e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 12, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart QQQQQ → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart QQQQQ—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Friction Materials Manufacturing Facilities


What This Subpart Covers

§63.9480   What is the purpose of this subpart?

This subpart establishes national emission standards for hazardous air pollutants (NESHAP) for friction materials manufacturing facilities that use a solvent-based process. This subpart also establishes requirements to demonstrate initial and continuous compliance with all applicable emission limitations in this subpart.

§63.9485   Am I subject to this subpart?

(a) You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate a friction materials manufacturing facility (as defined in §63.9565) that is (or is part of) a major source of hazardous air pollutants (HAP) emissions on the first compliance date that applies to you, as specified in §63.9495. Your friction materials manufacturing facility is a major source of HAP if it emits or has the potential to emit any single HAP at a rate of 9.07 megagrams (10 tons) or more per year or any combination of HAP at a rate of 22.68 megagrams (25 tons) or more per year.

(b) The requirements in this subpart do not apply to research and development facilities, as defined in section 112(c)(7) of the Clean Air Act.

§63.9490   What parts of my plant does this subpart cover?

(a) This subpart applies to each new, reconstructed, or existing affected source at your friction materials manufacturing facility.

(b) The affected source covered by this subpart is each new, reconstructed, or existing solvent mixer (as defined in §63.9565) at your friction materials manufacturing facility.

(c) A solvent mixer at your friction materials manufacturing facility is new if you commence construction of the solvent mixer after October 18, 2002. An affected source is reconstructed if it meets the definition of “reconstruction” in §63.2, and reconstruction is commenced after October 18, 2002.

(d) A solvent mixer at your friction materials manufacturing facility is existing if it is not new or reconstructed.

§63.9495   When do I have to comply with this subpart?

(a) If you have an existing solvent mixer, you must comply with each of the requirements for existing sources no later than October 18, 2005, except as otherwise specified at this section and §§63.9505, 63.9530, 63.9540, 63.9545, and Table 1 to this subpart.

(b) If you have a new or reconstructed solvent mixer for which construction or reconstruction commenced after October 18, 2002, but before May 4, 2018, you must comply with the requirements for new and reconstructed sources upon initial startup, except as otherwise specified at this section and §§63.9505, 63.9530, 63.9540, 63.9545, and Table 1 to this subpart.

(c) If your friction materials manufacturing facility is an area source that increases its emissions or its potential to emit such that it becomes a (or part of a) major source of HAP emissions, then paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section apply.

(1) For any portion of the area source that becomes a new or reconstructed affected source, you must comply with the requirements for new and reconstructed sources upon startup or no later than October 18, 2002, whichever is later.

(2) For any portion of the area source that becomes an existing affected source, you must comply with the requirements for existing sources no later than 1 year after the area source becomes a major source or no later than October 18, 2005, whichever is later.

(d) You must meet the notification and schedule requirements in §63.9535. Several of the notifications must be submitted before the compliance date for your affected source.

(e) Solvent mixers constructed or reconstructed after May 3, 2018, must be in compliance with this subpart at startup or by February 8, 2019, whichever is later.

[67 FR 64506, Oct. 18, 2002, as amended at 84 FR 2750, Feb. 8, 2019]

Need assistance?