e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 12, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart YYYY → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart YYYY—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Stationary Combustion Turbines


Notifications, Reports, and Records

§63.6145   What notifications must I submit and when?

(a) You must submit all of the notifications in §§63.7(b) and (c), 63.8(e), 63.8(f)(4), and 63.9(b) and (h) that apply to you by the dates specified.

(b) As specified in §63.9(b)(2), if you start up your new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine before March 5, 2004, you must submit an Initial Notification not later than 120 calendar days after March 5, 2004.

(c) As specified in §63.9(b), if you start up your new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine on or after March 5, 2004, you must submit an Initial Notification not later than 120 calendar days after you become subject to this subpart.

(d) If you are required to submit an Initial Notification but are otherwise not affected by the emission limitation requirements of this subpart, in accordance with §63.6090(b), your notification must include the information in §63.9(b)(2)(i) through (v) and a statement that your new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine has no additional emission limitation requirements and must explain the basis of the exclusion (for example, that it operates exclusively as an emergency stationary combustion turbine).

(e) If you are required to conduct an initial performance test, you must submit a notification of intent to conduct an initial performance test at least 60 calendar days before the initial performance test is scheduled to begin as required in §63.7(b)(1).

(f) If you are required to comply with the emission limitation for formaldehyde, you must submit a Notification of Compliance Status according to §63.9(h)(2)(ii). For each performance test required to demonstrate compliance with the emission limitation for formaldehyde, you must submit the Notification of Compliance Status, including the performance test results, before the close of business on the 60th calendar day following the completion of the performance test.

§63.6150   What reports must I submit and when?

(a) Anyone who owns or operates a stationary combustion turbine which must meet the emission limitation for formaldehyde must submit a semiannual compliance report according to Table 6 of this subpart. The semiannual compliance report must contain the information described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section. The semiannual compliance report must be submitted by the dates specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section, unless the Administrator has approved a different schedule.

(1) Company name and address.

(2) Statement by a responsible official, with that official's name, title, and signature, certifying the accuracy of the content of the report.

(3) Date of report and beginning and ending dates of the reporting period.

(4) For each deviation from an emission limitation, the compliance report must contain the information in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (a)(4)(iii) of this section.

(i) The total operating time of each stationary combustion turbine during the reporting period.

(ii) Information on the number, duration, and cause of deviations (including unknown cause, if applicable), as applicable, and the corrective action taken.

(iii) Information on the number, duration, and cause for monitor downtime incidents (including unknown cause, if applicable, other than downtime associated with zero and span and other daily calibration checks).

(b) Dates of submittal for the semiannual compliance report are provided in (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section.

(1) The first semiannual compliance report must cover the period beginning on the compliance date specified in §63.6095 and ending on June 30 or December 31, whichever date is the first date following the end of the first calendar half after the compliance date specified in §63.6095.

(2) The first semiannual compliance report must be postmarked or delivered no later than July 31 or January 31, whichever date follows the end of the first calendar half after the compliance date that is specified in §63.6095.

(3) Each subsequent semiannual compliance report must cover the semiannual reporting period from January 1 through June 30 or the semiannual reporting period from July 1 through December 31.

(4) Each subsequent semiannual compliance report must be postmarked or delivered no later than July 31 or January 31, whichever date is the first date following the end of the semiannual reporting period.

(5) For each stationary combustion turbine that is subject to permitting regulations pursuant to 40 CFR part 70 or 71, and if the permitting authority has established the date for submitting annual reports pursuant to 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(iii)(A) or 40 CFR 71.6(a)(3)(iii)(A), you may submit the first and subsequent compliance reports according to the dates the permitting authority has established instead of according to the dates in paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this section.

(c) If you are operating as a stationary combustion turbine which fires landfill gas or digester gas equivalent to 10 percent or more of the gross heat input on an annual basis, or a stationary combustion turbine where gasified MSW is used to generate 10 percent or more of the gross heat input on an annual basis, you must submit an annual report according to Table 6 of this subpart by the date specified unless the Administrator has approved a different schedule, according to the information described in paragraphs (d)(1) through (5) of this section. You must report the data specified in (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this section.

(1) Fuel flow rate of each fuel and the heating values that were used in your calculations. You must also demonstrate that the percentage of heat input provided by landfill gas, digester gas, or gasified MSW is equivalent to 10 percent or more of the total fuel consumption on an annual basis.

(2) The operating limits provided in your federally enforceable permit, and any deviations from these limits.

(3) Any problems or errors suspected with the meters.

(d) Dates of submittal for the annual report are provided in (d)(1) through (d)(5) of this section.

(1) The first annual report must cover the period beginning on the compliance date specified in §63.6095 and ending on December 31.

(2) The first annual report must be postmarked or delivered no later than January 31.

(3) Each subsequent annual report must cover the annual reporting period from January 1 through December 31.

(4) Each subsequent annual report must be postmarked or delivered no later than January 31.

(5) For each stationary combustion turbine that is subject to permitting regulations pursuant to 40 CFR part 70 or 71, and if the permitting authority has established the date for submitting annual reports pursuant to 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(iii)(A) or 40 CFR 71.6(a)(3)(iii)(A), you may submit the first and subsequent compliance reports according to the dates the permitting authority has established instead of according to the dates in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section.

(e) If you are operating a lean premix gas-fired stationary combustion turbine or a diffusion flame gas-fired stationary combustion turbine as defined by this subpart, and you use any quantity of distillate oil to fire any new or existing stationary combustion turbine which is located at the same major source, you must submit an annual report according to Table 6 of this subpart by the date specified unless the Administrator has approved a different schedule, according to the information described in paragraphs (d)(1) through (5) of this section. You must report the data specified in (e)(1) through (e)(3) of this section.

(1) The number of hours distillate oil was fired by each new or existing stationary combustion turbine during the reporting period.

(2) The operating limits provided in your federally enforceable permit, and any deviations from these limits.

(3) Any problems or errors suspected with the meters.

§63.6155   What records must I keep?

(a) You must keep the records as described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (5).

(1) A copy of each notification and report that you submitted to comply with this subpart, including all documentation supporting any Initial Notification or Notification of Compliance Status that you submitted, according to the requirements in §63.10(b)(2)(xiv).

(2) Records of performance tests and performance evaluations as required in §63.10(b)(2)(viii).

(3) Records of the occurrence and duration of each startup, shutdown, or malfunction as required in §63.10(b)(2)(i).

(4) Records of the occurrence and duration of each malfunction of the air pollution control equipment, if applicable, as required in §63.10(b)(2)(ii).

(5) Records of all maintenance on the air pollution control equipment as required in §63.10(b)(iii).

(b) If you are operating a stationary combustion turbine which fires landfill gas, digester gas or gasified MSW equivalent to 10 percent or more of the gross heat input on an annual basis, or if you are operating a lean premix gas-fired stationary combustion turbine or a diffusion flame gas-fired stationary combustion turbine as defined by this subpart, and you use any quantity of distillate oil to fire any new or existing stationary combustion turbine which is located at the same major source, you must keep the records of your daily fuel usage monitors.

(c) You must keep the records required in Table 5 of this subpart to show continuous compliance with each operating limitation that applies to you.

§63.6160   In what form and how long must I keep my records?

(a) You must maintain all applicable records in such a manner that they can be readily accessed and are suitable for inspection according to §63.10(b)(1).

(b) As specified in §63.10(b)(1), you must keep each record for 5 years following the date of each occurrence, measurement, maintenance, corrective action, report, or record.

(c) You must retain your records of the most recent 2 years on site or your records must be accessible on site. Your records of the remaining 3 years may be retained off site.

Need assistance?