e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 5, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart RRRRRR → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart RRRRRR—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Clay Ceramics Manufacturing Area Sources


Standards, Compliance, and Monitoring Requirements

§63.11438   What are the standards for new and existing sources?

(a) For each kiln that fires glazed ceramic ware, you must maintain the peak temperature below 1540 °C (2800 °F) and comply with one of the management practices in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section:

(1) Use natural gas, or equivalent clean-burning fuel, as the kiln fuel; or

(2) Use an electric-powered kiln.

(b) You must maintain annual wet glaze usage records for your facility.

(c) For each atomized glaze spray booth located at a clay ceramics manufacturing facility that uses more than 227 Mg/yr (250 tpy) of wet glaze(s), you must comply with the equipment standard requirements in paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the management practice in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.

(1) Control the emissions from the atomized glaze spray booth with an air pollution control device (APCD), as defined in §63.11444.

(i) Operate and maintain the APCD in accordance with the equipment manufacturer's specifications; and

(ii) Monitor the APCD according to the applicable requirements in §63.11440.

(2) Alternatively, use wet glazes containing less than 0.1 (weight) percent clay ceramics metal HAP.

(d) For each atomized glaze spray booth located at a clay ceramics manufacturing facility that uses 227 Mg/yr (250 tpy) or less of wet glaze(s), you must comply with one of the management practices or equipment standards in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section.

(1) Employ waste minimization practices, as defined in §63.11444; or

(2) Alternatively, comply with the equipment standard requirements described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the management practice described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.

(e) Surface applications (e.g., wet glazes) containing less than 0.1 (weight) percent clay ceramics metal HAP do not have to be considered in determination of the 227 Mg/yr (250 tpy) threshold for wet glaze usage.

§63.11439   What are the initial compliance demonstration requirements for new and existing sources?

(a) You must demonstrate initial compliance with the applicable management practices and equipment standards in §63.11438 by submitting a Notification of Compliance Status. For any wet spray glaze operation controlled with an APCD, you must conduct an initial inspection of the control equipment as described in §63.11440(b)(1) within 60 days of the compliance date and include the results of the inspection in the Notification of Compliance Status.

(b) You must demonstrate initial compliance with the applicable management practices or equipment standards in §63.11438 by submitting the Notification of Compliance Status within 120 days after the applicable compliance date specified in §63.11437.

§63.11440   What are the monitoring requirements for new and existing sources?

(a) For each kiln firing glazed ceramic ware, you must conduct a daily check of the peak firing temperature. If the peak temperature exceeds 1540 °C (2800 °F), you must take corrective action according to your standard operating procedures.

(b) For each existing or new atomized glaze spray booth equipped with an APCD, you must demonstrate compliance by conducting the monitoring activities in paragraph (b)(1) and either paragraph (b)(2) or (3) of this section:

(1) Initial control device inspection. You must conduct an initial inspection of each particulate matter (PM) control device according to the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section. You must conduct each inspection no later than 60 days after your applicable compliance date for each installed control device which has been operated within 60 days of the compliance date. For an installed control device which has not been operated within 60 days of the compliance date, you must conduct an initial inspection prior to startup of the control device.

(i) For each wet control system, you must verify the presence of water flow to the control equipment. You must also visually inspect the system ductwork and control equipment for leaks and inspect the interior of the control equipment (if applicable) for structural integrity and the condition of the control system. An initial inspection of the internal components of a wet control system is not required if an inspection has been performed within the past 12 months.

(ii) For each baghouse, you must visually inspect the system ductwork and baghouse unit for leaks. You must also inspect the inside of each baghouse for structural integrity and fabric filter condition. You must record the results of the inspection and any maintenance action as required in paragraph (d) of this section. An initial inspection of the internal components of a baghouse is not required if an inspection has been performed within the past 12 months.

(2) Periodic inspections/maintenance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, you must perform periodic inspections and maintenance of each PM control device following the initial inspection according to the requirements in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section.

(i) You must inspect and maintain each wet control system according to the requirements in paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(A) through (C) of this section.

(A) You must conduct a daily inspection to verify the presence of water flow to the wet control system.

(B) You must conduct weekly visual inspections of the system ductwork and control equipment for leaks.

(C) You must conduct inspections of the interior of the wet control system (if applicable) to determine the structural integrity and condition of the control equipment every 12 months.

(ii) You must inspect and maintain each baghouse according to the requirements in paragraphs (b)(2)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section.

(A) You must conduct weekly visual inspections of the system ductwork for leaks.

(B) You must conduct inspections of the interior of the baghouse for structural integrity and to determine the condition of the fabric filter every 12 months.

(3) As an alternative to the monitoring activities in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, you may demonstrate compliance by:

(i) Conducting a daily 30-minute visible emissions (VE) test (i.e., no visible emissions) using EPA Method 22 (40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7); or

(ii) Using an approved alternative monitoring technique under §63.8(f).

(c) If the results of the visual inspection, VE test, or alternative monitoring technique conducted under paragraph (b) of this section indicate an exceedance, you must take corrective action according to the equipment manufacturer's specifications or instructions.

(d) You must maintain records of your monitoring activities described in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section. You may use your existing operating permit documentation to meet the monitoring requirements if it includes, but is not limited to, the monitoring records listed in paragraphs (d)(1) through (5) of this section related to any kiln peak temperature checks, visual inspections, VE tests, or alternative monitoring:

(1) The date, place, and time;

(2) Person conducting the activity;

(3) Technique or method used;

(4) Operating conditions during the activity; and

(5) Results.

§63.11441   What are the notification requirements?

(a) You must submit an Initial Notification required by §63.9(b)(2) no later than 120 days after the applicable compliance date specified in §63.11437. The Initial Notification must include the information specified in §63.9(b)(2)(i) through (iv) and may be combined with the Notification of Compliance Status required in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) You must submit a Notification of Compliance Status required by §63.9(h) no later than 120 days after the applicable compliance date specified in §63.11437. In addition to the information required in §63.9(h)(2), your notification(s) must include each compliance certification in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section that applies to you and may be combined with the Initial Notification required in paragraph (a) of this section.

(1) For each kiln firing glazed ceramic ware, you must certify that you are maintaining the peak temperature below 1540 °C (2800 °F) according to §63.11438(a) and complying with one of the management practices in §63.11438(a)(1) or (2).

(2) For atomized glaze spray booths, you must certify that your facility's annual wet glaze usage is above or below 227 Mg/yr (250 tpy).

(3) For atomized glaze spray booths located at a clay ceramics manufacturing facility that uses more than 227 Mg/yr (250 tpy) of wet glaze(s), you must certify that:

(i) You are operating and maintaining an APCD in accordance with §63.11438(c)(1), and you have conducted an initial control device inspection for each wet control system and baghouse associated with an atomized glaze spray booth; or

(ii) Alternatively, you are using wet glazes containing less than 0.1 (weight) percent clay ceramics metal HAP according to §63.11438(c)(2).

(4) For atomized glaze spray booths located at a clay ceramics manufacturing facility that uses 227 Mg/yr (250 tpy) or less of wet glaze(s), you must certify that:

(i) You are employing waste minimization practices according to §63.11438(d)(1); or

(ii) You are complying with the requirements in §63.11438(c)(1) or (2).

§63.11442   What are the recordkeeping requirements?

(a) You must keep the records specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section.

(1) A copy of each notification that you submitted to comply with this subpart, including all documentation supporting any Initial Notification or Notification of Compliance Status that you submitted, according to the requirements in §63.10(b)(2)(xiv).

(2) Records of all required measurements needed to document compliance with management practices as required in §63.10(b)(2)(vii), including records of monitoring and inspection data required by §63.11440.

(b) Your records must be in a form suitable and readily available for expeditious review, according to §63.10(b)(1).

(c) As specified in §63.10(b)(1), you must keep each record for 5 years following the date of each occurrence, measurement, maintenance, corrective action, report, or record.

(d) You must keep each record onsite for at least 2 years after the date of each occurrence, measurement, maintenance, corrective action, report, or record, according to §63.10(b)(1). You may keep the records offsite for the remaining three years.

Need assistance?