e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 5, 2019

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter CPart 1254Subpart B → Subject Group


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1254—USING RECORDS AND DONATED HISTORICAL MATERIALS
Subpart B—Research Room Rules


General Procedures

§1254.20   What general policies apply in all NARA facilities where archival materials are available for research?

(a) Researchers may use original documents only in the designated research room at the facility where they are stored.

(b) Researchers must use microfilm copies or other alternative copies of documents when available, rather than the original documents. Some of our microfilm publications are available in more than one NARA facility.

(c) We may limit the quantity of documents that we deliver to you at one time. In some research rooms, we furnish records according to a specific time schedule.

§1254.22   Do I need to register when I visit a NARA facility for research?

(a) Yes, you must register each day you enter a NARA research facility by furnishing the information on the registration sheet or scanning an encoded researcher identification card. We may ask you for additional personal identification.

(b) NARA facilities in the Washington, DC, area contain several research rooms; you must register in each research room you visit on a daily basis.

(c) In regional archives, you also sign out when leaving the research room for the day. In some Presidential libraries, where we instruct you to do so, you sign out when you leave the building.

[69 FR 39314, June 30, 2004, as amended at 75 FR 10415, Mar. 8, 2010]

§1254.24   Whom does NARA allow in research rooms?

(a) We limit admission to research rooms in our facilities to individuals examining or copying documents and other materials.

(b) We do not admit children under the age of 14 to these research rooms unless we grant them research privileges (see paragraph (d) of this section).

(c) The appropriate supervisor may make exceptions for a child who is able to read and who will be closely supervised by an adult while in the research room. The adult must agree in writing to be present when the child uses documents and to be responsible for compliance with the research room and copying rules in subparts B and C of this part.

(d) Students under the age of 14 who wish to perform research on original documents must apply in person at the facility where the documents are located. At the National Archives Building, apply to the chief of the Research Support Branch (NWCC1). At the National Archives at College Park, apply to the chief of the Research Support Branch (NWCC2). For regional archives and Presidential libraries, apply to the appropriate supervisor or archivist in charge. We may require either that the student must present a letter of reference from a teacher or that an adult accompany the student while doing research. Students may contact NARA by phone, e-mail, fax, or letter in advance of their visit to discuss their eligibility for research privileges. Current contact information for our facilities is available on our Web site, http://www.archives.gov.

(e) We may permit adults and children participating in scheduled tours or workshops in our research rooms when they do not handle any documents that we show to them. These visitors do not need a researcher identification card.

§1254.26   What can I take into a research room with me?

(a) Personal belongings. You may take a hand-held wallet and coin purse for the carrying of currency, coins, credit cards, keys, driver's license, and other identification cards into research rooms, but these are subject to inspection when you enter or leave the room. The guard or research room attendant determines whether your wallet or purse is sufficiently small for purposes of this section. You may take cell phones, pagers, and similar telecommunications devices into a research room only under the circumstances cited in §1254.46(b) and, for cell phone cameras, in §1254.70(g).

(b) Notes and reference materials. You may take notes, references, lists of documents to be consulted, and other materials into a research room if the supervisor administering the research room or the senior staff member on duty in the research room determines that they are essential to your work requirements. Not all facilities permit you to take notes into the research room. In facilities that allow you to bring notes, staff may stamp your items to indicate that they are your property.

(c) You may bring back into the research room on subsequent visits your research notes made on notepaper and notecards we provide and electrostatic copies you make on copying machines in NARA research rooms which are marked with the statement “Reproduced at the National Archives.” You must show any notes and copies to the research room attendant for inspection when you enter the research room.

(d) Personal equipment. The research room attendant, with approval from the supervisor, archivist, or lead archives technician in charge of the room, may admit personal computers, tape recorders, scanners, cameras, and similar equipment if the equipment meets NARA's approved standards for preservation. We do not approve the use of any equipment that could potentially damage documents. If demand to use equipment exceeds the space available for equipment use, we may impose time limits. If you wish to use computers, sound recording devices, or other equipment, you must work in areas the research room attendant designates, when required.

§1254.28   What items are not allowed in research rooms?

(a) You may not bring into the research rooms overcoats, raincoats, jackets, hats, or other outerwear; personal paper-to-paper copiers, unless permitted in accordance with §1254.86 of this part; briefcases, satchels, valises, suitcases, day packs, purses, boxes, or similar containers of personal property. We may make exceptions for headwear worn for religious or health reasons. In facilities where we provide notepaper and notecards, you also may not bring into the research room notebooks, notepaper, notecards, folders or other containers for papers.

(b) You may store personal items at no cost in lockers or other storage facilities in the NARA facility. These lockers or other storage facilities are available on a first-come-first-served basis.

(c) You must remove your personal belongings each night from the lockers or other storage facilities we provide to hold them. If you do not remove your personal belongings, NARA personnel will remove them. We post directions for reclaiming confiscated items near the lockers or other storage facilities.

(d) NARA is not responsible for the loss or theft of articles you store in the lockers.

(e) We may charge a replacement fee for lost locker keys.

(f) Knives and other sharp objects such as box cutters, razors, or wire are not permitted in our research rooms.

§1254.30   Does NARA provide any supplies?

Yes, in most facilities NARA furnishes you, without charge, pencils and specially marked lined and unlined notepaper and notecards, for use in the research rooms. NARA also provides diskettes and paper for our public access computers. Return unused pencils and notepaper, notecards, diskettes, and printer paper to the research room attendant at the end of the day.

§1254.32   What rules apply to public access use of the Internet on NARA-supplied computers?

(a) Public access computers (workstations) are available for Internet use in all NARA research rooms. The number of workstations varies per location. We provide these workstations for research purposes on a first-come-first-served basis. When others are waiting to use the workstation, we may impose a 30-minute time limit on the use of the equipment.

(b) You should not expect privacy while using these workstations. These workstations are operated and maintained on a United States Government system, and activity may be monitored to protect the system from unauthorized use. By using this system, you expressly consent to such monitoring and the reporting of unauthorized use to the proper authorities.

(c) You may not use these workstations to gain access to entertainment or other inappropriate Web sites in our research rooms. You also may not use these workstations to conduct private business not related to your research or NARA holdings.

(d) NARA provides at least one Internet access workstation in each facility that complies with the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, ensuring comparable accessibility to individuals with disabilities.

(e) You may download information to a diskette and print materials, but the research room staff will furnish the diskettes and paper. You may not use personally owned diskettes on NARA personal computers. You may not load files or any type of software on these workstations.

Need assistance?