e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of November 18, 2019

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter GPart 1280Subpart D → Subject Group


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1280—USE OF NARA FACILITIES
Subpart D—What Rules Apply to Use NARA Public Areas in the Washington, DC, Area?


National Archives Building, Washington, DC

§1280.74   What spaces in the National Archives Building are available for use by non-NARA groups and organizations?

You may ask to use the following areas in the National Archives Building, Washington, DC:

AreaCapacity
Rotunda Galleries250 persons.
William G. McGowan Theater290 persons.
Archivist's Reception Room125 persons.
Presidential Conference Rooms20 to 70 persons.

§1280.76   When are the public areas available for private events in the National Archives Building?

Most public areas are available for set-up and use on weekdays from 6 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. during the fall and winter seasons (day after Labor Day through March 14). The areas are available for set-up and use from 7:30 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. in the spring season (March 15 through Labor Day). The areas are not available during weekends or on Federal holidays. A NARA staff member must be present at all times when non-NARA groups use NARA spaces.

§1280.78   Does NARA charge fees for the use of public areas in the National Archives Building?

(a) NARA is authorized to charge fees for the occasional, non-official use of its public areas, as well as for services related to such use, including additional cleaning, security, and other staff services. NARA will either exercise this authority directly, or, for activities co-sponsored with the Foundation for the National Archives, as part of your group's arrangements with the Foundation.

(b) We will inform organizations interested in using public spaces in the National Archives Building in advance and in writing of the total estimated cost associated with using the public area of interest. Fees NARA charges are paid to the National Archives Trust Fund.

(c) Federal and quasi-Federal agencies, State, local, and tribal governmental institutions using public space for official government functions pay fees to the National Archives Trust Fund only for the costs for room rental, administrative fees, additional cleaning, security, and other staff services NARA provides.

[73 FR 36794, June 30, 2008, as amended at 78 FR 41305, July 10, 2013]

§1280.80   How do I request to use NARA public areas in the National Archives Building?

(a) Direct your request to use space to Special Events (Partnerships Division), National Archives and Records Administration, 700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20408; or request by email to specialevents@nara.gov.

(b) You must submit requests, signed by an authorized official of your organization, to use NARA public areas at least 30 calendar days before the proposed event is to occur.

(c) OMB control number 3095-0043 has been assigned to the information collection contained in this section.

[73 FR 36794, June 30, 2008, as amended at 78 FR 41305, July 10, 2013]

§1280.82   How will NARA handle my request to use public areas in the National Archives Building?

(a) When you ask to use property in the National Archives Building, we review your request to:

(1) Ensure that it meets all of the provisions in this subpart;

(2) Determine if the public area you have requested is available on the date and time you have requested;

(3) Evaluate whether your proposed use is appropriate for the requested space; and

(4) Determine the costs of the event.

(b) When we have completed this review, we will notify you of the decision. We may ask for additional information before deciding whether or not to approve your event.

(c) NARA reserves the right to review, reject, or require changes in any material, activity, or caterer you intend to use for the event.

§1280.84   May I ask to use the Rotunda?

The Rotunda is primarily used for the public exhibition of the Charters of Freedom and other documents from NARA's holdings. NARA also uses the Rotunda for activities that further its Strategic Plan. Therefore, the use of the Rotunda for private events is not permitted. NARA may, upon application, permit other Federal agencies, quasi-Federal agencies, and State, local, and tribal governments to use the Rotunda for official functions, with NARA as a co-sponsor. Governmental groups that use the Rotunda for official functions must reimburse NARA for the cost of additional cleaning, security, and other staff services.

Need assistance?