one-half of your per diem rate.

Need assistance?