Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 17, 2020

Title 33Chapter ISubchapter NNPart 150Subpart F → Subject Group


Title 33: Navigation and Navigable Waters
PART 150—DEEPWATER PORTS: OPERATIONS
Subpart F—Emergency and Specialty Equipment


Launching Appliances

§150.503   What are the time interval requirements for maintenance on survival craft falls?

(a) Each fall used in a launching device for survival craft or rescue boats must be turned end-for-end at intervals of not more than 30 months.

(b) Each fall must be replaced by a new fall when deteriorated, or at intervals of not more than 5 years, whichever is earlier.

(c) A fall that cannot be turned end-for-end under paragraph (a) of this section must be carefully inspected between 24 and 30 months after its installation. If the inspection shows that the fall is faultless, the fall may be continued in service up to 4 years after its installation. It must be replaced by a new fall 4 years after installation.

§150.504   When must the operator service and examine lifeboat and rescue boat launching appliances?

(a) The operator must service launching appliances for lifeboats and rescue boats at intervals recommended in the manufacturer's instructions under §150.502(a), or according to the deepwater port's planned maintenance program under §150.502(b).

(b) The operator must thoroughly examine launching appliances for lifeboats and rescue boats at intervals of not more than 5 years. Upon completion of the examination, the operator must subject the winch brakes of the launching appliance to a dynamic test.

§150.505   When must the operator service and examine lifeboat and rescue boat release gear?

(a) The operator must service lifeboat and rescue boat release gear at intervals recommended in the manufacturer's instructions under §150.502(a), or according to the deepwater port's planned maintenance program under §150.502(b).

(b) The operator must subject lifeboat and rescue boat release gear to a thorough examination at each annual self-certification inspection by personnel trained in examining the gear.

Need assistance?