e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 10, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 63Subpart YYYY → Subject Group


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 63—NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS FOR SOURCE CATEGORIES (CONTINUED)
Subpart YYYY—National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Stationary Combustion Turbines


What This Subpart Covers

§63.6080   What is the purpose of subpart YYYY?

Subpart YYYY establishes national emission limitations and operating limitations for hazardous air pollutants (HAP) emissions from stationary combustion turbines located at major sources of HAP emissions, and requirements to demonstrate initial and continuous compliance with the emission and operating limitations.

§63.6085   Am I subject to this subpart?

You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate a stationary combustion turbine located at a major source of HAP emissions.

(a) Stationary combustion turbine means all equipment, including but not limited to the turbine, the fuel, air, lubrication and exhaust gas systems, control systems (except emissions control equipment), and any ancillary components and sub-components comprising any simple cycle stationary combustion turbine, any regenerative/recuperative cycle stationary combustion turbine, the combustion turbine portion of any stationary cogeneration cycle combustion system, or the combustion turbine portion of any stationary combined cycle steam/electric generating system. Stationary means that the combustion turbine is not self propelled or intended to be propelled while performing its function, although it may be mounted on a vehicle for portability or transportability. Stationary combustion turbines covered by this subpart include simple cycle stationary combustion turbines, regenerative/recuperative cycle stationary combustion turbines, cogeneration cycle stationary combustion turbines, and combined cycle stationary combustion turbines. Stationary combustion turbines subject to this subpart do not include turbines located at a research or laboratory facility, if research is conducted on the turbine itself and the turbine is not being used to power other applications at the research or laboratory facility.

(b) A major source of HAP emissions is a contiguous site under common control that emits or has the potential to emit any single HAP at a rate of 10 tons (9.07 megagrams) or more per year or any combination of HAP at a rate of 25 tons (22.68 megagrams) or more per year, except that for oil and gas production facilities, a major source of HAP emissions is determined for each surface site.

§63.6090   What parts of my plant does this subpart cover?

This subpart applies to each affected source.

(a) Affected source. An affected source is any existing, new, or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine located at a major source of HAP emissions.

(1) Existing stationary combustion turbine. A stationary combustion turbine is existing if you commenced construction or reconstruction of the stationary combustion turbine on or before January 14, 2003. A change in ownership of an existing stationary combustion turbine does not make that stationary combustion turbine a new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine.

(2) New stationary combustion turbine. A stationary combustion turbine is new if you commenced construction of the stationary combustion turbine after January 14, 2003.

(3) Reconstructed stationary combustion turbine. A stationary combustion turbine is reconstructed if you meet the definition of reconstruction in §63.2 of subpart A of this part and reconstruction is commenced after January 14, 2003.

(b) Subcategories with limited requirements. (1) A new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine located at a major source which meets either of the following criteria does not have to meet the requirements of this subpart and of subpart A of this part except for the initial notification requirements of §63.6145(d):

(i) The stationary combustion turbine is an emergency stationary combustion turbine; or

(ii) The stationary combustion turbine is located on the North Slope of Alaska.

(2) A stationary combustion turbine which burns landfill gas or digester gas equivalent to 10 percent or more of the gross heat input on an annual basis, or a stationary combustion turbine where gasified municipal solid waste (MSW) is used to generate 10 percent or more of the gross heat input on an annual basis does not have to meet the requirements of this subpart except for:

(i) The initial notification requirements of §63.6145(d); and

(ii) Additional monitoring and reporting requirements as provided in §§63.6125(c) and 63.6150.

(3) An existing, new, or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine with a rated peak power output of less than 1.0 megawatt (MW) at International Organization for Standardization (ISO) standard day conditions, which is located at a major source, does not have to meet the requirements of this subpart and of subpart A of this part. This determination applies to the capacities of individual combustion turbines, whether or not an aggregated group of combustion turbines has a common add-on air pollution control device. No initial notification is necessary, even if the unit appears to be subject to other requirements for initial notification. For example, a 0.75 MW emergency turbine would not have to submit an initial notification.

(4) Existing stationary combustion turbines in all subcategories do not have to meet the requirements of this subpart and of subpart A of this part. No initial notification is necessary for any existing stationary combustion turbine, even if a new or reconstructed turbine in the same category would require an initial notification.

(5) Combustion turbine engine test cells/stands do not have to meet the requirements of this subpart but may have to meet the requirements of subpart A of this part if subject to another subpart. No initial notification is necessary, even if the unit appears to be subject to other requirements for initial notification.

§63.6092   Are duct burners and waste heat recovery units covered by subpart YYYY?

No, duct burners and waste heat recovery units are considered steam generating units and are not covered under this subpart. In some cases, it may be difficult to separately monitor emissions from the turbine and duct burner, so sources are allowed to meet the required emission limitations with their duct burners in operation.

§63.6095   When do I have to comply with this subpart?

(a) Affected sources. (1) If you start up a new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine which is a lean premix oil-fired stationary combustion turbine or a diffusion flame oil-fired stationary combustion turbine as defined by this subpart on or before March 5, 2004, you must comply with the emissions limitations and operating limitations in this subpart no later than March 5, 2004.

(2) If you start up a new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine which is a lean premix oil-fired stationary combustion turbine or a diffusion flame oil-fired stationary combustion turbine as defined by this subpart after March 5, 2004, you must comply with the emissions limitations and operating limitations in this subpart upon startup of your affected source.

(b) Area sources that become major sources. If your new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine is an area source that increases its emissions or its potential to emit such that it becomes a major source of HAP, it must be in compliance with any applicable requirements of this subpart when it becomes a major source.

(c) You must meet the notification requirements in §63.6145 according to the schedule in §63.6145 and in 40 CFR part 63, subpart A.

(d) Stay of standards for gas-fired subcategories. If you start up a new or reconstructed stationary combustion turbine that is a lean premix gas-fired stationary combustion turbine or diffusion flame gas-fired stationary combustion turbine as defined by this subpart, you must comply with the Initial Notification requirements set forth in §63.6145 but need not comply with any other requirement of this subpart until EPA takes final action to require compliance and publishes a document in the Federal Register.

[69 FR 10537, Mar. 5, 2004, as amended at 69 FR 51188, Aug. 18, 2004]

Need assistance?