Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 18, 2020

Title 34Subtitle APart 75Subpart E → Subject Group


Title 34: Education
PART 75—DIRECT GRANT PROGRAMS
Subpart E—What Conditions Must Be Met by a Grantee?


Project Staff

§75.511   Waiver of requirement for a full-time project director.

(a) If regulations under a program require a full-time project director, the Secretary may waive that requirement under the following conditions:

(1) The project will not be adversely affected by the waiver.

(2)(i) The project director is needed to coordinate two or more related projects; or

(ii) The project director must teach a minimum number of hours to retain faculty status.

(b) The waiver either permits the grantee:

(1) To use a part-time project director; or

(2) Not to use any project director.

(c)(1) An applicant or a grantee may request the waiver.

(2) The request must be in writing and must demonstrate that a waiver is appropriate under this section.

(3) The Secretary gives the waiver in writing. The waiver is effective on the date the Secretary signs the waiver.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

Cross Reference: See 2 CFR 200.308, Revision of budget and program plans.

§75.515   Use of consultants.

(a) Subject to Federal statutes and regulations, a grantee shall use its general policies and practices when it hires, uses, and pays a consultant as part of the project staff.

(b) The grantee may not use its grant to pay a consultant unless:

(1) There is a need in the project for the services of that consultant; and

(2) The grantee cannot meet that need by using an employee rather than a consultant.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

§75.516   Compensation of consultants—employees of institutions of higher education.

If an institution of higher education receives a grant for research or for educational services, it may pay a consultant's fee to one of its employees only in unusual circumstances and only if:

(a) The work performed by the consultant is in addition to his or her regular departmental load; and

(b)(1) The consultation is across departmental lines; or

(2) The consultation involves a separate or remote operation.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

§75.517   [Reserved]

§75.519   Dual compensation of staff.

A grantee may not use its grantee to pay a project staff member for time or work for which that staff member is compensated from some other source of funds.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)

Need assistance?