Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 15, 2021

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter BPart 301-10Subpart C → Subject Group


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-10—TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES
Subpart C—Government Vehicle


Travel on Government Aircraft

§301-10.260   May I use a Government aircraft for travel?

You may use Government aircraft for travel only if you have authorization from an executive agency under the rules specified in this part (except with regard to travel under §§301-70.808 and 301-70.910). Because the taxpayers should pay no more than necessary for your transportation, generally you may travel on Government aircraft only when a Government aircraft is the most cost-effective mode of travel.

[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004]

§301-10.261   When may I use a Government aircraft for travel?

You may use Government aircraft—

(a) For official travel only when—

(1) No scheduled commercial airline service is reasonably available (i.e., able to meet your departure and/or arrival requirements within a 24-hour period, unless you demonstrate that extraordinary circumstances require a shorter period) to fulfill your agency's travel requirement; or

(2) The cost of using a Government aircraft is less than the cost of the city-pair fare for scheduled commercial airline service or the cost of the lowest available full coach fare if a city-pair fare is not available to you. The cost of non-productive or lost work time while in travel status and certain other costs should be considered when comparing the cost of using a Government aircraft in lieu of scheduled commercial airline service. Additional information on costs included in this cost comparison may be found in the “U.S. Government Aircraft Cost Accounting Guide,” available by emailing aviationpolicy@gsa.gov.

(b) For required-use travel only when you are required to use Government aircraft for bona fide communications (e.g., 24-hour secure communications) or security reasons (e.g., highly unusual circumstances that present a clear and present danger) or exceptional scheduling requirements (e.g., a national emergency or other compelling operational considerations). Required use travel may include travel for official, personal, or political purposes, but must be approved in accordance with §§301-10.262(a) and 301-70.803(a).

(c) For space available travel only when—

(1) The aircraft is already scheduled for use for an official purpose, and your use of the aircraft does not require a larger aircraft or result in more than minor additional cost to the Government; or

(2) You are a Federal traveler or a dependent of a Federal traveler stationed by the Government in a remote location not accessible to commercial airline service and authorized to use Government aircraft; or

(3) You are authorized to travel on a space available basis under 10 U.S.C. 2648 and regulations implementing that statute.

[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-04, 75 FR 59095, Sept. 27, 2010; 85 FR 39848, July 2, 2020]

§301-10.262   How will my agency authorize travel on Government aircraft?

Your agency will authorize your travel on Government aircraft as follows:

(a) Required use travelers. Your agency's senior legal official or his/her principal deputy must authorize your required-use travel on a trip-by-trip basis, in advance, in writing, and in compliance with the agency's written policies describing the special circumstances under which the agency will require a traveler to use Government aircraft, unless—

(1) You are an agency head and the President has determined that all your travel (or your travel in specified categories) qualifies as required-use travel; or

(2) You are not an agency head, and your agency head has determined in writing that all of your travel, or your travel in specified categories, qualifies as required-use travel. Such written explanation must state the specific basis for the determination.

Note to §301-10.262(a): In an emergency situation, prior verbal approval for required-use travel with an after-the-fact written authorization is permitted.

(b) Senior Federal officials. If you are a senior Federal official, your agency's senior legal official or his/her principal deputy must authorize all your travel on Government aircraft in advance and in writing, except for required use travel authorized under paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section. In an emergency situation, prior verbal approval with an after-the-fact written authorization by your agency's senior legal official is permitted. Senior Federal officials who are crewmembers or qualified non-crewmembers on a flight in which they are also traveling (i.e., being transported from point to point) are considered travelers and must be authorized to travel on Government aircraft according to this paragraph.

(c) Non-Federal travelers. If you are a non-Federal traveler, the senior legal official or his/her principal deputy in the agency sponsoring your travel must authorize you to fly on Government aircraft in advance and in writing. In an emergency situation, prior verbal approval with an after-the-fact written authorization by your sponsoring agency's senior legal official is permitted.

(d) All other Federal travelers. Your designated travel-approving official (or anyone to whom he/she delegates this authority), who must be at least one organizational level above you, must authorize your travel on Government aircraft, in advance and in writing. Prior verbal approval with an after-the-fact written authorization by your agency's designated travel approving official is permitted in an emergency situation. If you hold a blanket travel authorization for official travel that authorizes travel on Government aircraft, it must define the circumstances that must be met for using Government aircraft and must comply with this regulation and any additional agency policies. Travel on Government aircraft that does not meet the circumstances specified in the blanket travel authorization must be authorized on a trip-by-trip basis in accordance with this regulation and other applicable agency policies. Check with your designated travel approving official for information on your agency's policy.

[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004]

§301-10.263   What travel authorization documents must I present to the aircraft management office that operates the Government aircraft?

You must present to the aircraft management office that operates the Government aircraft—

(a) A copy of your written travel authorization, including a blanket travel authorization, if applicable, approved in accordance with §301-10.262; and

(b) Valid picture identification, such as a Government identification card or a state-issued driver's license.

[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004]

§301-10.264   What amount must the Government be reimbursed for travel on Government aircraft?

(a) No reimbursement is required for official travel on a Government aircraft.

(b) For personal travel on Government aircraft, reimbursement depends upon which of the following special cases applies:

(1) For any required use travel, you must reimburse the Government for the excess of the full coach fare for all flights taken over the full coach fare for the flights that you would have taken had you not engaged in personal activities during the trip, i.e., for a wholly personal trip, you must pay the full coach fare for the entire trip;

(2) For travel authorized under 10 U.S.C. 2648 and regulations implementing that statute, or when you or your dependents are stationed by the Government in a remote location with no access to regularly scheduled commercial airline service and are authorized to use Government aircraft, you do not have to reimburse the Government.

(c) For political travel on a Government aircraft (i.e., for any trip or part of a trip during which you engage in political activities), the Government must be reimbursed the excess of the full coach fare for all flights taken on the trip over the full coach fare for the flights that you would have taken had you not engaged in political activities, except if other law or regulation specifies a different amount (see, e.g., 11 CFR 106.3, “Allocation of Expenses between Campaign and Non-campaign Related Travel”), in which case the amount reimbursed is the amount required by such law or regulation.

Note to §301-10.264: Except for required use travel, any use of Government aircraft for personal or political activities shall not cause an increase in the actual costs to the Government of operating the aircraft.

[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-04, 75 FR 59095, Sept. 27, 2010]

§301-10.265   Will my travel on Government aircraft be reported?

Your travel on Government aircraft will not be reported unless you are a senior Federal official, or a non-Federal traveler. (Travel under 10 U.S.C. 2648 is not reported.) If you are a senior Federal official or a non-Federal traveler, any use you make of Government aircraft, i.e., as a passenger, crewmember, or qualified non-crewmember, will be reported to the General Services Administration (GSA) by the agency that owns or hires the Government aircraft. (Agencies must maintain information on classified trips, but do not report classified trips to GSA.)

[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-04, 75 FR 59095, Sept. 27, 2010]

§301-10.266   Is information available to the public about travel on Government aircraft by senior Federal officials and non-Federal travelers?

Yes, an agency that authorizes travel on Government aircraft and an agency that owns or hires Government aircraft must make records about travelers on those aircraft available to the public in response to written requests under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), except for portions exempt from disclosure under that Act (such as classified information).

[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004]

Need assistance?