Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of March 2, 2021

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter JPart 355Subpart B → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 355—EMERGENCY PLANNING AND NOTIFICATION
Subpart B—Emergency Planning


Who Must Comply

§355.10   Must my facility comply with the emergency planning requirements of this subpart?

You must comply with the emergency planning requirements in this subpart if your facility meets either of the following two conditions:

(a) Any extremely hazardous substance (EHS) is present at your facility in an amount equal to or greater than its threshold planning quantity (TPQ), or

(b) Your facility has been designated for emergency planning purposes, after public notice and opportunity for comment, by one of the following three entities:

(1) The State Emergency Response Commission (SERC).

(2) The Governor of the State in which your facility is located.

(3) The Chief Executive Officer of the Tribe for the Indian Tribe under whose jurisdiction your facility is located.

§355.11   To what substances do the emergency planning requirements of this subpart apply?

The emergency planning requirements of this subpart apply to any EHS listed in Appendices A and B of this part. Additionally, if a facility is designated for emergency planning purposes, as provided in §355.10(b), substances that are not EHSs at this facility may become subject to the emergency planning requirements.

§355.12   What quantities of extremely hazardous substances trigger emergency planning requirements?

Any EHS present at your facility in an amount equal to or greater than its TPQ triggers the emergency planning requirements of this subpart. The TPQs are listed in Appendices A and B of this part in the column labeled “threshold planning quantity.”

§355.13   How do I calculate the quantity of an extremely hazardous substance present in mixtures?

If an EHS is present in a mixture in a particular container, determine the quantity (in pounds) of the EHS in that container by multiplying the concentration of the EHS (in weight percent) by the weight (in pounds) of the mixture in the container. If the concentration of an EHS is less than or equal to one percent in the mixture, you do not have to count that EHS. Here is an example calculation:

Example: You have 150 pounds of a mixture that contains 20 weight percent of a certain EHS. The quantity of EHS present in the mixture is:

EHS (in pounds)

   = (weight percent of EHS) × (weight of mixture)

   = (20 percent) × (150 pound mixture)

   = (0.20) × (150)

EHS (in pounds)

   = 30 pounds

§355.14   Do I have to aggregate extremely hazardous substances to determine the total quantity present?

You must aggregate (i.e., add together) the amounts of each EHS at your facility to determine if a TPQ is present. This means that, for a particular EHS, you must determine the total amount present at any one time at your facility by adding together the quantity of pure EHS and the quantity contained in all mixtures, regardless of location, number of containers, or method of storage. You do not have to count an EHS in a mixture if the concentration of that EHS is less than or equal to one percent.

§355.15   Which threshold planning quantity do I use for an extremely hazardous substance present at my facility in solid form?

EHSs that are in solid form are subject to one of two different TPQs (for example, TPQs may be listed as 500/10,000 pounds), both of which are listed in Appendices A and B of this part. Here is how to determine which of the two listed TPQs you must use for an EHS present at your facility in solid form:

(a) Use the lower TPQ from Appendices A and B of this part if the solid:

(1) Is in powdered form and has a particle size less than 100 microns;

(2) Is in solution;

(3) Is in molten form; or

(4) Meets the criteria for a National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) rating of 2, 3 or 4 for reactivity.

Note to paragraph (a): Use the instructions in §355.16 to calculate the quantity present for the categories of solids listed in paragraphs (a)(1), (2) and (3) of this section.

(b) If the solid does not meet one of the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section, then the TPQ is 10,000 pounds.

§355.16   How do I determine the quantity of extremely hazardous substances present for certain forms of solids?

For the three forms of solids that are listed in §355.15(a)(1) through (3), use these instructions to determine the quantity of extremely hazardous substance present:

(a) Solid in powdered form with a particle size less than 100 microns. Multiply the weight percent of solid with a particle size less than 100 microns in a particular container by the total weight of solid in the container.

(b) Solid in solution. Multiply the weight percent of the non-reactive solid in solution in a particular container by the total weight of solution in that container. Then multiply by 0.2.

Note to paragraph (b): This reduction in quantity must not be used to determine the amount present at one-time at a facility for reporting under 40 CFR 370.10.

(c) Solid in molten form. Multiply the weight of the non-reactive solid in molten form by 0.3.

Note to paragraph (c): This reduction in quantity must not be used to determine the amount present at one-time at a facility for reporting under 40 CFR 370.10.

[73 FR 65462, Nov. 3, 2008, as amended at 77 FR 16688, Mar. 22, 2012]

Need assistance?