Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of September 24, 2020

Title 49Subtitle BChapter VPart 572Subpart U → §572.181


Title 49: Transportation
PART 572—ANTHROPOMORPHIC TEST DEVICES
Subpart U—ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, 50th Percentile Adult Male


§572.181   General description.

(a) The ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, 50th Percentile Adult Male, is defined by:

(1) The drawings and specifications contained in the “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES-2re, Alpha Version), September 2009,” (incorporated by reference, see §572.180), which includes the technical drawings and specifications described in Drawing 175-0000, the titles of which are listed in Table A;

Table A

Component assemblyDrawing No.
Head Assembly175-1000
Neck Assembly Test/Cert175-2000
Neck Bracket Including Lifting Eyebolt175-2500
Shoulder Assembly175-3000
Arm Assembly-Left175-3500
Arm Assembly-Right175-3800
Thorax Assembly with Rib Extensions175-4000
Abdominal Assembly175-5000
Lumbar Spine Assembly175-5500
Pelvis Assembly175-6000
Leg Assembly, Left175-7000-1
Leg Assembly, Right175-7000-2
Neoprene Body Suit175-8000

(2) “Parts/Drawings List, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES2re), September 2009,” containing 9 pages, incorporated by reference, see §572.180,

(3) A listing of available transducers-crash test sensors for the ES-2re Crash Test Dummy is shown in drawing 175-0000 sheet 4 of 6, dated February 2008, incorporated by reference, see §572.180,

(4) Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly and Inspection (PADI) of the ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, February 2008, incorporated by reference, see §572.180,

(5) Sign convention for signal outputs reference document SAE J1733 Information Report, titled “Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash Testing” dated December 1994, incorporated by reference, see §572.180.

(b) Exterior dimensions of ES-2re test dummy are shown in drawing 175-0000 sheet 3 of 6, dated February 2008, incorporated by reference, see §572.180.

(c) Weights of body segments (head, neck, upper and lower torso, arms and upper and lower segments) and the center of gravity location of the head are shown in drawing 175-0000 sheet 2 of 6, dated February 2008, incorporated by reference, see §572.180.

(d) Adjacent segments are joined in a manner such that, except for contacts existing under static conditions, there is no additional contact between metallic elements of adjacent body segments throughout the range of motion.

(e) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy conforms to this Subpart in every respect before use in any test similar to those in Standard No. 214, Side Impact Protection and Standard No. 201, Occupant Protection in Interior Impact.

[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33921, June 16, 2008; 76 FR 31866, June 2, 2011]

Need assistance?