Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of January 15, 2021

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter BPart 301-10Subpart B → Subject Group


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-10—TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES
Subpart B—Common Carrier Transportation


Train

§301-10.160   What classes of train accommodations are available?

(a) Coach-class—The basic class of accommodations offered by a rail carrier to passengers that includes a level of service available to all passengers regardless of the fare paid. Coach-class includes reserved coach accommodations as well as slumber coach accommodations when overnight train travel is involved.

(b) Slumber coach—Includes slumber coach accommodations on trains offering such accommodations, or the lowest level of sleeping accommodations available on a train that does not offer slumber coach accommodations.

(c) Other than coach-class - Any class of accommodations above coach, e.g., first-class or business-class.

(1) First-class—Includes bedrooms, roomettes, club service, parlor car accommodations or other premium accommodations.

(2) Business-class—A class of extra fare train service that is offered above coach class, but is lower than first-class, as described above.

Note to §301-10.160: If a train only has two classes of accommodations available, i.e., first and business class, then the business class is deemed to be classified as coach-class for purposes of official travel, as it is the lowest class offered.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15955, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 108, 67 FR 57965, Sept. 13, 2002; FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55148, Oct. 27, 2009]

§301-10.161   What class of train accommodations must I use?

You must use coach-class accommodations for all train travel, except when your agency authorizes other than coach-class service.

[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55148, Oct. 27, 2009]

§301-10.162   When may I use other than coach-class train accommodations?

You may use other than coach-class train accommodations only when your agency specifically authorizes/approves this use under paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section.

(a) No coach-class accommodations are reasonably available on a train that is scheduled to leave within 24 hours of your proposed departure time, or scheduled to arrive within 24 hours of your proposed arrival time;

(b) When use of other than coach-class accommendations is necessary to accommodate a medical disability or other special need.

(1) A disability must be certified annually in a written statement by a competent medical authority. However, if the disability is a lifelong condition, then a one-time certification statement is required. Certification statements must include at a minimum:

(i) A written statement by a competent medical authority stating that special accommodation is necessary;

(ii) An approximate duration of the special accommodation; and

(iii) A recommendation as to the suitable class of transportation accommodations based on the disability.

(2) A special need must be certified annually in writing according to your agency's procedures. However, if the special need is a lifelong condition, then a one-time certification statement is required;

(3) If you are authorized under §301-13.3(a) of this Subchapter to have an attendant accompany you, your agency may also authorize the attendant to use other than coach-class accommodations if you require the attendant's services en route;

(c) When exceptional security circumstances require other than coach-class rail accommodations. Exceptional security circumstances are determined by your agency and should only be authorized to the minimum other than coach-class accommodation necessary to meet the agency's mission. These circumstances include, but are not limited to:

(1) Use of coach-class accommodations would endanger your life or Government property;

(2) You are an agent on protective detail and you are accompanying an individual authorized to use other than coach-class accommodations; or

(3) You are a courier or control officer accompanying controlled pouches or packages;

(d) Coach-class accommodations on an authorized/approved foreign rail carrier do not provide adequate sanitation or health standards; or

(e) When required because of agency mission, consistent with your agency's internal procedures pursuant to §301-70.102(i).

[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55148, Oct. 27, 2009]

§301-10.163   What is an extra-fare train?

A train that operates at an increased fare due to the extra performance of the train (i.e., faster speed or fewer stops).

§301-10.164   When may I use extra-fare train service?

You may use extra-fare train service whenever your agency determines it is more advantageous to the Government or is required for security reasons. Extra-fare train service is considered to be a class above the lowest class offered on any particular train and must be authorized/approved as provided in §301-10.162.

[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55149, Oct. 27, 2009]

Need assistance?