Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 30Chapter IISubchapter BPart 250Subpart G → Subject Group


Title 30: Mineral Resources
PART 250—OIL AND GAS AND SULPHUR OPERATIONS IN THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF
Subpart G—Well Operations and Equipment


Rig Requirements

§250.710   What instructions must be given to personnel engaged in well operations?

Prior to engaging in well operations, personnel must be instructed in:

(a) Hazards and safety requirements. You must instruct your personnel regarding the safety requirements for the operations to be performed, possible hazards to be encountered, and general safety considerations to protect personnel, equipment, and the environment as required by subpart S of this part. The date and time of safety meetings must be recorded and available at the facility for review by BSEE representatives.

(b) Well control. You must prepare a well-control plan for each well. Each well-control plan must contain instructions for personnel about the use of each well-control component of your BOP, procedures that describe how personnel will seal the wellbore and shear pipe before maximum anticipated surface pressure (MASP) conditions are exceeded, assignments for each crew member, and a schedule for completion of each assignment. You must keep a copy of your well-control plan on the rig at all times, and make it available to BSEE upon request. You must post a copy of the well-control plan on the rig floor.

§250.711   What are the requirements for well-control drills?

You must conduct a weekly well-control drill with all personnel engaged in well operations. Your drill must familiarize personnel engaged in well operations with their roles and functions so that they can perform their duties promptly and efficiently as outlined in the well-control plan required by §250.710.

(a) Timing of drills. You must conduct each drill during a period of activity that minimizes the risk to operations. The timing of your drills must cover a range of different operations, including drilling with a diverter, on-bottom drilling, and tripping. The same drill may not be repeated consecutively with the same crew.

(b) Recordkeeping requirements. For each drill, you must record the following in the daily report:

(1) Date, time, and type of drill conducted;

(2) The amount of time it took to be ready to close the diverter or use each well-control component of BOP system; and

(3) The total time to complete the entire drill.

(c) A BSEE ordered drill. A BSEE representative may require you to conduct a well-control drill during a BSEE inspection. The BSEE representative will consult with your onsite representative before requiring the drill.

§250.712   What rig unit movements must I report?

(a) You must report the movement of all rig units on and off locations to the District Manager using Form BSEE-0144, Rig Movement Notification Report. Rig units include MODUs, platform rigs, snubbing units, wire-line units used for non-routine operations, and coiled tubing units. You must inform the District Manager 24 hours before:

(1) The arrival of a rig unit on location;

(2) The movement of a rig unit to another slot. For movements that will occur less than 24 hours after initially moving onto location (e.g., coiled tubing and batch operations), you may include your anticipated movement schedule on Form BSEE-0144; or

(3) The departure of a rig unit from the location.

(b) You must provide the District Manager with the rig name, lease number, well number, and expected time of arrival or departure.

(c) If a MODU or platform rig is to be warm or cold stacked, you must inform the District Manager:

(1) Where the MODU or platform rig is coming from;

(2) The location where the MODU or platform rig will be positioned;

(3) Whether the MODU or platform rig will be manned or unmanned; and

(4) If the location for stacking the MODU or platform rig changes.

(d) Prior to resuming operations after stacking, you must notify the appropriate District Manager of any construction, repairs, or modifications associated with the drilling package made to the MODU or platform rig.

(e) If a drilling rig is entering OCS waters, you must inform the District Manager where the drilling rig is coming from.

(f) If you change your anticipated date for initially moving on or off location by more than 24 hours, you must submit an updated Form BSEE-0144, Rig Movement Notification Report.

(g) You are not required to report rig unit movements to and from the safe zone during the course of permitted operations.

(h) If a rig unit is already on a well, you are not required to report any additional rig unit movements on that well.

[81 FR 26022, Apr. 29, 2016, as amended at 84 FR 21976, May 15, 2019]

§250.713   What must I provide if I plan to use a mobile offshore drilling unit (MODU) for well operations?

If you plan to use a MODU for well operations, you must provide:

(a) Fitness requirements. Information and data to demonstrate the MODU's capability to perform at the proposed location. This information must include the maximum environmental and operational conditions that the MODU is designed to withstand, including the minimum air gap necessary for both hurricane and non-hurricane seasons. If sufficient environmental information and data are not available at the time you submit your APD or APM, the District Manager may approve your APD or APM, but require you to collect and report this information during operations. Under this circumstance, the District Manager may revoke the approval of the APD or APM if information collected during operations shows that the MODU is not capable of performing at the proposed location.

(b) Foundation requirements. Information to show that site-specific soil and oceanographic conditions are capable of supporting the proposed bottom-founded MODU. If you provided sufficient site-specific information in your EP, DPP, or DOCD submitted to BOEM for that well location and conditions, you may reference that information. The District Manager may require you to conduct additional surveys and soil borings before approving the APD or APM if additional information is needed to make a determination that the conditions are capable of supporting the MODU, or equipment installed on a subsea wellhead. For a moored rig, you must submit a plat of the rig's anchor pattern approved in your EP, DPP, or DOCD in your APD or APM.

(c) For frontier areas. (1) If the design of the MODU you plan to use in a frontier area is unique or has not been proven for use in the proposed environment, the District Manager may require you to submit a third-party review of the MODU design. If required, you must obtain a third-party review of your MODU similar to the process outlined in §§250.915 through 250.918. You may submit this information before submitting an APD or APM.

(2) If you plan to conduct operations in a frontier area, you must have a contingency plan that addresses design and operating limitations of the MODU. Your plan must identify the actions necessary to maintain safety and prevent damage to the environment. Actions must include the suspension, curtailment, or modification of operations to remedy various operational or environmental situations (e.g., vessel motion, riser offset, anchor tensions, wind speed, wave height, currents, icing or ice-loading, settling, tilt or lateral movement, resupply capability).

(d) Additional documentation. You must provide the current Certificate of Inspection (for U.S.-flag vessels) or Certificate of Compliance (for foreign-flag vessels) from the USCG and Certificate of Classification. You must also provide current documentation of any operational limitations imposed by an appropriate classification society.

(e) Dynamically positioned MODU. If you use a dynamically positioned MODU, you must include in your APD or APM your contingency plan for moving off location in an emergency situation. At a minimum, your plan must address emergency events caused by storms, currents, station-keeping failures, power failures, and losses of well control. The District Manager may require your plan to include additional events that may require movement of the MODU and other information needed to clarify or further address how the MODU will respond to emergencies or other events.

(f) Inspection of MODU. The MODU must be available for inspection by the District Manager before commencing operations and at any time during operations.

(g) Current monitoring. For water depths greater than 400 meters (1,312 feet), you must include in your APD or APM:

(1) A description of the specific current speeds that will cause you to implement rig shutdown, move-off procedures, or both; and

(2) A discussion of the specific measures you will take to curtail rig operations and move off location when such currents are encountered. You may use criteria, such as current velocities, riser angles, watch circles, and remaining rig power to describe when these procedures or measures will be implemented.

[81 FR 26022, Apr. 29, 2016, as amended at 81 FR 36150, June 6, 2016]

§250.714   Do I have to develop a dropped objects plan?

If you use a floating rig unit in an area with subsea infrastructure, you must develop a dropped objects plan and make it available to BSEE upon request. This plan must be updated as the infrastructure on the seafloor changes. Your plan must include:

(a) A description and plot of the path the rig will take while running and pulling the riser;

(b) A plat showing the location of any subsea wells, production equipment, pipelines, and any other identified debris;

(c) Modeling of a dropped object's path with consideration given to metocean conditions for various material forms, such as a tubular (e.g., riser or casing) and box (e.g., BOP or tree);

(d) Communications, procedures, and delegated authorities established with the production host facility to shut-in any active subsea wells, equipment, or pipelines in the event of a dropped object; and

(e) Any additional information required by the District Manager as appropriate to clarify, update, or evaluate your dropped objects plan.

§250.715   Do I need a global positioning system (GPS) for all MODUs?

All MODUs must have a minimum of two functioning GPS transponders at all times, and you must provide to BSEE real-time access to the GPS data prior to and during each hurricane season.

(a) The GPS must be capable of monitoring the position and tracking the path in real-time if the MODU moves from its location during a severe storm.

(b) You must install and protect the tracking system's equipment to minimize the risk of the system being disabled.

(c) You must place the GPS transponders in different locations for redundancy to minimize risk of system failure.

(d) Each GPS transponder must be capable of transmitting data for at least 7 days after a storm has passed.

(e) If the MODU is moved off location in the event of a storm, you must immediately begin to record the GPS location data.

(f) You must contact the Regional Office and allow real-time access to the MODU location data. When you contact the Regional Office, provide the following:

(1) Name of the lessee and operator with contact information;

(2) MODU name;

(3) Initial date and time; and

(4) How you will provide GPS real-time access.

Need assistance?