Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 25, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 60Subpart CCCC → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 60—STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES (CONTINUED)
Subpart CCCC—Standards of Performance for Commercial and Industrial Solid Waste Incineration Units


Initial Compliance Requirements

§60.2135   How do I demonstrate initial compliance with the emission limitations and establish the operating limits?

(a) You must conduct a performance test, as required under §§60.2125 and 60.2105to determine compliance with the emission limitations in table 1 of this subpart or tables 5 through 8 of this subpart, to establish compliance with any opacity operating limit in §60.2110, to establish the kiln-specific emission limit in §60.2145(y), as applicable, and to establish operating limits using the procedures in §60.2110 or §60.2115. The performance test must be conducted using the test methods listed in table 1 of this subpart or tables 5 through 8 of this subpart and the procedures in §60.2125. The use of the bypass stack during a performance test shall invalidate the performance test.

(b) As an alternative to conducting a performance test, as required under §§60.2125 and 60.2105, you may use a 30-day rolling average of the 1-hour arithmetic average CEMS data, including CEMS data during startup and shutdown as defined in this subpart, to determine compliance with the emission limitations in Table 1 of this subpart or tables 5 through 8 of this subpart. You must conduct a performance evaluation of each continuous monitoring system within 180 days of installation of the monitoring system. The initial performance evaluation must be conducted prior to collecting CEMS data that will be used for the initial compliance demonstration.

§60.2140   By what date must I conduct the initial performance test?

(a) The initial performance test must be conducted within 60 days after your CISWI reaches the charge rate at which it will operate, but no later than 180 days after its initial startup.

(b) If you commence or recommence combusting a solid waste at an existing combustion unit at any commercial or industrial facility, and you conducted a test consistent with the provisions of this subpart while combusting the solid waste within the 6 months preceding the reintroduction of that solid waste in the combustion chamber, you do not need to retest until 6 months from the date you reintroduce that solid waste.

(c) If you commence or recommence combusting a solid waste at an existing combustion unit at any commercial or industrial facility and you have not conducted a performance test consistent with the provisions of this subpart while combusting the solid waste within the 6 months preceding the reintroduction of that solid waste in the combustion chamber, you must conduct a performance test within 60 days from the date you reintroduce that solid waste.

§60.2141   By what date must I conduct the initial air pollution control device inspection?

(a) The initial air pollution control device inspection must be conducted within 60 days after installation of the control device and the associated CISWI reaches the charge rate at which it will operate, but no later than 180 days after the device's initial startup.

(b) Within 10 operating days following an air pollution control device inspection, all necessary repairs must be completed unless the owner or operator obtains written approval from the state agency establishing a date whereby all necessary repairs of the designated facility must be completed.

Need assistance?