Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 25, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 60Subpart IIII → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 60—STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES (CONTINUED)
Subpart IIII—Standards of Performance for Stationary Compression Ignition Internal Combustion Engines


Emission Standards for Manufacturers

§60.4201   What emission standards must I meet for non-emergency engines if I am a stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturer?

(a) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify their 2007 model year and later non-emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power less than or equal to 2,237 kilowatt (KW) (3,000 horsepower (HP)) and a displacement of less than 10 liters per cylinder to the certification emission standards for new nonroad CI engines in 40 CFR 89.112, 40 CFR 89.113, 40 CFR 1039.101, 40 CFR 1039.102, 40 CFR 1039.104, 40 CFR 1039.105, 40 CFR 1039.107, and 40 CFR 1039.115, as applicable, for all pollutants, for the same model year and maximum engine power.

(b) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify their 2007 through 2010 model year non-emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power greater than 2,237 KW (3,000 HP) and a displacement of less than 10 liters per cylinder to the emission standards in table 1 to this subpart, for all pollutants, for the same maximum engine power.

(c) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify their 2011 model year and later non-emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power greater than 2,237 KW (3,000 HP) and a displacement of less than 10 liters per cylinder to the certification emission standards for new nonroad CI engines in 40 CFR 1039.101, 40 CFR 1039.102, 40 CFR 1039.104, 40 CFR 1039.105, 40 CFR 1039.107, and 40 CFR 1039.115, as applicable, for all pollutants, for the same maximum engine power.

(d) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify the following non-emergency stationary CI ICE to the certification emission standards for new marine CI engines in 40 CFR 94.8, as applicable, for all pollutants, for the same displacement and maximum engine power:

(1) Their 2007 model year through 2012 non-emergency stationary CI ICE with a displacement of greater than or equal to 10 liters per cylinder and less than 30 liters per cylinder;

(2) Their 2013 model year non-emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power greater than or equal to 3,700 KW (4,958 HP) and a displacement of greater than or equal to 10 liters per cylinder and less than 15 liters per cylinder; and

(3) Their 2013 model year non-emergency stationary CI ICE with a displacement of greater than or equal to 15 liters per cylinder and less than 30 liters per cylinder.

(e) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify the following non-emergency stationary CI ICE to the certification emission standards and other requirements for new marine CI engines in 40 CFR 1042.101, 40 CFR 1042.107, 40 CFR 1042.110, 40 CFR 1042.115, 40 CFR 1042.120, and 40 CFR 1042.145, as applicable, for all pollutants, for the same displacement and maximum engine power:

(1) Their 2013 model year non-emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power less than 3,700 KW (4,958 HP) and a displacement of greater than or equal to 10 liters per cylinder and less than 15 liters per cylinder; and

(2) Their 2014 model year and later non-emergency stationary CI ICE with a displacement of greater than or equal to 10 liters per cylinder and less than 30 liters per cylinder.

(f) Notwithstanding the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section, stationary non-emergency CI ICE identified in paragraphs (a) and (c) may be certified to the provisions of 40 CFR part 94 or, if Table 1 to 40 CFR 1042.1 identifies 40 CFR part 1042 as being applicable, 40 CFR part 1042, if the engines will be used solely in either or both of the following locations:

(1) Remote areas of Alaska; and

(2) Marine offshore installations.

(g) Notwithstanding the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section, stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers are not required to certify reconstructed engines; however manufacturers may elect to do so. The reconstructed engine must be certified to the emission standards specified in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section that are applicable to the model year, maximum engine power, and displacement of the reconstructed stationary CI ICE.

(h) Stationary CI ICE certified to the standards in 40 CFR part 1039 and equipped with auxiliary emission control devices (AECDs) as specified in 40 CFR 1039.665 must meet the Tier 1 certification emission standards for new nonroad CI engines in 40 CFR 89.112 while the AECD is activated during a qualified emergency situation. A qualified emergency situation is defined in 40 CFR 1039.665. When the qualified emergency situation has ended and the AECD is deactivated, the engine must resume meeting the otherwise applicable emission standard specified in this section.

[71 FR 39172, July 11, 2006, as amended at 76 FR 37967, June 28, 2011; 81 FR 44219, July 7, 2016]

§60.4202   What emission standards must I meet for emergency engines if I am a stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturer?

(a) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify their 2007 model year and later emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power less than or equal to 2,237 KW (3,000 HP) and a displacement of less than 10 liters per cylinder that are not fire pump engines to the emission standards specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (2) of this section.

(1) For engines with a maximum engine power less than 37 KW (50 HP):

(i) The certification emission standards for new nonroad CI engines for the same model year and maximum engine power in 40 CFR 89.112 and 40 CFR 89.113 for all pollutants for model year 2007 engines, and

(ii) The certification emission standards for new nonroad CI engines in 40 CFR 1039.104, 40 CFR 1039.105, 40 CFR 1039.107, 40 CFR 1039.115, and table 2 to this subpart, for 2008 model year and later engines.

(2) For engines with a maximum engine power greater than or equal to 37 KW (50 HP), the certification emission standards for new nonroad CI engines for the same model year and maximum engine power in 40 CFR 89.112 and 40 CFR 89.113 for all pollutants beginning in model year 2007.

(b) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify their 2007 model year and later emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power greater than 2,237 KW (3,000 HP) and a displacement of less than 10 liters per cylinder that are not fire pump engines to the emission standards specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (2) of this section.

(1) For 2007 through 2010 model years, the emission standards in table 1 to this subpart, for all pollutants, for the same maximum engine power.

(2) For 2011 model year and later, the certification emission standards for new nonroad CI engines for engines of the same model year and maximum engine power in 40 CFR 89.112 and 40 CFR 89.113 for all pollutants.

(c) [Reserved]

(d) Beginning with the model years in table 3 to this subpart, stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify their fire pump stationary CI ICE to the emission standards in table 4 to this subpart, for all pollutants, for the same model year and NFPA nameplate power.

(e) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify the following emergency stationary CI ICE that are not fire pump engines to the certification emission standards for new marine CI engines in 40 CFR 94.8, as applicable, for all pollutants, for the same displacement and maximum engine power:

(1) Their 2007 model year through 2012 emergency stationary CI ICE with a displacement of greater than or equal to 10 liters per cylinder and less than 30 liters per cylinder;

(2) Their 2013 model year and later emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power greater than or equal to 3,700 KW (4,958 HP) and a displacement of greater than or equal to 10 liters per cylinder and less than 15 liters per cylinder;

(3) Their 2013 model year emergency stationary CI ICE with a displacement of greater than or equal to 15 liters per cylinder and less than 30 liters per cylinder; and

(4) Their 2014 model year and later emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power greater than or equal to 2,000 KW (2,682 HP) and a displacement of greater than or equal to 15 liters per cylinder and less than 30 liters per cylinder.

(f) Stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must certify the following emergency stationary CI ICE to the certification emission standards and other requirements applicable to Tier 3 new marine CI engines in 40 CFR 1042.101, 40 CFR 1042.107, 40 CFR 1042.115, 40 CFR 1042.120, and 40 CFR 1042.145, for all pollutants, for the same displacement and maximum engine power:

(1) Their 2013 model year and later emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power less than 3,700 KW (4,958 HP) and a displacement of greater than or equal to 10 liters per cylinder and less than 15 liters per cylinder; and

(2) Their 2014 model year and later emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power less than 2,000 KW (2,682 HP) and a displacement of greater than or equal to 15 liters per cylinder and less than 30 liters per cylinder.

(g) Notwithstanding the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, stationary emergency CI internal combustion engines identified in paragraphs (a) and (c) may be certified to the provisions of 40 CFR part 94 or, if Table 2 to 40 CFR 1042.101 identifies Tier 3 standards as being applicable, the requirements applicable to Tier 3 engines in 40 CFR part 1042, if the engines will be used solely in either or both of the following locations:

(1) Remote areas of Alaska; and

(2) Marine offshore installations.

(h) Notwithstanding the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section, stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers are not required to certify reconstructed engines; however manufacturers may elect to do so. The reconstructed engine must be certified to the emission standards specified in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section that are applicable to the model year, maximum engine power and displacement of the reconstructed emergency stationary CI ICE.

[71 FR 39172, July 11, 2006, as amended at 76 FR 37968, June 28, 2011; 81 FR 44219, July 7, 2016]

§60.4203   How long must my engines meet the emission standards if I am a manufacturer of stationary CI internal combustion engines?

Engines manufactured by stationary CI internal combustion engine manufacturers must meet the emission standards as required in §§60.4201 and 60.4202 during the certified emissions life of the engines.

[76 FR 37968, June 28, 2011]

Need assistance?