Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 30, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 60Subpart AAAA → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 60—STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES (CONTINUED)
Subpart AAAA—Standards of Performance for Small Municipal Waste Combustion Units for Which Construction is Commenced After August 30, 1999 or for Which Modification or Reconstruction is Commenced After June 6, 2001


Stack Testing

§60.1285   What types of stack tests must I conduct?

Conduct initial and annual stack tests to measure the emission levels of dioxins/furans, cadmium, lead, mercury, particulate matter, opacity, hydrogen chloride, and fugitive ash.

§60.1290   How are the stack test data used?

You must use results of stack tests for dioxins/furans, cadmium, lead, mercury, particulate matter, opacity, hydrogen chloride, and fugitive ash to demonstrate compliance with the emission limits in table 1 of this subpart. To demonstrate compliance for carbon monoxide, nitrogen oxides, and sulfur dioxide, see §60.1235.

§60.1295   What schedule must I follow for the stack testing?

(a) Conduct initial stack tests for the pollutants listed in §60.1285 within 60 days after your municipal waste combustion unit reaches the maximum load level at which it will operate, but no later than 180 days after its initial startup.

(b) Conduct annual stack tests for the same pollutants after the initial stack test. Conduct each annual stack test no later than 13 months after the previous stack test.

§60.1300   What test methods must I use to stack test?

(a) Follow table 5 of this subpart to establish the sampling location and to determine pollutant concentrations, number of traverse points, individual test methods, and other specific testing requirements for the different pollutants.

(b) Make sure that stack tests for all the pollutants consist of at least three test runs, as specified in §60.8. Use the average of the pollutant emission concentrations from the three test runs to determine compliance with the emission limits in table 1 of this subpart.

(c) Obtain an oxygen (or carbon dioxide) measurement at the same time as your pollutant measurements to determine diluent gas levels, as specified in §60.1230.

(d) Use the equations in §60.1460(a) to calculate emission levels at 7 percent oxygen (or an equivalent carbon dioxide basis), the percent reduction in potential hydrogen chloride emissions, and the reduction efficiency for mercury emissions. See the individual test methods in table 5 of this subpart for other required equations.

(e) You can apply to the Administrator for approval under §60.8(b) to use a reference method with minor changes in methodology, use an equivalent method, use an alternative method the results of which the Administrator has determined are adequate for demonstrating compliance, waive the requirement for a performance test because you have demonstrated by other means that you are in compliance, or use a shorter sampling time or smaller sampling volume.

§60.1305   May I conduct stack testing less often?

(a) You may test less often if you own or operate a Class II municipal waste combustion unit and if all stack tests for a given pollutant over 3 consecutive years show you comply with the emission limit. In that case, you are not required to conduct a stack test for that pollutant for the next 2 years. However, you must conduct another stack test within 36 months of the anniversary date of the third consecutive stack test that shows you comply with the emission limit. Thereafter, you must perform stack tests every 3rd year but no later than 36 months following the previous stack tests. If a stack test shows noncompliance with an emission limit, you must conduct annual stack tests for that pollutant until all stack tests over 3 consecutive years show compliance with the emission limit for that pollutant. The provision applies to all pollutants subject to stack testing requirements: dioxins/furans, cadmium, lead, mercury, particulate matter, opacity, hydrogen chloride, and fugitive ash.

(b) You can test less often for dioxins/furans emissions if you own or operate a municipal waste combustion plant that meets two conditions. First, you have multiple municipal waste combustion units onsite that are subject to this subpart. Second, all those municipal waste combustion units have demonstrated levels of dioxins/furans emissions less than or equal to 7 nanograms per dry standard cubic meter (total mass) for 2 consecutive years. In that case, you may choose to conduct annual stack tests on only one municipal waste combustion unit per year at your plant. The provision only applies to stack testing for dioxins/furans emissions.

(1) Conduct the stack test no more than 13 months following a stack test on any municipal waste combustion unit subject to this subpart at your plant. Each year, test a different municipal waste combustion unit subject to this subpart and test all municipal waste combustion units subject to this subpart in a sequence that you determine. Once you determine a testing sequence, it must not be changed without approval by the Administrator.

(2) If each annual stack test shows levels of dioxins/furans emissions less than or equal to 7 nanograms per dry standard cubic meter (total mass), you may continue stack tests on only one municipal waste combustion unit subject to this subpart per year.

(3) If any annual stack test indicates levels of dioxins/furans emissions greater than 7 nanograms per dry standard cubic meter (total mass), conduct subsequent annual stack tests on all municipal waste combustion units subject to this subpart at your plant. You may return to testing one municipal waste combustion unit subject to this subpart per year if you can demonstrate dioxins/furans emission levels less than or equal to 7 nanograms per dry standard cubic meter (total mass) for all municipal waste combustion units at your plant subject to this subpart for 2 consecutive years.

§60.1310   May I deviate from the 13-month testing schedule if unforeseen circumstances arise?

You may not deviate from the 13-month testing schedules specified in §§60.1295(b) and 60.1305(b)(1) unless you apply to the Administrator for an alternative schedule, and the Administrator approves your request for alternate scheduling prior to the date on which you would otherwise have been required to conduct the next stack test.

Need assistance?