Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 18, 2020

Title 31Subtitle BChapter IISubchapter APart 363Subpart C → Subject Group


Title 31: Money and Finance: Treasury
PART 363—REGULATIONS GOVERNING SECURITIES HELD IN TREASURYDIRECT
Subpart C—Book-Entry Savings Bonds Purchased Through TreasuryDirect


General

§363.50   What Treasury securities does this subpart govern?

This subpart governs:

(a) Series EE and Series I book-entry savings bonds that were originally issued as book-entry bonds through TreasuryDirect®; and

(b) Converted savings bonds that are registered in:

(1) The single owner or entity form of registration of any series,

(2) The owner with beneficiary form of registration of Series EE and Series I savings bonds,

(3) The owner with beneficiary form of registration of Series E savings bonds in which the beneficiary has consented to a change in the registration of the bond after conversion, and

(4) The coowner form of registration of any series in which the non-converting coowner has consented to a change in the registration of the bond after conversion.

[70 FR 14943, Mar. 23, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 19419, Apr. 29, 2009]

§363.51   [Reserved]

§363.52   What is the principal amount of book-entry Series EE and Series I savings bonds that I may acquire in one year?

(a) The principal amount of book-entry savings bonds that you may acquire in any calendar year is limited to $10,000 for Series EE savings bonds and $10,000 for Series I savings bonds.

(b) Bonds purchased or transferred as gifts will be included in the computation of this limit for the account of the recipient for the year in which the bonds are delivered to the recipient.

(c) Bonds purchased as gifts or in a fiduciary capacity are not included in the computation for the purchaser. Bonds received due to the death of the registered owner are not included in the computation for the recipient.

(d) We reserve the right to take any action we deem necessary to adjust the excess, including the right to remove the excess bonds from your TreasuryDirect account and refund the payment price to your bank account of record using the ACH method of payment.

[77 FR 213, Jan. 4, 2012]

§363.53   What is the minimum amount of book-entry savings bonds that I may purchase in any transaction?

Each bond purchase must be in a minimum amount of $25, with additional one-cent increments above that amount, in any one transaction. For example, a purchase may be $25.00, $25.01, $25.02, or $25.03, and so forth.

§363.54   What is the minimum amount of a book-entry savings bond that I must hold in my account?

Each bond held in your account must have a redemption value of at least $25. If you request a transaction that would reduce the remaining redemption value of the bond to an amount less than $25, we will not permit the transaction to occur.

§363.55   May I transfer my book-entry savings bonds to another person?

(a) You may transfer a savings bond or a portion of a savings bond to the TreasuryDirect® account of another person in a minimum amount of $25. The transfer may only be made as a gift or in response to a final judgment, court order, divorce decree, or property settlement agreement. You must certify online that the transfer is a gift or a specified exception.

(b) We do not permit the transfer of savings bonds for consideration, unless it is an exception specified in paragraph (a) of this section.

(c) If the bond is being transferred to an individual, the bond will be transferred in the single owner form of registration. If the bond is being transferred to an entity, the bond will be transferred in the entity form of registration.

(d) We reserve the right to limit the transferability of savings bonds at any time by amendment to these regulations.

[67 FR 64286, Oct. 17, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 24807, May 8, 2003; 70 FR 57436, Sept. 30, 2005; 74 FR 19419, Apr. 29, 2009]

§363.56   What is the minimum amount of book-entry savings bonds that I may transfer in any one transaction?

Each transfer must be in a minimum amount of $25 redemption value, with additional one-cent increments above that amount, in any one transaction. For example, you may transfer $25.00, $25.01, $25.02, or $25.03, and so forth. Transfers will be comprised of principal and proportionate interest.

§363.57   What is the minimum amount of book-entry savings bonds that I may redeem in any one transaction?

Each redemption must be in a minimum amount of $25 redemption value, with additional one-cent increments above that amount, in any one transaction. For example, you may redeem $25.00, $25.01, $25.02, or $25.03, and so forth. Redemptions will be comprised of principal and proportionate interest.

§363.58   May book-entry savings bonds be pledged or used as collateral?

Bonds may not be pledged or used as collateral for the performance of an obligation.

§363.59   What is a payroll savings plan?

A payroll savings plan is an automatic method of purchasing savings bonds. (See the definition in §363.6.) You may open your payroll savings plan by selecting an amount, series, and registration for your savings bond purchases using functionality in your TreasuryDirect® account. Each bond purchase must be in a minimum amount of $25 with additional one-cent increments above that amount, up to a maximum amount of $5000, in any one transaction. The series may be either a Series EE or Series I savings bond. The registration may be any authorized form of registration for an electronic savings bond. You must also initiate a request to your employer or your financial institution to send credits on a recurring basis to your payroll savings plan through the ACH method to purchase a payroll zero-percent certificate of indebtedness. (See Subpart D for more information about a payroll zero-percent certificate of indebtedness.) When you have accumulated a sufficient amount of payroll zero-percent certificate of indebtedness to purchase a savings bond in the amount, series, and registration that you selected, the TreasuryDirect® system will automatically redeem your payroll zero-percent certificate of indebtedness and purchase your selected savings bond.

[75 FR 70816, Nov. 19, 2010]

§363.60   How do I discontinue my participation in my payroll savings plan?

You may discontinue your participation in your payroll savings plan by arranging with your employer or financial institution to discontinue sending funds.

[75 FR 70816, Nov. 19, 2010]

§§363.61-363.82   [Reserved]

§363.83   May an account owner transfer a book-entry savings bond to a minor?

An account owner may transfer a bond to a minor as a gift or pursuant to one of the specified exceptions in §363.55(a).

§§363.84-363.94   [Reserved]

Need assistance?