Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of March 2, 2021

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter JPart 355Subpart B → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 355—EMERGENCY PLANNING AND NOTIFICATION
Subpart B—Emergency Planning


How to Comply

§355.20   If this subpart applies to my facility, what information must I provide, who must I submit it to, and when is it due?

Use this table to determine the information you must provide, who to provide it to, and when:

What types of emergency planning notification are required? What information must I provide? To whom must I provide the
information?
When must I provide the information?
(a) Emergency planning notificationYou must provide notice that your facility is subject to the emergency planning requirements of this subpartTo the SERC and the LEPCWithin 60 days after your facility first becomes subject to the requirements of this subpart. If no LEPC exists for your facility at the time you are required to provide emergency planning notification, then you should report to the LEPC within 30 days after an LEPC is established for the emergency planning district in which your facility is located.
(b) Facility emergency coordinatorYou must designate a facility representative who will participate in the local emergency planning process as a facility emergency response coordinator. You must provide notice of this facility representativeTo the LEPC (or the SERC if there is no LEPC, or the Governor if there is no SERC)Within 60 days after your facility first becomes subject to the requirements of this subpart. If no LEPC exists when you first report, then provide an additional report to the LEPC within 30 days after such LEPC is established for the emergency planning district in which your facility is located.
(c) Changes relevant to emergency planningYou must provide notice of any changes occurring at your facility that may be relevant to emergency planningTo the LEPCWithin 30 days after the changes have occurred.
(d) Requested informationYou must provide any information necessary for developing or implementing the local emergency plan if the LEPC requests itTo the LEPCPromptly. Note: The LEPC may specify a time frame for this information.

§355.21   In what format should the information be submitted?

EPA does not require any specific format. EPA recommends that you submit the information described in §355.20 in writing in order to insure appropriate documentation. The SERC or LEPC may request that this information be submitted in a specific format.

Need assistance?