Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 17, 2020

Title 34Subtitle APart 75Subpart E → Subject Group


Title 34: Education
PART 75—DIRECT GRANT PROGRAMS
Subpart E—What Conditions Must Be Met by a Grantee?


Allowable Costs

§75.530   General cost principles.

The general principles to be used in determining costs applicable to grants and cost-type contracts under grants are specified at 2 CFR part 200, subpart E—Cost Principles.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

Cross Reference: See 2 CFR part 200, subpart D—Post Federal Award Requirements.

[79 FR 76092, Dec. 19, 2014]

§75.531   Limit on total cost of a project.

A grantee shall insure that the total cost to the Federal Government is not more than the amount stated in the notification of grant award.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

§75.532   Use of funds for religion prohibited.

(a) No grantee may use its grant to pay for any of the following:

(1) Religious worship, instruction, or proselytization.

(2) Equipment or supplies to be used for any of the activities specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.

(b) [Reserved]

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

[45 FR 22497, Apr. 3, 1980. Redesignated at 45 FR 77368, Nov. 21, 1980, as amended at 69 FR 31711, June 4, 2004]

§75.533   Acquisition of real property; construction.

No grantee may use its grant for acquisition of real property or for construction unless specifically permitted by the authorizing statute or implementing regulations for the program.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

§75.534   Training grants—automatic increases for additional dependents.

The Secretary may increase a grant to cover the cost of additional dependents not specified in the notice of award under §75.235 if—

(a) Allowances for dependents are authorized by the program statute and are allowable under the grant; and

(b) Appropriations are available to cover the cost.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

[45 FR 22497, Apr. 3, 1980. Redesignated at 45 FR 77368, Nov. 21, 1980, as amended at 57 FR 30339, July 8, 1992]

Need assistance?