e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 10, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart JJJJ → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart JJJJ—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Paper and Other Web Coating


Emission Standards and Compliance Dates

§63.3320   What emission standards must I meet?

(a) If you own or operate any affected source that is subject to the requirements of this subpart, you must comply with these requirements on and after the compliance dates as specified in §63.3330.

(b) You must limit organic HAP emissions to the level specified in paragraph (b)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section.

(1) No more than 5 percent of the organic HAP applied for each month (95 percent reduction) at existing affected sources, and no more than 2 percent of the organic HAP applied for each month (98 percent reduction) at new affected sources; or

(2) No more than 4 percent of the mass of coating materials applied for each month at existing affected sources, and no more than 1.6 percent of the mass of coating materials applied for each month at new affected sources; or

(3) No more than 20 percent of the mass of coating solids applied for each month at existing affected sources, and no more than 8 percent of the coating solids applied for each month at new affected sources.

(4) If you use an oxidizer to control organic HAP emissions, operate the oxidizer such that an outlet organic HAP concentration of no greater than 20 parts per million by volume (ppmv) by compound on a dry basis is achieved and the efficiency of the capture system is 100 percent.

(c) You must demonstrate compliance with this subpart by following the procedures in §63.3370.

§63.3321   What operating limits must I meet?

(a) For any web coating line or group of web coating lines for which you use add-on control devices, unless you use a solvent recovery system and conduct a liquid-liquid material balance, you must meet the operating limits specified in Table 1 to this subpart or according to paragraph (b) of this section. These operating limits apply to emission capture systems and control devices, and you must establish the operating limits during the performance test according to the requirements in §63.3360(e)(3). You must meet the operating limits at all times after you establish them.

(b) If you use an add-on control device other than those listed in Table 1 to this subpart or wish to monitor an alternative parameter and comply with a different operating limit, you must apply to the Administrator for approval of alternative monitoring under §63.8(f).

§63.3330   When must I comply?

(a) If you own or operate an existing affected source subject to the provisions of this subpart, you must comply by the compliance date. The compliance date for existing affected sources in this subpart is December 5, 2005. You must complete any performance test required in §63.3360 within the time limits specified in §63.7(a)(2).

(b) If you own or operate a new affected source subject to the provisions of this subpart, your compliance date is immediately upon start-up of the new affected source or by December 4, 2002, whichever is later. You must complete any performance test required in §63.3360 within the time limits specified in §63.7(a)(2).

(c) If you own or operate a reconstructed affected source subject to the provisions of this subpart, your compliance date is immediately upon startup of the affected source or by December 4, 2002, whichever is later. Existing affected sources which have undergone reconstruction as defined in §63.2 are subject to the requirements for new affected sources. The costs associated with the purchase and installation of air pollution control equipment are not considered in determining whether the existing affected source has been reconstructed. Additionally, the costs of retrofitting and replacing of equipment that is installed specifically to comply with this subpart are not considered reconstruction costs. You must complete any performance test required in §63.3360 within the time limits specified in §63.7(a)(2).

Need assistance?