Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 17, 2020

Title 31Subtitle BChapter IISubchapter APart 363Subpart C → Subject Group


Title 31: Money and Finance: Treasury
PART 363—REGULATIONS GOVERNING SECURITIES HELD IN TREASURYDIRECT
Subpart C—Book-Entry Savings Bonds Purchased Through TreasuryDirect


Gifts

§363.95   How may I give, and who can receive, a book-entry savings bond as a gift?

You may give a book-entry savings bond as a gift in two ways:

(a) An individual may purchase a book-entry savings bond online as a gift and give it to an individual; or

(b) A person who owns a bond may transfer that bond to another person as a gift with immediate delivery.

[67 FR 64286, Oct. 17, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 24807, May 8, 2003; 70 FR 57437, Sept. 30, 2005; 74 FR 19419, Apr. 29, 2009]

§363.96   What do I need to know if I initially purchase a bond as a gift?

(a) An entity may not purchase a gift savings bond.

(b) The gift bond will be registered in the name of the recipient(s). The registration is irrevocable with regard to the owner named on the gift bond.

(c) You must provide the SSN of the recipient.

(d) You may deliver the bond upon purchase, or you may hold the bond in your TreasuryDirect® account until you are ready to deliver the bond to the owner named on the gift bond.

(e) If the purchaser dies before delivering a gift bond to the recipient, the bond belongs to the owner named on the gift bond, notwithstanding any testamentary attempts to the contrary by the purchaser, or any state law to the contrary. We will hold the bond until we receive instructions from the owner named on the gift bond.

[67 FR 64286, Oct. 17, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 2508, Jan. 16, 2004; 74 FR 19419, Apr. 29, 2009]

§363.97   What do I need to know if I transfer a book-entry savings bond to another person as a gift?

(a) You must certify online that the transfer is a gift.

(b) You must provide the SSN or EIN of the recipient.

(c) Once the transfer is made, the gift is irrevocable.

(d) The bond will be transferred in the single owner form of registration for individual account owners, and in the entity form of registration for account owners that are entities.

[67 FR 64286, Oct. 17, 2002, as amended at 74 FR 19420, Apr. 29, 2009]

§363.98   [Reserved]

§363.99   What is the minimum amount of a bond that I may transfer or deliver as a gift in any one transaction?

You may transfer or deliver gift bonds in any one-cent increment value equal to or greater than $25.00 redemption value. For example, you may deliver a gift bond with a redemption value of $25.00, $25.01, $25.02, and so forth. If the bond was held in your account prior to delivery to the recipient for a period of time and has accrued interest, the delivery will include principal and proportionate interest.

§363.100   What are the rules for purchasing and delivering gift savings bonds to minors?

(a) A TreasuryDirect® account owner can purchase a savings bond as a gift with a minor as the recipient.

(b) An account owner can deliver a bond purchased as a gift to a minor. The account owner must deliver the security to the minor's linked account. Once delivered, the bond will be under the control of the custodian of the minor's account. (See §363.27.)

[70 FR 57444, Sept. 30, 2005]

§363.101   Can an account owner transfer a book-entry savings bond to a minor?

An account owner can transfer a book-entry savings bond held in TreasuryDirect® to a minor as a gift or pursuant to one of the specified exceptions in §363.55(a).

[70 FR 57444, Sept. 30, 2005]

§§363.102-363.124   [Reserved]

Need assistance?