e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 11, 2019

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter CPart 1254Subpart C → Subject Group


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1254—USING RECORDS AND DONATED HISTORICAL MATERIALS
Subpart C—Copying Archival Materials


Rules Relating to Using Copying Equipment

§1254.80   Does NARA allow me to use scanners or other personal copying equipment?

(a) Subject to §§1254.26(d) and 1254.86, you may use scanners and other copying equipment if the equipment meets certain conditions or minimum standards described in paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section. Exceptions are noted in paragraph (h). The supervisor administering the research room or the senior staff member on duty in the research room reviews the research room attendant's determination if you request.

(b) Equipment platens or copy boards must be the same size or larger than the records. No part of a record may overhang the platen or copy board.

(c) No part of the equipment may come in contact with records in a manner that causes friction, abrasion, or that otherwise crushes or damages records.

(d) We prohibit drum scanners.

(e) We prohibit automatic feeder devices on flatbed scanners. When using a slide scanner, we must check slides after scanning to ensure that no damage occurs while the slide is inside the scanner.

(f) Light sources must not raise the surface temperature of the record you copy. You must filter light sources that generate ultraviolet light.

(g) All equipment surfaces must be clean and dry before you use records. You may not clean or maintain equipment, such as replacing toner cartridges, when records are present. We do not permit aerosols or ammonia-containing cleaning solutions. We permit a 50 percent water and 50 percent isopropyl alcohol solution for cleaning.

(h) If you wish to use a scanner or other personal copier in a regional archives or Presidential library, contact the facility first for approval. Not all facilities permit the use of scanners or personal copying equipment because of space, electrical load concerns, and other reasons. Your request must state the space and power consumption requirements and the intended period of use.

(i) In facilities that provide a self-service copier or permit the use of personal paper-to-paper copiers or scanners, you must show documents you wish to copy to the research room attendant for approval.

(j) If you have any question about what is permissible at any given facility, consult with the facility before your visit. Contact information for our facilities is found in part 1253 of this chapter and at the NARA Web site, http://www.archives.gov.

§1254.82   What limitations apply to my use of self-service card-operated copiers?

(a) There is a 5-minute time limit on copiers in research rooms when others are waiting to use the copier. If you use a microfilm reader-printer, we may limit you to three copies when others are waiting to use the machine. If you wish to copy large quantities of documents, you should see a staff member in the research room to reserve a copier for an extended time period.

(b) If we must cancel an appointment due to copier failure, we make every effort to schedule a new mutually agreed-upon time. However, we do not displace researchers whose appointments are not affected by the copier failure.

§1254.84   How may I use a debit card for copiers in the Washington, DC, area?

Your research identification card can be used as a debit card if you arrange with the Cashier's Office to set up an account using cash, check, money order, debit card, or credit card. Your researcher identification card number as encoded on the card forms the basis of your account in the debit system. You may also purchase generic debit cards of values up to $20 each from the Cashier's Office using any of the above payment methods. When the Cashier's Office is closed or at any other time during the hours research rooms are open as cited in part 1253 of this chapter, you may use cash or credit card to purchase a debit card from the vending machines located in the research rooms. Inserting the debit card into a card reader connected to the copier enables you to make copies for the appropriate fee, which are found in §1258.12 of this chapter. You can add value to your card using the vending machine in the research room or at the Cashier's Office. We do not make refunds.

[75 FR 10415, Mar. 8, 2010]

§1254.86   May I use a personal paper-to-paper copier at the National Archives at College Park?

(a) At the National Archives at College Park facility NARA approves a limited number of researchers to bring in and use personal paper-to-paper copying equipment in the Textual Research Room (Room 2000). Requests must be made in writing to the chief of the Research Support Branch (NWCC2), National Archives and Records Administration, 8601 Adelphi Rd., College Park, MD 20740-6001. Requests must identify the records you wish to copy, the expected duration of the project, and the make and model of the equipment.

(b) We evaluate requests using the following criteria:

(1) A minimum of 3,000 pages must be copied;

(2) The project is expected to take at least 4 weeks, with the copier in use a minimum of 6 hours per day or 30 hours per week;

(3) The copying equipment must meet our standards for preservation (see §§1254.26(d) and 1254.80); and

(4) Space is available for the personal copying project. NARA allows no more than 3 personal copying projects in the research room at one time, with Federal agencies given priority over other users.

(c) You must coordinate with research room management and oversee the installation and removal of copying equipment. You are responsible for the cost and supervision of all service calls and repairs. You must remove copying equipment and supplies within two business days after the personal copying project is completed.

(d) NARA is not responsible for any personal equipment or consumable supplies.

(e) You must be trained by NARA staff on the proper methods for handling and copying archival documents.

(f) You must abide by all regulations on copying stated in this subpart.

(g) We reserve the right to discontinue the privilege of using a personal copier at any time without notice. We discontinue your privilege if you violate one of the conditions in this subpart, we need to provide space for a Federal agency, or we lack staff to supervise the area.

(h) The collection of information contained in this section has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget with the control number 3095-0035.

[69 FR 39314, June 30, 2004, as amended at 69 FR 55505, Sept. 15, 2004]

§1254.88   What are the rules for the Motion Picture, Sound, and Video Research Room at the National Archives at College Park?

(a) We provide use of NARA viewing and listening equipment in the research room on a first-come-first-served basis. When others are waiting to use the equipment, we may impose a 3-hour limit on your use.

(b) You may use the NARA-furnished recorder or your personal recording device and media to make a copy of unrestricted archival materials in the research room.

(c) We provide you with a copy of the Motion Picture, Sound, and Video Research Room rules and a warning notice on potential copyright claims in unrestricted titles. You are responsible for obtaining any needed permission or release from a copyright owner for other than personal use of the copy.

(d) The research room attendant may inspect and tag your personal recording equipment before admitting you into the unrestricted viewing and copying area in the research room. You must place all equipment and accessory devices on the carts we provide, except that you may place a tripod holding a video camera on the floor in front of a film-viewing station. We are not responsible for damage to or loss of personal equipment and accessories.

(e) You must remain in the research room at your audio or film viewing station at all times while your personal equipment is in use. You must remove your personal equipment from the research room when you leave the room for the day. We cannot be responsible for any damage to or loss of your equipment.

(f) We are not responsible for assisting with “hook-up” to NARA viewing equipment, for providing compatibility between the personal recording equipment and NARA viewing equipment, or for the quality of the copies you make. We provide you information on the types of NARA equipment that we have in the research room and on the cables necessary for hook-up to our viewing equipment.

(g) When you bring audio or video recording tapes or cassettes into the unrestricted area of the research room, the research room attendant marks the recording media “NARA-approved personal property” for identification purposes. We inspect this media before you leave the research room and when you leave the research complex at the National Archives at College Park.

(h) You may reserve a NARA-furnished video copying station and 120-minute blank video cassette, for a fee, on a first-come-first-served basis for 90 minutes. If no one else is waiting to use the station, you may reserve an additional 90 minutes. You may not connect personal recording devices to NARA equipment at the video copying station. You may use only NARA-provided tapes at the video copying station. Fees for use of the station and blank cassette are specified in §1258.12 of this chapter.

(i) You may not take any personal recording device or media in the restricted viewing area in the research room.

Need assistance?