e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 12, 2019

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter CPart 1254Subpart C → Subject Group


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1254—USING RECORDS AND DONATED HISTORICAL MATERIALS
Subpart C—Copying Archival Materials


General Information

§1254.60   What are NARA's copying services?

(a) You may order copies of many of our documents for a fee. Our fee schedule for copies is located in §1258.12 of this chapter. Exceptions to the fee schedule are located in §1258.4. See §1258.6 about reproductions NARA may provide without charging a fee.

(b) For preservation reasons, we do not make copies from the original documents if the documents are available on microfilm and a clear copy (electrostatic, photographic, or microfilm) can be made from the microfilm.

§1254.62   Does NARA have archival materials protected by copyright?

Yes, although many of our holdings are in the public domain as products of employees or agents of the Federal Government, some records and donated historical materials do have copyright protection. Particularly in the case of some special media records, Federal agencies may have obtained materials from private commercial sources, and these may carry publication restrictions in addition to copyright protection. Presidential records may also contain copyrighted materials. You are responsible for obtaining any necessary permission for use, copying, and publication from copyright holders and for any other applicable provisions of the Copyright Act (Title 17, United States Code).

§1254.64   Will NARA certify copies?

Yes, the responsible director of a unit, or any of his or her superiors, the Director of the Federal Register, and their designees may certify copies of documents as true copies for a fee. The fee is found at §1258.12(a).

Need assistance?