e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 19, 2020

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter CPart 1254Subpart C → Subject Group


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1254—USING RECORDS AND DONATED HISTORICAL MATERIALS
Subpart C—Copying Archival Materials


Rules Relating to Self-Service Copying

§1254.70   How may I make my own copies of documents?

(a) Self-service copiers are available in some of our facilities. Contact the appropriate facility to ask about availability before you visit.

(b) In the Washington, DC, area, self-service card-operated copiers are located in research rooms. Other copiers we set aside for use by reservation are located in designated research areas. Procedures for use are outlined in §§1254.80 through 1254.84 of this subpart.

(c) You may use NARA self-service copiers where available after the research room attendant reviews the documents to determine their suitability for copying. The appropriate supervisor or the senior archivist on duty in the research room reviews the determination of suitability if you request.

(d) We may impose time limits on using self-service copiers if others are waiting to use them.

(e) In some of our facilities, you may use your own scanner or personal paper-to-paper copier to copy textual materials if the equipment meets our standards cited in §§1254.80 and 1254.86. Contact the appropriate facility for additional details before you visit.

(f) You must follow our document handling instructions in §§1254.36 and 1254.72. You also must follow our microfilm handling instructions in §1254.42.

(g) You may use a hand-held camera with no flash or a cell phone camera to take pictures of documents only if you have the permission of the research room attendant.

(h) You may not use a self-service copier or personal scanner to copy some special media records. If you wish to copy motion pictures, maps and architectural drawings, or aerial photographic film, the appropriate staff can advise you on how to order copies. If you wish to obtain copies of electronic records files, the appropriate staff will assist you.

§1254.72   What procedures do I follow to copy documents?

(a) You must use paper tabs to designate individual documents you wish to copy. You must show the container including the tabbed documents to the research room attendant who determines whether they can be copied on the self-service copier. The manager of the staff administering the research room reviews the determination of suitability if you ask. After copying is completed, you must return documents removed from files for copying to their original position in the file container, you must refasten any fasteners removed to facilitate copying, and you must remove any tabs placed on the documents to identify items to be copied.

(b) If you are using a reserved copier, you must submit the containers of documents to the attendant for review before your appointment. The review time required is specified in each research room. Research room attendants may inspect documents after copying.

(c) You may copy from only one box and one folder at a time. After copying the documents, you must show the original documents and the copies to a research room attendant.

§1254.74   What documents are unsuitable for copying on a self-service or personal copier or scanner?

(a) Bound archival volumes (except when specialized copiers are provided).

(b) Documents fastened together by staples, clips, acco fasteners, rivets, or similar fasteners, where folding or bending documents may cause damage.

(c) Documents larger than the glass copy plate of the copier.

(d) Documents with uncancelled security classification markings.

(e) Documents with legal restrictions on copying.

(f) Documents that the research room attendant judges to be in poor physical condition or which may be subject to possible damage if copied.

§1254.76   What procedures do I follow to copy formerly national security-classified documents?

(a) We must properly cancel security classification markings (Confidential, Secret, Top Secret) and other restricted markings on declassified records before documents are copied. Only a NARA staff member can cancel security markings. Properly declassified documents bear the declassification authority as required by 32 CFR 2001.24.

(b) You may not remove from the research room copies of documents bearing uncancelled classification markings. We confiscate copies of documents with uncancelled markings.

(c) When you copy individual documents, the research room staff cancels the classification markings on each page of the copy and places the declassification authority on the first page of each document. If you copy only selected pages from a document, you must make a copy of the first page bearing the declassification authority and attach that page to any subsequent page(s) you copy from the document. You must show this declassification authority to the guard or research room attendant when you remove copies of documents from the research room or the building.

(d) Before you copy formerly-classified materials, we provide you with a declassification strip, which you attach to the copier. The strip reproduces on each page copied and cancels the security markings. We may also provide a declassification strip to attach to your personal copier or scanner.

(e) Staff at Presidential libraries cancel security markings before documents are provided to researchers in research rooms.

Need assistance?